Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Holiday Events Schedule

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Boys Basketball

Bremer Bank Holiday Classic

Tuesday, Dec. 27

At Willmar

1. Benson vs. New London-Spicer, 6 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

2. Albany vs. Willmar, 25 minutes following Game 1

Wednesday, Dec. 28

At Willmar

3. Third place: Loser-1 vs. Loser-2, 6 p.m.

4. Championship: Winner-1 vs. Winner-2, 25 minutes following Game 3

Cougar Holiday Shootout

Tuesday, Dec. 27

At Morgan

1. BOLD vs. Mayer Lutheran, 6 p.m.

2. Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity vs. Cedar Mountain/Comfrey, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 28

At Morgan

3. Third place: Loser-1 vs. Loser-2, 6 p.m.

4. Championship: Winner-1 vs. Winner-2, 7:45 p.m.

Crusader Classic

Wednesday, Dec. 28

At St. Cloud Cathedral H.S.

1. Litchfield vs. Mandan, N.D., 2 p.m.

2. Concordia Academy vs. Pierz, 3:30 p.m.

3. Melrose vs. Braham, 5:30 p.m.

4. Sauk Rapids vs. St. Cloud Cathedral, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 29

At St. Cloud Cathedral H.S.

5. Loser-1 vs. Loser-2, 2 p.m.

6. Loser-3 vs. Loser-4, 3:30 p.m.

7. Winer-1 vs. Winner-2, 5:30 p.m.

8. Winner-3 vs. Winner-4, 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 30

At St. Cloud Cathedral H.S.

9. Seventh place: Loser-5 vs. Loser-6, 11 a.m.

10. Fifth place: Winner-5 vs. Winner-6, 12:30 p.m.

11. Third place: Loser-7 vs. Loser-8, 2:30 p.m.

12. Championship: Winner-7 vs. Winner-8, 4 p.m.

LQPV Tournament

Thursday, Dec. 29

At Madison

1. Minneota vs. Ortonville, 5 p.m.

2. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley vs. Lac qui Parle Valley, 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 30

At Madison

3. Third place: Loser-1 vs. Loser-2, 5 p.m.

4. Championship: Winner-1 vs. Winner-2, 7 p.m.

SMSU Tournament

Wednesday, Dec. 28

At Marshall

Montevideo vs. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 6 p.m.

Mankato East vs. Marshall, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 29

At Marshall

Montevideo vs. Mankato East, 6 p.m.

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton vs. Marshall, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 30

At Marshall

Mankato East vs. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 6 p.m.

Montevideo vs. Marshall, 7:30 p.m.

Subway Classic

Thursday, Dec. 29

At Milbank, S.D.

Dawson-Boyd vs. Sisseton, S.D., 3 p.m.

Worthington Tournament

Tuesday, Dec. 27

1. MACCRAY vs. Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

2. Perham vs. Worthington, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 28

3. Third place: Loser-1 vs. Loser-2, 5 p.m.

4. Championship: Winner-1 vs. Winner-2, 6:30 p.m.

Non-Conference

Thursday, Dec. 29

Red Wing at Minnewaska, 12:30 p.m.

Hancock at West Central Area, 8 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 30

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at Minnewaska, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

West Central Tribune Wild-Card Tournament

Thursday, Dec. 29

At Willmar

1. Minnehaha Academy vs. New London-Spicer, 6 p.m.

2. Mankato West vs. Willmar, 25 minutes following Game 1

Friday, Dec. 30

At Willmar

3. Third place: Loser-1 vs. Loser-2, 6 p.m.

4. Championship: Winner-1 vs. Winner-2, 25 minutes following Game 3

LQPV Tournament

Thursday, Dec. 29

At Madison

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City vs. Ortonville, 1 p.m.

Lac qui Parle Valley vs. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 3 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 30

At Madison

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City vs. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 1 p.m.

Lac qui Parle Valley vs. Ortonville, 3 p.m.

Minnesota National Bank Classic

Tuesday, Dec. 27

At Pelican Rapids

1. MACCRAY vs. Underwood, 5:30 p.m.

2. Battle Lake vs. Pelican Rapids, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 28

At Pelican Rapids

3. Third place: Loser-1 vs. Loser-2, 3:45 p.m.

4. Championship: Winner-1 vs. Winner-2, 7:15 p.m.

SMSU Tournament

Tuesday, Dec. 27

At Marshall

Renville County West vs. Edgerton, 10 a.m.

Lincoln HI vs. Sleepy Eye, noon

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton vs. Flandreau, S.D., 2 p.m.

Pipestone vs. Colman-Egan, S.D., 4 p.m.

Minneota vs. Hancock, 6 p.m.

Orr, S.D. vs. Yellow Medicine East, 8 p.m.

Non-Conference

Thursday, Dec. 29

Hancock at West Central Area, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 30

Minnewaska at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

David Roder Memorial

Friday, Dec. 30

At Montevideo, 10 a.m.

Participating teams: Border West, Canby, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley, Fulda/Murray County Central, MACCRAY/Renville County West, Montevideo, Pine Island, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, Willmar

Rumble on the Red

Thursday, Dec. 29

At Fargodome

Area team: New London-Spicer (58 teams from six states are scheduled to compete) ... first round, 10 a.m. ... second round, noon ... wrestlebacks, 3 p.m. ... round of 16 and wrestlebacks, 5 p.m. ... quarterfinals and wrestlebacks, 8 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 30

At Fargodome

Wrestlebacks, 9 a.m. ... semifinals and wrestlebacks, 10 a.m. ... consolation semifinals, noon ... championship-8th place matches, 1:30 p.m.

The Clash X (National High School Duals)

Friday, Dec. 30

At Rochester

Area team: Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (32 teams from 13 states are scheduled to compete in four different brackets) ... quarterfinals, 9 a.m. ... semifinals and consolation semifinals, 11 a.m. ... championship, third place, consolation matches and consolation championship, 1 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 31

At Rochester

Each team will wrestle three times. The staring times are 4, 6 and 8 p.m. if a team places in the top four of its bracket and 9 a.m., 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. if a team places fifth-eighth in its bracket.

Boys Hockey

Little Falls Holiday Invite

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Willmar vs. Mound-Westonka, 2 p.m.

Hutchinson vs. Little Falls, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Mound-Westonka vs. Hutchinson, 2 p.m.

Willmar vs. Little Falls, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 29

Hutchinson vs. Willmar, 2 p.m.

Mound-Westonka vs. Little Falls, 7 p.m.

River Lakes Tournament

Tuesday, Dec. 27

At Paynesville

1. Fairmont vs. Spring Lake Park, 5 p.m.

2. Redwood Valley vs. River Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 28

At Paynesville

3. Third place: Loser-1 vs. Loser-2, 5 p.m.

4. Championship: Winner-1 vs. Winner-2, 7:30 p.m.

Granite City Classic

Tuesday, Dec. 27

At MAC, St. Cloud

Prairie Centre vs. Northern Lakes, 11:30 a.m.

Monticello vs. Detroit Lakes, 1:45 p.m.

Sauk Rapids vs. St. Cloud Tech, 5 p.m.

Morris/Benson Area vs. St. Cloud Apollo, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 28

At MAC, St. Cloud

Prairie Centre vs. Morris/Benson Area, 11:30 a.m.

Northern Lakes vs. Detroit Lakes, 1:45 p.m.

Monticello vs. St. Cloud Tech, 5 p.m.

Sauk Rapids vs. St. Cloud Apollo, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 29

At MAC, St. Cloud

Monticello vs. Northern Lakes, 11 a.m.

Morris/Benson Area vs. Detroit Lakes, 1:15 p.m.

Prairie Centre vs. Sauk Rapids, 4:30 p.m.

St. Cloud Tech vs. St. Cloud Apollo, 6:45 p.m.

Non-Conference

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Le Sueur-Henderson/St. Pet-er/Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center/Cleveland at Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato, 7 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Willmar Bus Holiday Cardinal Classic

Tuesday, Dec. 27

At Willmar

1. Holy Family Catholic/Waconia vs. River Lakes, 5 p.m.

2. Brookings, S.D. vs. Willmar, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 28

At Willmar

3. Third place: Loser-1 vs. Loser-2, 2 p.m.

4. Championship: Winner-1 vs. Winner-2, 4 p.m.

Waseca Tournament

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. St. Paul Blades, 6 p.m.

Nordic Skiing

Brainerd Invitational

Friday, Dec. 30

At Northland Arboretum, 10 a.m.

Area team: Willmar

Advertisement
news@wctrib.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness