Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
KRA Speedway points champions, from left, Jason Vejtruba of Atwater (Midwest Mods), Dustin Zieske of Willmar (Mod-4s) and Jason Tollakson of Montevideo (Street Stock) got together for a photo on Saturday in the pits. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton

4 drivers double their fun at KRA Speedway finale

Email News Alerts

WILLMAR — Four racers proved it was more than good luck taking the checkered on Friday night.

Don Eischens (Modifieds), Denis Czech (Midwest Modifieds), Matt Halls (Mod-4) and Dave Read (Street Stock) each repeated on Saturday evening as the KRA Speedway wrapped up its 2013 schedule with a doubleheader at the Kandiyohi County Fairgrounds’ grandstand.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Dustin Zieske, the track’s Mod-4 points champion, was second to Hall both nights.

Other winners over the two-night show were Justin Vogel on Friday and Doug Wojcik on Saturday in Street Stock; Jed Muller and Adam Thompson in Hobby Stock; and Megan Iiams on Friday in Hornets.

Saturday’s results

MIDWEST MODIFIEDS — Feature:  Denis Czech, Sauk Rapids; Shane Halopka; Jason Vejtruba, Atwater; Wade Skindelien, New London; Shawn Fernkes, Pennock; Kenny Mayer, Hazel, S.D.; Tim Kanten, Milan; Josh Roggatz, Montevideo; Terry Merten; Randy Laage, Brooten; Haley Lee, Starbuck; Nick Steinhaus, Litchfield; Andrew Schuelke, Howard Lake

MODIFIEDS — Feature: Don Eischens, Richmond; Zach Schultz, Grove City; Ryan Canon, Clearwater; Phil Braun, Danube; Jason Thoennes, Garfield; Kentt Willms, Willmar; Brian Haben, Holloway; Brandon Aggen, Rushmore; Jeff Flaten, Hancock; Brady Gerdes, Willard; Terry Engebretson, Cyrus; Danny Bayer, Elrosa; Brandon Nelson, New London; Jim Nystrom, Litchfield; Seth Brede, Willmar; Jeff Maasch, Vesta

MOD-FOURS — Feature: Matt Halls, Big Lake; Dustin Zieske, Willmar; Tyler Larson, Pennock; Jamie Flickinger, New London; Ryan Buer, Willmar; Dean Larson, Pennock; Adam Olson, Willmar; Mike Christenson, Willmar; Trever Roediger, Big Lake; Dustin Holtquist, Milbank, S.D.; Mark Peterson, Atwater; Jess Geesey, Motley; Chris Isdal, Spicer

SUPER STOCK — Feature: Dave Read, Brainerd; Gary Husmann, Litchfield; Bob Holtquist, Milbank, S.D.; Cody Lee, Alexandria; Alan Johnson, Osakis; Rob Lynch, Alexandria; Chris Winter, Hoffman; Justin Hedtke, Atwater 

STREET STOCK — Feature: Doug Wojcik, Ladysmith, Wis.; Justin Vogel, Brooten; Jordan Tollakson, Montevideo; Dave Read, Brainerd; Ryan Satter, Dent; Jake Knapper, Montevideo; Nick Desplinter; Josh Laney, South Haven; Rick Nelson, Litchfield; Chuck Olson, Evansville; Josh Fredeen, Willmar; Russ Carlson, Montevideo; Justin Tammen, Clara City; Scott Stafford, Grove City

HOBBY STOCK — Feature: Adam Thompson, Willmar; Jed Muller, Willmar; Taylor Willms, Willmar; Corey Pourrier, Erhard; Matt Fester, Atwater; Alex Wolff, New London; Forest Foster, Pennock; Megan Iiams, Kandiyohi; Carl Duininck, Willmar; Jessica Stransky, Paynesville; Tyler Berry, Hutchinson

Friday’s results

MIDWEST MODIFIEDS — Feature:  Denis Czech, Sauk Rapids; Shawn Ferkes, Pennock; Jason Vejtruba, Atwater; Tim Kanten, Milan; Wade Skindelien, New London; Andrew Schuelke, Howard Lake; Jon Olmschied, Elrosa; Randy Laage, Brooten; Josh Roggatz, Montevideo; Kenny Mayer, Hazel, S.D.; Terry Merten; Shane Halopka; Ryan Bratz, Litchfield; Haley Lee, Starbuck; Nick Steinhaus, Litchfield

MODIFIEDS — Feature: Don Eischens, Richmond; Brian Haben, Holloway; Brady Gerdes, Villard; Jason Thoennes, Garfield; Ryan Canon, Clearwater; Brandon Nelson, New London; Phil Braun, Danube; Zach Schultz, grove City; Danny Bayer, Elrosa; Jeff Flaten, Hancock; Kent Willms, Willmar; Brandon Aggen, Rushmore; Bobby Gierke, Westport; Adam Prieve, Litchfield; Jeff Maasch, Vesta; Seth Brede, Willmar

MOD-FOURS — Feature: Matt Halls, Big Lake; Dustin Zieske, Willmar; Tyler Larson, Pennock; Dustin Holtquist, Milbank, S.D.; Dean Larson, Pennock; Adam Olson, Willmar; Adam Olson, Willmar; Mike Christenson, Willmar; Mark Peterson, Atwater; Chris Isdal, Spicer; Trevor Roediger, Big Lake; Jamie Flickinger, New London; Ryan Buer, Willmar

SUPER STOCK — Feature: Dave Read, Brainerd; Bob Holtquist, Milbank, S.D.; Gary Husmann, Litchfield; Chris Winter, Hoffman; Matt Miller, Glenwood; Alan Johnson, Osakis; Justin Hedtke, Atwater

STREET STOCK — Feature: Justin Vogel, Brooten; Doug Wojcik, Ladysmith, Wis; Mike Jans, Clarkfield; Jordan Tollakson, Montevideo; Darrin Landmark, Montevideo; Josh Fredeen, Willmar; Josh Laney, South Haven; Ryan Satter, Den; Chuck Olson, Evansville; Ryan Nelson, Canby; Russ Carlson, Montevideo; Josh Kem, Cold Spring; Doug Olmschied, Elrosa; Rick Nelson, Litchfield

HORNETS — Feature: Megan Iiams, Kandiyohi; Taylor Kramer; Sam Lungstrom, Hassan; Carl Duininck, Willmar; Tim Sullivan, Cokato; Bronson Hoff, Renville; Jared Duininck, Prinsburg; Jessica Stransky, Paynesville

HOBBY STOCK — Feature: Jed Muller, Willmar; Taylor Willms, Willmar; Corey Pourrier, Erhard; Adam Thompson, Willmar; Tyler Berry, Hutchinson; Nick Simar, Willmar; Mike Hart, New York Mills; Forest Foster, Pennock; Tim Hart, Pelican Rapids; Matt Fester, Atwater; Alex Wolff, New London

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness