Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Felon still on the loose

Advertisement

Amateur Baseball: NLS Twins advance to Class C state tourney

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Amateur Baseball: NLS Twins advance to Class C state tourney
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

RICHMOND -- The New London-Spicer Twins had a state tournament spot locked up but still gutted out 14 innings to defeat Richmond 8-7 in the Region 15C championship game on Sunday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Twins and Richmond both will open play in the Class C state tournament this weekend in St. Cloud.

Nathaniel Swoyer earned the win in relief of Justin Schroeder, who worked the first eight innings.

It was NLS' second win over Richmond in two days. The Twins downed Richmond 2-1 on Friday in the winner's bracket.

Sunday's region final

NL-Spicer 8,

Richmond 7

Richmd..002 000 023 000 00 -- 7 11 2

NLS........002 100 301 000 01 -- 8 16 2

HITTING - Richmond: A.Backes 3-for-7 S.Rausa 1-for-6 rbi-3, C.Schmitz 1-for-7 rbi-2 ... New London-Spicer: Kevin Soine 1-for-6 r-2, Jake Rambow 2-for-8 r, Scott Rambow 4-for-7 rbi r-2, Tyler Horning 4-for-5 rbi r-2, Mike Danielson 2-for-6 rbi r, Jay Magnuson 1-for-4, Jake Damhoff 1-for-5 rbi-2 r, Ben Kulset 1-for-7 rbi

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) -- Richmond: J.Engquist 6-9-5-5-3-7, S.Willenbring (L) 7.2-7-3-3-4-4 ... New London-Spicer: Justin Schroeder 8-7-4-2-7-9, Nathaniel Swoyer (W) 6-4-3-3-0-4

Friday's winners bracket

NLS 2, Richmond 1

NL-Spicer.............000 002 000 -- 2 6 2

Richmond............000 001 000 -- 1 2 2

HITTING - New London-Spicer: Jake Rambow 2-for-4 r, Tyler Horning 1-for-3 rbi r, Mike Danielson 2-for-4 rbi, Jay Magnuson 1-for-4 ... Richmond: C.Schmitz 1-for-3, S.Rausra 1-for-1, A.Backes 0-for-2 r

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) -- New London-Spicer: Kevin Soine (W) 8-2-1-0-2-12, Nathaniel Swoyer (Sv) 1-0-0-0-1-2 ... Richmond: A.Bauer (L) 9-6-2-2-3-18

Region 11C

BIRD ISLAND -- Rained washed out Sunday's Region 11C amateur baseball action but Milroy, Raymond and Bird Island all advanced to the Class C state tournament this weekend.

Raymond led Bird Island 9-1 in the play-back bracket final on Sunday when the game was called in the fifth inning. The winner was slated to play Milroy for the region title Sunday afternoon but field conditions became too wet.

Milroy was declared the first-place winner, followed by second-place Raymond and third-place Bird Island.

Raymond opens the state tournament against Waterville, the third-place team in Region 4C, at 3:30 p.m. Sunday in St. Cloud at Dick Putz Field at the Municipal Athletic Complex.

Bird Island plays Ada, the second-place team in Region 10C, at 7:30 p.m. Saturday at Putz Field.

Milroy has a first-round bye.

Saturday's winner's bracket final

Milroy 1, Raymond 0

Milroy................010 000 000 -- 1 11 1

Raymond...........000 000 000 -- 0 4 1

HITTING - Milroy: Matt Bauer 3-for-5, Justin Schlemmer 2-for-3 rbi ... Raymond: Brandon Madsen 2-for-4, Jordan Smith 1-for-3, Tyler Steen 1-for-3

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) -- Milroy: Austin Duetz (W) 9-4-0-0-2-7 ... Raymond: Jordan Smith (L) 7-10-1-1-1-3, Zach Nelson 2-1-0-0-1-2

Saturday's play-back semifinal

Bird Island 8,

Eden Valley 0

Bird Island...........000 240 200 -- 8 8 1

Eden Valley..........000 000 000 -- 0 9 2

HITTING - Bird Island: Elliot Serbus 3-for-5 3b rbi-4 r-2, Ben Maiers 1-for-5, Dylan Gass 1-for-4 3b r, Shawn Dollerschell 1-for-5 2b rbi r, Tyler Hebrink 0-for-4 r, Mark Neubauer 1-for-1 r-3, Luke Kramer 1-for-2 2b rbi, Andy Dollerschell 0-for-3 rbi... Eden Valley: Joe Thiel 2-for-4, Mike Arnold 2-for-4

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) -- Bird Island: Luke Kramer (W) 9-9-0-0-3-10 ... Eden Valley: Scott Nyhagen (L) 4-4-6-6-6-2, Nathan Geislinger 5-4-2-2-3-4

Saturday's play-back quarterfinal

Bird Island 9,

Watkins 8

Watkins...........030 000 320 0 -- 8 11 2

Bird Island......012 020 030 1 -- 9 12 1

HITTING - Watkins: Kevin Kramer 3-for-6 2b-2 rbi r, Dan Berg 1-for-2 hr rbi-3 r ... Bird Island: Dylan Gass 2b 2-for-7 r-2, Shawn Dollerschell 2-for-5 rbi r, Tyler Hebrink 1-for-2 rbi r-2, Elliott Serbus 0-for-4 r-2, Mark Neubauer 4-for-5 3b 2b rbi-3 r, Luke Kramer 2-for-4 2b rbi r, Jeremy Mortenson 1-for-4 rbi

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) -- Watkins: Bruce Geislinger 4-8-5-5-1-5, Matt Geislinger 4-2-3-0-7-9, Berg (L) 1.2-2-1-1-2-2 ... Bird Island: Jesse Bjur 6.2-6-6-3-6-9, Brad Gass (W) 3.1-5-2-2-0-2

Region 9C

MADISON -- Seth Haas and Avan Kells drove in runs and Chris Fellows threw a six-hitter to lead Madison to a 2-0 win over Morris in the Region 9C championship game on Saturday.

Madison and Morris both qualified for this weekend's Class C state tournament in St. Cloud.

Fellows won a tight pitchers' duel with Morris draftee Colton Vien, of Montevideo. Fellows walked one and struck out seven. Vien also worked a complete game, giving up five hits while striking out eight.

Madison provided Fellows with all the run support he would need in the first inning when Kells singled to left to score Ryan Hoium. Haas singled in Ryan Sigdahl with Madison's other run in the fourth.

Madison 2, Morris 0

Morris..................000 000 000 -- 0 6 2

Madison...............100 100 00x -- 2 5 0

HITTING - Morris: Dustin Sauter 2-for-4, Craig Knochenmus 1-for-4, Jamie VanKempen 3-for-3 sb ... Madison: Ryan Hoium 1-for-2 r bb-2, Seth Haas 1-for-3 rbi hbp-2, Matt Monson 1-for-4 2b, Avan Kells 2-for-5 2b rbi

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) -- Morris: Colton Vien (L) 9-5-2-2-4-8 ... Madison: Chris Fellows (W) 9-6-0-0-1-7

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness