Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

ACGC earns 6th straight state trip

Email News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

KIMBALL -- Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City will go to its sixth straight state wrestling meet after beating Browerville/Eagle Valley 37-20 in the Section 5A championship Friday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Falcons advanced to the final by beating Eden Valley-Watkins 50-9 in one of the semifinals. BEV tipped Paynesville 29-23 in the other semifinal.

ACGC won four matches in a row, starting with Ryan Larson's win at 145 pounds and ending with Micah Larson's pin at 171 pounds in 3:17.

BEV had won three of the first five matches, but Matt Meyer won a major decision at 135 pounds to give the Falcons a 12-11 lead.

Dylan Nelson put an emphatic end to ACGC's run to the state meet, which is March 4-7 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul, with a pin at heavyweight.

Also winning by fall for ACGC were Jesse Whitcomb at 103 and Travis Frederiksen at 152.

Championship

ACGC 37, Browerville/EV 20

103: Jessie Whitcomb, A, pin Ridge Quistorff 2:33

112: Travis Borchert, B, dec Larry Bomstad 8-2

119: Hayden Rouser, A, dec Randy Shamp 8-2

125: Julius Stone, B, tcfl Matt Lee 23-8

130: Tyler Spychalla, B, dec Scott Litzau 8-7

135: Matt Meyer, A, maj Brad Schettler 10-0

140: Brian Denny, B, dec Michael Kramer 12-5

145: Ryan Larson, A, dec Mitch Shumann 6-4

152: Travis Frederickson, A, pin Keith Pudwill 1:47

160: Travis Whitcomb, A, dec Lucas Kalina 3-1

171: Micah Larson, A, pin Justin Bollin 3:17

189: Nate Becker, B, dec Daron Buboltz 5-2

215: Nathan Thielen, B, dec James Nelson 3-2

285: Dylan Nelson, A, pin Lucas Maschler 1:40

Semifinals

ACGC 50, EVW 9

The Falcons cruised to seven straight wins to start the dual. Jesse Whitcomb at 103 pounds and Dylan Nelson at heavyweight won by fall for ACGC.

103: Jesse Whitcomb, A, pin Cain Renner 5:01

112: Hayden Rouser, A, dec Shawn Mattsen 6-4

119: Matt Lee, A, dec Spencer Faber 4-2

125: Scott Litzau, A, maj Jacob Forcier 8-0

130: Matt Meyer, A, tcfl Austin Peterson 17-1

135: Michael Kramer, A, dec Jaron Faber 8-3

140: Ryan Larson, A, dec Jeff Dockendorf 5-2

145: Mike Downham, E, dec Nate Meyer 8-4

152: Travis Frederickson, A, won by forfeit

160: Travis Whitcomb, A, dec Tyler Magadanz 3-1

171: Micah Larson, A, tcfl Brandon Walz 16-0

189: Deron Buboltz, A, dec Jacob Asfeld 7-1

215: Joe Holdvogt, E, pin James Nelson :41

285: Dylan Nelson, A, pin Blaine Meierhofer :56

Browerville/EV 29, Paynesville 23

Browerville/Eagle Valley won four of the last six matches.

103: Cole Woehler, P, pin Ridge Quistorff 1:44

112: Travis Borchert, B, dec Dylan Sheridan 5-0

119: Randy Shamp, B, dec Trevor Spanier, 5-2

125: Julius Stone, B, dec Josh Hiepler 6-0

130: Tyler Spychalla, B, tcfl Brent Schlangen 15-0

135: Jon Kerzman, P, pin Brad Schettler 3:50

140: Brian Denny, B, dec Mathew Doom 5-1

145: Justin Wendlandt, P, maj Mitch Schumann 14-2

152: Keith Pudwill, B, dec Eric Wolbeck 5-1

160: Lucas Kalina, B, dec Tyler Hemmesch 5-3

171: Nate Becker, B, dec Michael Doom 3-2

189: Andrew Moser, P, maj Justin Bollin 12-2

215: Nathan Thielen, B, dec Trey Stanger 6-4

285: Dominick Platow, P, dec Ross Bolin 6-4

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement