Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

13 from area qualify for state track meet via Section 5A

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

COLLEGEVILLE -- Thirteen boys and girls from area schools placed in the top two in varsiouys events at the Section 5A track meet Wednesday and qualified for the state Class A meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Travis Jimenez of Paynesville will go to state in three events, taking first in the 300 hurdles and second in the 110 hurdles and long jump. Justin Hanson of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City won the 110 hurdles and was second in the 300.

Other multiple state qualifiers were Paynesville's Linda Keller, who won the girls 1,600 and 3,200 runs, and Heidi Lensing of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, who won the long jump and the high jump.

Section 5A

Results Wednesday

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Pierz 80 (2) Foley 76 (3) St. Cloud Cathedral 58.5 (4) Meadow Creek Chrisitan 48 (5) Annandale 47 (6) Paynesville 40 (7) Litchfield 39 (8) Albany 38 (9) tie, Holdingford and Milaca, each 36 (11) Pine City 31 (12) tie, New London-Spicer and Braham, each 29 (14) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 27 (15) tie, Maple Lake and Mora, each 18 (17) Royalton 12 (18) Rush City 10 (19) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 9.5 (20) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 8 (21) Upsala/Swanville 7 (22) tie, St. John's Prep and Ogilive, each 2 (24) Zimmerman 1

Individual leaders

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Justin Hanson, ACGC, 14.98 (2) Travis Jimenez, Pay, 15.17 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Travis Jimenez, Pay, 40.15 (2) Justin Hanson, ACGC, 40.79

Sprints

100: (1) Andy Lange, SCC, 11.33 (2) Jake Nelson, Pie, 11.43 ... 200: (1) Jason Budish, MCC, 23.03 (2) John Omann, Pie, 23.05 ... 400: (1) Joey Blackmore, Alb, 50.04 (2) Neil Larsen, Mil, 50.11

Runs

800: (1) Andrew Larson, Ann, 1:58.37 (2) Karl Johnson, Fol, 1:58.97 ... 1600: (1) Connor Gjevre, Ann, 4:27.34 (2) Peter Borash, Roy, 4:31.67 ... 3200: (1) Connor Gjevre, Ann, 9:47.95 (2) Austin Bauer, Mil, 9:53.34

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Foley 44.47 ... 4 x 200: (1) Albany 1:33.14 ... 4 x 400: Meadow Creek Chrisitian 3:29.66 ... 4 x 800: (1) Mora 8:17.72

Weights

Shot put: (1) Nate Walters, Lit, 50-6½ (2) Matt Schmiesing, Pay, 47-6 ... Discus: (1) Ryan Ackman, Lit, 167-7 (2) Taylor Snelling, Lit, 144-11

Jumps

Long: (1) Phil Rien, SCC, 20-2¼ (2) Travis Jimenez, Pay, 20-2 ... Triple: (1) Shane Dombrovski, Fol, 42-5 (2) Erik Oines, Fol 41-9 ... High: (1) Shane Gail, Pie, 6-1 (2) Tyler Rien, SCC, 6-1 ... Pole vault: (1) Keith Roehl, Fol, 12-8 (2) Riley Sikkink, Mil, 12-8

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Annandale 72.5 (2) Zimmerman 51 (3) Mille Lacs 48 (4) Litchfield 46.5 (5) Foley 41.5 (6) Pierz 40 (7) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 39 (8) Paynesville 37 (9) Albany 35 (10) Holdingford 32 (11) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 29 (12) St. John's Prep 28 (13) Braham 26 (14) Meadow Creek Chrisitan 25 (15) tie, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa and St. Cloud Cathedral, each 24 (17) tie, New London-Spicer and Pine City, each 22 (19) Mora 17 (20) Rush City 11 (21) Milaca 9.5 (22) St. Cloud Christian 8 (23) Melrose 6 (24) Royalton 5 (25) Upsala/Swanville 3

Individual leaders

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Kaari Jensen, Pie, 15.79 (2) Danielle Carter, MCC, 16.04 ... 300 lows: (1) Kaari Jensen, Pie, 46.94 (2) Alanna Dietz, NLS, 47.05

Sprints

100: (1) Diane Beckius, Alb, 12.56 (2) Mel Femrite, Zim, 12.70 ... 200: (1) Diane Beckius, Alb, 26.12 (2) Claire Gapinski, Fol, 26.24 ... 400: (1) Melissa Agnew, ML, 1:00.29 (2) Hannah Dahlman, Brm, 1:01.36

Runs

800: (1) Melissa Agnew, ML, 2:19.56 (2) Emma Johnson, Mor, 2:20.88 ... 1600: (1) Linda Keller, Pay, 5:12.95 (2) Greta Danielson, SCC, 5:13.52 ... 3200: (1) Linda Keller, Pay, 11:41.16 (2) McKenzie Holt, SCCh, 11:42.01

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Foley 51.49 ... 4 x 200: (1) Braham 1:48.60 ... 4 x 400: Albany 4:10.15 ... 4 x 800: (1) Mille Lac 9:47.64

Weights

Shot put: (1) Abby Goraczkowski, Lit, 39-5 (2) Liberty Slinden, ACGC, 39-4¾ ... Discus: (1) Sam Imholte, Ann, 121-11 (2) Lauren Kinzler, ACGC, 108-5

Jumps

Long: (1) Heidi Lensing, BBE, 17-2½ (2) Kaari Jensen, Pie, 16-11½ ... Triple: (1) Nicole Berscheid, Hol, 34.8 (2) Hannah Walsh, Lit, 33-11 ... High: (1) Heidi Lensing, BBE, 5-2 (2) Jessi Coryell, Zim, 5-1 ... Pole vault: (1) Macki Nelson, EVWK, 9-7 (2) Chelsey Pflipsen, Fol, 9-7

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement