Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

ACGC wins Hutchinson wrestling title

Email

HUTCHINSON -- Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City had four individual champions and 12 of its wrestlers placed in the top five en route to easily winning the eight-team Hutchinson Wrestling Invitational on Saturday.

Advertisement

ACGC had 201.5 points to 173 for runnerup Totino-Grace.

ACGC's Hayden Rouser at 119 pounds earned his 100th career win and also captured the 119-pound title. Larry Bomstad at 130, Ryan Larson at 171 and heavyweight Dylan Nelson also won individual crowns for the Falcons.

Matt Lee at 125 pounds, Matt Meyer at 145, Michael Kramer at 160 and James Nelson at 215 finished second.

Willmar finished sixth as a team with 99 points. The Cardinals had six open weights. Alex Johannes at 119, Adam Fagerstrom at 135 and Coty Milhusen at 140 each placed second.

Team scoring

(1) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 201.5 (2) Totino-Grace 173 (3) Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector 168 (4) Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 160.5 (5) New Richland/Hartland/Ellendale-Geneva 122.5 (6) Willmar 99 (7) Orono 71.5 (8) Jackson County Central 0

How ACGC fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Logan Peterson 2-1 (1), 3rd place ... 112: Jesse Whitcomb 0-2, 4th place .... 119: Hayden Rouser 3-0 (2), 1st place ... 125: Matt Lee 1-1, 2nd place ... 130: Larry Bomstad 2-0 (1), 1st place ... 135: Maverick Whitcomb 2-2 (1), 5th place ... 140: Jordan Nelson 1-1 (1), 5th place ... 145: Matt Meyer 2-1 (2), 2nd place ... 152: Nate Meyer 1-3 (1) ... 160: Michael Kramer 1-1, 2nd place ... 171: Ryan Larson 2-0, 1st place ... 189: T.J. Hoffman 0-3 ... 215: James Nelson 1-1, 2nd place ... 285: Dylan Nelson 2-0, 1st place

How Willmar fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Nate Mittag 1-2 (1), 4th place ... 112: Open .... 119: Alex Johannes 2-1 (1), 2nd place ... 125: Open ... 130: Zach Morris 2-2 (1), 5th place ... 135: Adam Fagerstrom 2-1, 2nd place ... 140: Coty Milhausen 2-1, 2nd place ... 145: Mason Pomerleau 1-2 (1), 4th place ... 152: Open ... 160: Open ... 171: Nathanial Swoyer 2-1, 3rd place ... 189: Taylor Neumann 1-2, 5th place ... 215: Open ... 285: Open

Late Friday results Non-Conference Minnewaska 43, Rocori 24

Minnewaska got pins from Cam Schafer at 140 pounds, Andy Clare at 160 and Tyrel Swensrud at 171.

The Lakers were trailing Osakis 33-15 after the 152-pound match in the second match of what was scheduled as a triangular when the lights in the gymnasium went out. Because of the inclement weather and poor driving conditions, it was agreed by both coaches to suspend the dual until a later date.

103: Zavier Gropper, R, won by forfeit

112: Jacob Braaten, M, won by forfeit

119: Ryan Stottler, M, dec Nate Ness 7-6

125: Grant Winter, M, won by forfeit

130: Justin Roggenkamp, M, dec Dylan Gertken 6-4

135: Hunter Wollschlager, M, dec Alex Austad 15-13, ot

140: Cam Schafer, M, pin Adam Liestman :54

145: Jordan Hemmesch, R, dec Taylor Lundebrek 10-6

152: Levi Oliver, R, pin Cody Kittleson :49

160: Andy Clare, M, pin Matt Chirhas 1:02

171: Tyrel Swensrud, M, pin Zach Middendorf 1:48

189: Brandon Manderschied, M, maj Alex Weiman 12-0

215: Ben Wittrock, R, dec Pat Krueger 8-4

285: Kyle Lieser, R, pin Micah Klemme 3:18

YME Tri

(West Central South)

Paynesville 46, Morris/Hancock 17

103: Trent Piepenburg, P, dec Johnny Morehouse 4-2

112: Devin Meagher, P, dec Seth Nelson 4-0

119: Cole Woehler, P, maj Myles Smith 14-0

125: Tony Domnick, M, maj Clay Spanier 13-0

130: Dan Christinsen, P, maj Jordan Thooft 15-3

135: Eric Goette, M, dec Josh Hiepler 2-0

140: Tim Ostby, M, maj Brent Schlangen 15-4

145: Wade Feuchtenberger, M, dec Caleb Bruns 2-0

152: Eric Wolbeck, P, won by forfeit

160: Matt Doom, P, maj Tanner Berning 12-0

171: Hayden Spaeth, P, dec Ryan Beyer 5-1

189: Michael Doom, P, maj Jeff Knobloch 18-6

215: Andrew Moser, P, maj Zach Gibson 15-2

285: Dominic Platow, P, won by forfeit

YME 39, Morris/Hancock 27

103: Jonny Morehouse, M, dec Dylan Johnson 11-10

112: Seth Nelson, M, pin Tyler Merritt 3:38

119: Justin Stock, Y, dec dec Myles Smith 3-2

125: Tony Domnick, M, pin Wyatt Hatch 1:36

130: Holdyn Sand, Y, pin Jordan Thooft :49

135: Eric Goette, M, dec Dustin Baker 3-1

140: Dylan Hoffman, Y, pin Wade Feuchtenberger 3:10

145: Justin Tongen, Y, won by forfeit

152: Oscar Arce, Y, won by forfeit

160: Tanner Berning, M, dec Logan Johnson 5-2

171: Mason Hegna, Y, won by forfeit

189: Cody Sander, Y, dec Ryan Beyer 8-2

215: Derek Dyrdahl, Y, dec Jeff Knobloch 10-3

285: Zach Gibson, M, pin Jordan Hagert 3:17

Paynesville 36, YME 23

103: Dylan Johnson, Y, dec Trent Piepenburg 5-2

112: Devin Meagher, P, pin Tyler Merritt 5:08

119: Cole Woehler, P, pin Wyatt Hatch :46

125: Clay Spanier, P, dec Justin Stock 5-2

130: Jon Dorf, P, dec Holdyn Sand 17-14

135: Dylan Hoffman, Y, dec Josh Hiepler 8-0

140: Dustin Baker, Y, dec Brent Schlangen 7-2

145: Justin Tongen, Y, pin Aaron Gehrke 2:58

152: Logan Johnson, Y, dec Eric Wolbeck 11-6

160: Matt Doom, P, dec Mason Hegna 6-0

171: Michael Doom, P, dec Cody Sander 5-1

189: Andrew Moser, P, pin Trey Cox :48

215: Derek Dyrdahl, Y, maj Trey Stanger 11-0

285: Dominic Platow, P, pin Tim Savig 3:13

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness