Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Kandiyohi County youth participate in State Fair

  1. PAUL – Minnesota 4-H’ers from 87 counties brought over 2,300 exhibits, delivered about 175 public presentations and participated in dozens of group learning experiences and performances at the 2018 Minnesota State Fair.

And there were more than 2,800 animals in the livestock exhibits, according to University of Minnesota Extension.

Exhibiting project work and delivering public presentations at the State Fair provides youth an opportunity to showcase their achievements and continue learning through the interactive conference judging and team experiences.

Kandiyohi County had youth participating in the following areas:

General encampment

Purple Ribbon Exhibits

Alexa Kath, Fahlun Go-Getters: Home Environment

Joely Palmer, St. Johns Roadrunners: Performing Arts

Tristan Thompson, Little Crow: Performing Arts

Morgan Paulson, Active Acres: Shop

Micah Thompson, Little Crow: Wildlife Biology

Sarah Skalbeck, Fahlun Go-Getters: Fashion Review Clothes You Make, Honor Court

Blue Ribbon Exhibits

Fahlun Go-Getters 4-H Club: Club Banner

Little Crow 4-H Club: Club Banner

Haley Van Nurden, Shooting Stars: Child & Family Development

Mercedes Schueler, Kandi Countrysiders: Clothes You Buy

Lukas Hillenbrand, Kandi Countrysiders: Fine Arts

Cora Gleason, St. Johns Roadrunners: Exploring the Environment

Gabriel Thompson, Little Crow: Fishing Sports

Sarah Schroeder, St. Johns Roadrunners: Food Revue

Jenna Proehl, Little Crow: Pet Poster

Cole Erickson, Active Acres: Elements of Photography

Ryan Busskohl, Active Acres: Photo manipulation

Heidi Kath, Fahlun Go-Getters: Quilting

Reier Dimler, Fahlun Go-Getters: Wildlife Management

Austin McClain, Active Acres: Shop

Brady Schultz, Active Acres: Shop

Red Ribbon Exhibits

Hannah & Nicole Lilleberg, Active Acres: Team Demonstration

Sophia Heidecker, Railsiders: Food Revue

Hattie Kragenbring, Active Acres: Elements of Photography

Adriana Behl, St. Johns Roadrunners: Quilting

Jordan Proehl, Little Crow: Shop

Livestock encampment

Purple Ribbon Exhibits

Dacotah Rohner, Country Kids: Beef – Commercial Summer Yearling

Hannah Lilleberg, Active Acres: Dairy – Jersey Summer or Spring Yearling

Morgan Paulson, Active Acres: Dairy – Milking Shorthorn Winter or Fall Yearling

Tanner Rohner, Country Kids: Dairy – Holstein, Registered – Four Year Old Cow

Caden Carlson, Mamre MerryMakers: Dairy – Holstein, Grade – Junior Two Year Old Cow

Cael Carlson, Mamre MerryMakers: Dairy – Holstein, Grade – Four Year Old Cow

Kiara Stai, Little Crow: Lama Costume – Reserve Champion Costume, Intermediate

Hailey Meadows, Little Crow: Sheep – Commercial White & Speckle Face – Yearling Ewe

Haley Van Nurden, Shooting Stars: Market Lamb – Black Face

Blue Ribbon Exhibits

Madison Rohner, Country Kids: Beef – Cow and Calf – Commercial

Chloe Lien, Little Crow: Dairy – Holstein, Registered – Summer Yearling

Collin Johnson, Mamre MerryMakers: Dairy – Holstein, Registered – Winter Yearling

Sara Rothers, Mamre MerryMakers: Dairy Goat – Lamancha – Junior Doe Kid

Sage Doty, Little Crow: Dairy Goat – Nubian – Dry Yearling Doe

Kathryn Stai, Little Crow: Dairy Goat – Nubian – Dry Yearling Doe

Kiara Stai, Little Crow: Dairy Goat – Nubian – Milking Doe – Five Years and older

Austin Bengtson, Shooting Stars: Meat Market Goat – Altered Male

Kathryn Stai, Little Crow: Lama Obstacle Course, Lama Costume, Lama Fiber & Lama Showmanship

Kiara Stai, Little Crow: Lama Obstacle Course, Lama Costume, Lama Fiber & Lama Showmanship

Sage Doty, Little Crow: Lama Costume & Lama Fiber

Morgan Paulson, Active Acres: Livestock Individual Demonstrations

Gabriel Thompson, Little Crow: Livestock Individual Demonstrations

Micah Thompson, Little Crow: Livestock Individual Demonstrations

Mackenzie Moist, Shooting Stars: Rabbit – Mini Rex – Senior Buck

Micah Thompson, Little Crow: Rabbit – Mini Lop – Senior Doe

Rebecca Bergh, Shooting Stars: Rabbit – Netherland Dwarf – Senior Doe

Jenna Proehl, Little Crow: Rabbit – Polish – Senior Buck

Joshua Proehl, Little Crow: Rabbit – Rex – Senior Doe & Satin – Intermediate Buck

Dylan White, Little Crow: Rabbit – Rex – Junior Doe

Dacotah Rohner, Country Kids: Science of Animals – Beef – Breeding – Artificial Insemination

Gavin Rohner, Country Kids: Science of Animals – Beef – Other – Cuts of Beef

Nicole Lilleberg, Active Acres: Science of Animals – Dairy – Other – Understanding Dairy Conformation

Erin Knisley: Little Crow: Sheep – Wether Dam – Black Face – Ewe Lamb

Courtney Knisley, Little Crow: Black Face Wether Dam – Yearling Ewe Lamb

Jonas Anez, Fahlun Go-Getters: Swine – Market Barrow – Crossbred

Matthew Bestge, Mamre MerryMakers: Swine – Market Barrow – Crossbred

Caleb Sjostrom, Fahlun Go-Getters: Swine – Market Barrow – Crossbred

Andrew Hatlestad, Arctander Aces: Poultry – Chickens – White Egg Layers

Red Ribbon Exhibits

Gavin Rohner, Country Kids: Beef – Breeding Heifer – Limousin, Registered Junior Yearling

Johnathon Behm, Active Acres: Beef – Breeding Heifer – Red Angus, Registered Spring Calf

Jaxon Behm, Active Acres: Beef – Breeding Heifer – Red Angus, Registered Fall Calf

Macy Rohner, Country Kids: Beef – Cow & Calf – All Other Breeds, Registered

Taylor Rohner Swart, Country Kids: Beef – Market Beef – Slick –Shorn

Braeden Erickson, Fahlun Go-Getters: Dairy Goat – Nigerian Dwarf – Junior Doe Kid

Gabriel Thompson, Little Crow: Meat Goat – Meat Market Goat – Altered Male

Tristan Thompson, Little Crow: Meat Goat – Meat Market Goat – Altered Male

Grace Kaehler, Kandi Countrysiders: Meat Goat – Junior Meat Breeding Doe Kid

Alexandra Suchy, Shooting Stars: Lama Obstacle Course, Lama Public Relations & Lama Showmanship

Sage Doty, Little Crow: Lama Obstacle Course, Lama Public Relations & Lama Showmanship

Kathryn Stai, Little Crow: Lama Public Relations

Kiara Stai, Little Crow: Lama Public Relations & Lama Poster – Educational

Dacotah & Macy Rohner, Country Kids: Livestock Demonstration – Artificial Insemination

Macy Rohner, Country Kids: Science of Animals – Beef – Zoonotic – Cryptosporidium

Luke Ruter, Shooting Stars: Sheep – Suffolk, Registered – March Ewe Lamb

Matthew Paulson, Active Acres: Swine – Crossbred – February Gilt

Karly Osterbauer, Mamre MerryMakers: Swine – Market Gilt

White Ribbon Exhibits

Kathryn Stai, Little Crow: Lama Poster – Educational

Gavin Rohner, Country Kids: Livestock Individual Demonstration – Teaching about Cuts of Beef

Advertisement
randomness