Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Low-key ACGC senior Larry Bomstad conservatively signals the Falcons’ faithful at the Xcel Center that this time he’s the champ after a late takedown fueled a 4-2 win over Paden Moore (38-6) of Jackson County Central at 145-pounds Saturday evening. Bomstad, who lost in the 145 final last year, was 87-1 over his junior/senior seasons. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton.

ACGC Falcons take home two state championships

Email News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ST. PAUL — In the listing of state wrestling participants, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City comes right after Apple Valley.

Though the Eagles resume — (20 state team championships beginning in 1983 — is unparalleled, the Falcons are putting up some pretty good numbers of their own.

Advertisement
Advertisement

On Saturday, ACGC collected four individual medals to go with the Class A consolation trophy won on Thursday.

Juniors Larry Bomstad and Lucas Damm won state titles while two other 11th-graders, Logan Peterson and Maverick Whitcomb, placed third and fourth, respectively.

  “It’s unbelievable, just great,” commented Falcons’ head coach Mike Amsden late Saturday evening. “The kids wrestled so well.”

The two Falcon champs were the only gold medals for the Tribune coverage area but seven others won silver after reaching the deciding match.

In Class AAA, Colten Carlson lost to now three-time champion Mark Hall of Apple Valley. Like Carlson, Hall is only a freshman and already one of the state’s most dominant wrestlers. The Michigan native beat Carlson 19-1 after recording two major and a pin to reach the finals.

In Class AA, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle senior J.D. Struxness appeared to be on his way to victory when Clay Broze (46-1) of Cannon Falls staged a late rally to win at the whistle 13-11.

Struxness went out front 6-0 in the second period but Broze kept coming on and scored a takedown and near fall in the last few seconds to go up 13-9. Struxness reversed at the end for a 13-11 final.

Given only a short season of wrestling due to a broken right hand, Struxness (10-1) may have worn down in the third period. He’d overpowered three foes getting to the final, 7-1 decision and then a pair of first-period falls.

Next to ACGC, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg nailed down the most individual medals. The Saints, who lost to ACGC for fifth-place, saw Zach Carlson, Jordon Rothers and Chase Norton each finish runner-up in their weight class.

Carlson lost 6-5 to Garret Hoffner (45-0) of Mahnomen/Waubun. The point differential came on Hoffner’s escape at the second-period whistle after Carlson (43-1) had ridden Hoffner for 1:59.

Rothers, now a two-time runner-up at 160-pounds, was getting the better of Adam Cooling (44-0) of Madelia/Truman by the third period but just ran out of time in a one-point loss.

Norton (33-7), the Saints’ 220-pound junior, wouldn’t have been a pick to reach the finals. But Norton’s off-season weight-lifting and dedication to improving got him to State for the first time. He won 2-1 OT, 7-6 and 4-0 to gain a shot at the Falcons’ 220-pounder.

In the second period, Damm got under Norton’s arms and broke his stance to leverage a takedown for a pin. Amsden estimated Damm got as many as 25 of his 40 victories with a similar tactic.

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa placed two on the medal stand. Both Tyler Tensen and Patrick Rooney reached the championship final but had to settle for second place. Still, those finishes high on the podium were a fitting tribute to Rich Voss, their late coach to whom the Jaguar wrestlers had dedicated the season.

Bomstad (45-0) won in dramatic fashion. His match with JacksonCounty sophomore Paden Moore (38-6) stood 2-2 with time running out in the third period. Bomstad managed to slip behind Moore for a two-point takedown with about 30 seconds left and ride-out the time for a 4-2 win.

“He’s an incredible athlete and strong as a bull with good balance,” commented Amsden. Bomstad’s only loss in two seasons was in the 145-final a year ago to Cooling, who won at 160 this time.

Notes: ACGC was making its eighth appearance in team competition, all this century. The Falcons also crowned two state champions in 2006 when Jeremy Anderson (41-1) won at 113-pounds and Matt Leither (37-6) at 189 …. The Falcons finished the dual meet year 24-2. Amsden is assisted by coaches Ben Meyer, David Blom and Tony Whitcomb … ACGC has the second smallest enrollment of the eight Class A state-qualifying teams. The least enrollment? That would be KMS while another U.S. 12 high school, Willmar, is the smallest in the AAA field.

Area Competitors

ACGC Entrants (Class A)

120: DEREK DENGERUD — lost 5-0 decision to Brandon Sullivan, Pierz … eliminated

132: TYLER BERGHUIS — lost 4-0 decision to Harvey Friederichs, Chatfield … lost 5-0 decision to Austin Brockhoff, Sibley East … eliminated

138: LOGAN PETERSON — lost 9-4 decision to Hunter Retzlaff, Sibley East … won 14-0 major decision over Derek Herman, United South Central … won 8-1 decision over Nik Borchert, Mille Lacs in consolation quarterfinals ... won 11-3 major decision over Brian Wold, Aitkin, in consolation semifinals ... won 3-1 decision over Marcus Hamer, Kimball in third-place match

145: LARRY BOMSTAD — won 8-1 decision over Aaron Trio, Maple River … pinned Shane Siewert, Lake City, 0:45 … won by fall over Jerod Novak, Aitkin, in the semifinals ... won 4-2 decision over Paden Moore, Jackson County Central, in championship match

152: LEE WHITCOMB — won 5-3 decision over Kacee Skoog, New York Mills … lost 12-1 major decision to Chris Pfarr, Le Sueur-Henderson … lost 10-4 decision to Drew Sathrum, Kenyon-Wanamingo … eliminated

160: MATTHEW WHITCOMB — pinned Jacob Blattner, Goodhue, 1:21 … lost 5-3 decision to Carter Hanson, Blue Earth Area … won 6-2 decision over Tomm Ingle, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River … lost 6-2 decision to Austin Maanum, Border West, in consolation quarterfinals ... eliminated

170: MAVERICK WHITCOMB — pinned Derek Nordick, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah … won 7-2 decision over Jordan Gombos, Holdingford … lost 3-1 decision in overtime to Niko Anderson, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton, in semifinals ... won by fall over Tyler Ziegler, Frazee, in consolation semifinals ... lost 5-2 decision to Aaron Bates, Sibley East, in third-place match

195: JACOB PETERSON — won 3-1 decision in overtime over Tanner Templin, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus … lost 6-4 decision in overtime to Lucas Etchason, Triton … lost 3-2 decision to Tyler Patron, New York Mills … eliminated

220: LUCAS DAMM — won 3-2 decision over Ryley Smude, Pierz … won 5-3 decision over Tyler Schlosser, Parkers Prairie … won by decision over Taylor Carlson, United North Central, in semifinals ... won by fall over Chase Norton, KMS, in championship match

285: JORDAN FESTER — lost 3-1 decision in overtime to Max Carlson, New York Mills … eliminated

BBE Entrants (Class A)

106: JOSEY TENSEN — lost 2-0 decision to Tanner Reetz, Frazee … eliminated

126: TYLER TENSEN — won 10-4 decision over Kyler Votava, Barnesville … won 13-6 decision over Jason Meyer, Sibley East … won 3-2 decision in four overtimes over Kyle Drehmel, Goodhue, in semifinals ... lost 5-2 decision to Quinten Berres, Kimball, is championship match

182: PATRICK ROONEY — won 6-3 decision over Porter Secrist, Wabasha-Kellogg-Alma … pinned Kody VanDenEykel, Frazee, 3:31 … won 6-5 decision over Colten Carlson, United South Central, in semifinals ... lost 13-4 major decision to Will Balow, Lake City, in championship match

Benson Entrants (Class A)

285: TYLER JENSEN — won 2-1 decision over Tim Konz, Kimball … pinned in 3:04 by Lance Briard, River Valley … pinned Wyatt Fitterer, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 3:44 … won 3-1 decision over Tony Reurink, Frazee, in consolation quarterfinals ... won by fall over Nick Langer, Kenyon-Wanamingo, in consolation semifinals ... lost 3-0 decision to Kelsey Bocek, Minneapolis Patrick Henry, in third-place match

BOLD Entrants (Class A)

106: BRADY ZITZMANN — lost 2-0 decision to Jared Clawiter, Kenyon-Wanamingo … lost 4-1 decision to Brendon Coyer, Osakis … eliminated

160: ALEX HATCH — lost 7-0 decision to Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther … lost 9-1 major decision to Mitch Lange, Royalton/Upsala … eliminated

195: MANUEL GARCIA — won 3-1 decision over Caleb Burris, Paynesville … lost 9-2 decision to Colton Laymon, West Marshall … lost 3-2 decision to Hunter Fick, West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville … eliminated

220: TREVOR NISSEN — pinned in 2:48 by Ryan Tipcke, Goodhue … eliminated

DB/LQPV Entrants (Class AA)

113: JORDAN BOTHUN — pinned in 1:54 by Stephen Holecek, Thief River Falls/Goodridge … eliminated

145: KEITH ABRAHAM — lost 9-3 decision to Zack Zimmer, Becker … won 8-3 decision over Levi Balleck, Hibbing … lost 6-4 decision to Parker Jackson, Detroit Lakes, in consolation quarterfinals ... eliminated

160: GARTH OCHSENDORF — won 2-1 decision over Sam Peltier, North Branch … lost 7-3 decision to Colton Vekved, Becker … lost 4-3 decision to Carter Focht, Mahtomedi … eliminated

182: JORDAN STAAB — lost 11-2 major decision to Tyler Midas, Foley … lost 6-2 decision to Max Bullock, Waconia … eliminated

220: JD STRUXNESS — won 7-1 decision over Nathan Preston, New Prague … pinned Jack Ryan, Simley, 0:24 … won by fall in 1:19 over Jacob Claybaugh, Waseca, in semifinals ... lost 11-10 decision to Clay Broze, Cannon Falls, in championship match

285: BRANDON SCHMITT — pinned Wyatt Quilling, St. Croix Lutheran, 1:08 … pinned Davion Franklin, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran, 3:11 … lost by fall in 3:20 to Sam Stoll, Kasson-Mantorville, in semifinals ... won by fall in 0:47 over Colton Pollock in consolation semifinals ... lost by fall in 3:45 to Davion Franklin, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran, in third-place match

KMS Entrants (Class A)

113: JORDAN ENGLER — lost 15-0 major decision to Cameron Sykora, Border West … lost 7-4 decision to Zack Kuhns, Maple River … eliminated

120: NICK MEYER — lost 9-0 major decision to Jordan Biehn, Jackson County Central … lost 5-1 decision to Hank Friederichs, Chatfield … eliminated

126: CODY PETERS — lost 4-2 decision to Chris Ortman, Pierz … eliminated

145: KYLE BAKER — won 10-4 decision over Mitch Wentzlaff, Sibley East … lost 4-3 decision to Jerod Novak, Aitkin … lost 5-1 decision to Josh Stuehrenberg, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah … eliminated

152: ZACH CARLSON — won 11-7 decision over Kyle Gerads, Holdingford … won 4-2 decision over Luke Norland, Jackson County Central … won 9-3 decision over Sam McPhail, Pine Island, in semifinals ... lost 6-5 decision to Garret Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun, in championship match

160: JORDON ROTHERS — pinned Kyle Kolstad, Holdingford, 0:51 … won 5-0 decision over Austin Maanum, Border West … won 9-0 major decision over Carter Hanson, Blue Earth Area, in semifinals ... lost 2-1 decision to Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther, in the championship match

195: JORGE MUNOZ-PEDERSON — pinned in 1:42 by Mitch Mesmaan, Holdingford … eliminated

220: CHASE NORTON — won 2-1 decision in 3 overtimes over Logan Sonnek, United South Central … won 7-6 decision over Garret Scherr, Osakis … won 4-0 decision over Christopher Zimmer, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis, in semifinals ... lost by fall in 2:51 to Lucas Damm, ACGC, in championship match

Litchfield Entrants (Class AA)

220: MAX KAPING — pinned Tyshaun Brown, Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 1:09 … pinned in 2:24 by Jacob Claybaugh, Waseca … pinned Jacob Lynch, Rush City/Braham, 4:48 … lost 12-2 major decision to Nathan Preston, New Prague, in consolation quarterfinals ... eliminated

Montevideo Entrants (Class AA)

126: SPENCER SULFLOW — lost 3-1 decision to Tone Fuenffinger, Hibbing … eliminated

132: LOGAN KNOSHAL — lost 11-3 major decision to Logan Kaas, Benilde-St. Margaret’s … eliminated

MAHACA Entrants (Class AA)

138: DILLAN JOHNSON — won 16-3 major decision over Christian Wellens, Richfield … lost 18-3 technical fall to Mason Brownlee, Tri-City/Cleveland … lost 11-2 major decision to Andy Jackson, South St. Paul … eliminated

170: CONNOR METZGER — won 9-4 decision over Jordan Heldman, Staples-Motley … lost 17-2 technical fall to Nick Wanzek, Simley … won 5-3 decision over Zach Gehloff, Waseca … won by 12-11 decision over Miles Hammerlund, Delano, in consolation quarterfinals ... lost 5-0 decision to Corben Hansen, Kasson-Mantorville, in consolation semifinals ... won by fall in 3:09 over Bobby Lee, Becker, in fifth-place match

NLS Entrants (Class AA)

106: TOM STAGEBERG — lost 8-3 decision to Tucker Sjomeling, Delano … lost 6-4 decision to Cortez Arredondo, Simley … eliminated

113: JAKOB STAGEBERG — pinned Ryan Elias, Adrian, 3:59 … lost 4-1 decision to David Flynn, Scott West … won 8-1 decision over Ray Hoffman, Milaca/Faith Christian … won 10-2 major decision over Kyle Nordstrom, Simley, in consolation quarterfinals ... lost 4-2 overtime decision to Skyler Petry, WEM/JWP, in consolation semifinals ... won by technical fall in 5:41 over Stephen Holecek, Thief River Falls, in fifth-place match

126: TREYTON AUSTVOLD — lost 4-0 decision to Juan Torres, Simley … lost 8-0 major decision to Zach Siegle, Scott West … eliminated

Paynesville Entrants (Class A)

170: MICHAEL LUDWIG — pinned in 1:40 by Darick Vancura, Jackson County Central … won 8-2 decision over Isaac Novak, Aitkin … lost by fall in 3:02 to Tyler Ziegler, Frazee, in consolation quarterfinals ... eliminated

195: CALEB BURRIS — lost 3-1 decision to Manuel Garcia, BOLD … eliminated

Quad County Entrants (Class AA)

138: KIRBY WINSON — lost 15-3 major decision to Luke Zilverberg, Scott West … lost 3-0 decision to Zach Beaumaster, Monticello … eliminated

Willmar Entrants (Class AAA)

126: NATE MITTAG — lost 9-0 major decision to Austin Jordan, Stillwater … lost 14-3 major decision to Tanner Mills, St. Michael-Albertville … eliminated

132: AUSTIN MILEY — won 5-3 decision over Austin Wals, Sauk Rapids … lost 3-2 decision to Alberto Ramirez, Henry Sibley … lost 16-0 technical fall to Carson Brolsma, Osseo … eliminated

138: ESTEVAN NAVARRO — pinned in 1:51 by Mitch Bengston, St. Cloud Apollo … lost 9-0 major decision to Lucas Hansen, Albert Lea … eliminated

145: TRAVIS DEEGAN — pinned in 0:58 by Dayton Racer, Apple Valley … lost 15-3 major decision to Travis Holt, Cambridge-Isanti … eliminated

152: COLTEN CARLSON — won 10-6 decision over Will Noll, Centennial … won 7-6 decision over Justin Herold-Plakut, Woodbury … won by 6-1 decision over Brandon Krone, Anoka, in semifinals ... lost by technical fall 21-2 to Mark Hall, Apple Valley, in championship match

160: VAUGHN JOHNSON — pinned in 1:46 by Tim Moore, Rochester John Marshall … pinned in :50 by Lucas Westrich, Lakeville North … eliminated

182: AUGUSTINE HAHN — lost 9-1 major decision to Tristyn Hanson, Lakeville North … lost 6-2 decision to Matt Njos, Anoka … eliminated

285: CASS HERZOG — pinned A.J. Dehn, Osseo, 3:19 … lost 2-1 decision in three overtimes to Michael Kessler, St. Michael-Albertville … pinned in 1:24 by Spencer Sorenson, Owatonna … eliminated

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement