Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area holiday sports schedule

Girls Basketball

Wild-Card Classic, in Willmar

FRIDAY, DEC. 27

1. New London-Spicer vs. Minnehaha Academy, 4 p.m.

2. Albany vs. Willmar, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, DEC. 28

3. Losers games 1 and 2, 6 p.m.

4. Winners games 1 and 2, 7:30 p.m.

Upsala Tournament, in Upsala

FRIDAY, DEC. 27

1. Cass Lake-Bena vs. Menahga, 1:15 p.m.

2. ACGC vs. Holdingford, 3 p.m.

3. Mora vs. Melrose, 4:45 p.m.

4. Kimball vs. Upsala, 6:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, DEC. 28

5. Losers games 1 and 2, 1:15 p.m.

6. Winners games 1 and 2, 4:45

7. Losers games 3 and 4, 3 p.m.

8. Winners games 3 and 4, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Bremer Bank Holiday Classic, in Willmar

THURSDAY, DEC. 26

1.New London-Spicer vs. New Century Academy, 6 p.m.

2.Benson vs. Willmar, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, DEC. 27

3. Losers games 1 and 2, 7:30 p.m.

4. Winners game 1 and 2, 9 p.m.

Marshall Tournament, in Marshall

THURSDAY, DEC. 26

1. Montevideo vs. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 6 p.m.

2. Mankato East vs. Marshall, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, DEC. 27

3. TMB vs. Mankato East, 6 p.m.

4. Montevideo vs. Marshall, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, DEC. 27

5. Mankato East vs. Montevideo, 1:45 p.m.

6. TMB vs. Marshall, 3:15 p.m.

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Tournament

FRIDAY, DEC. 27

1. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted vs. West Lutheran, 1:30 p.m.

2. BOLD vs. Monticello, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, DEC. 28

3. Losers games 1 and 2, 1:30 p.m.

4. Winners games 1 and 2, 6 p.m.

Redwood Valley Tournament, in Redwood Falls

FRIDAY, DEC. 27

1. Dawson-Boyd vs. Lakeview, 3 p.m.

2. Sibley East vs. Redwood Valley, 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, DEC. 28

3. Losers games 1 and 2, 3 p.m.

4. Winners games 1 and 2, 4:30 p.m.

St. James Tournament, in St. James

FRIDAY, DEC. 27

1. Rockford vs. Morris/Chokio-Alberta, 2:30 p.m.

2. Springfield vs. St. James, 4:15 p.m.

SATURDAY, DEC. 28

3. Losers games 1 and 2, 4:30 p.m.

4. Winners games 1 and 2, 6:15 p.m.

St. Cloud Cathedral Tournament, at St. Cloud Cathedral

THURSDAY, DEC. 26

1. Concordia Academy vs. Pierz, 2 p.m.

2. Northfield vs. Litchfield, 3:30 p.m.

3. Melrose vs. St. Cloud Cathedral, 5:30 p.m.

4. Mandan (N.D.) vs. Braham, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, DEC. 27

5. Winner game 1 vs. Winner game 2, 5:30 p.m.

6. Winner game 3 vs. Winner game 4, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, DEC. 28

7. Third-place game, 1:30 p.m.

8. Championship game, 3 p.m.

Granite City Classic, at St. Cloud State

FRIDAY, DEC. 27

Blake vs. Big Lake, 11 a.m.

Sartell vs. BBE, 12:30 p.m.

Prior Lake vs. St. Francis, 2:15 p.m.

Rocori vs. Delano, 3:45 p.m.

Sauk Rapids vs. St. Cloud Apollo, 5:30 p.m.

Stillwater vs. Champlin Park, 7 p.m.

Apple Valley vs. Roseville, 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, DEC. 28

Delano vs. St. Francis, 11 a.m.

Prior Lake vs. Rocori, 12:30 p.m.

Sauk Rapids vs. Blake, 2:15 p.m.

Big Lake vs. Sartell, 3:45 p.m.

Roseville vs. Champlin Park, 5:30 p.m.

St. Cloud Apollo vs. Stillwater, 7 p.m.

BBE vs. Apple Valley, 8:30 p.m.

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey Tournament, in Morgan

FRIDAY, DEC. 26

1. Dawson-Boyd vs. Madelia, 6 p.m.

2. Heritage Christian vs. Cedar Mountain/Comfrey, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, DEC. 27

3. Losers games 1 and 2, 3:30 p.m.

4. Winners games 1 and 2, 5 p.m.

Lac qui Parle Valley Tournament, at LQPV High School

FRIDAY, DEC. 27

1. Ortonville vs. Minneota/LH, 5 p.m.

2. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley vs. Lac qui Parle Valley, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, DEC. 28

3. Losers games 1 and 2, 5 p.m.

4. Winners games 1 and 2, 7 p.m.

Norwood-Young America Tournament, in Norwood

FRIDAY, DEC. 27

1. Yellow Medicine East vs. Norwood-Young America, 7:30 p.m.

2. Coon Rapids vs. Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, DEC. 28

3. Losers games 1 and 2, 6 p.m.

4. Winners games 1 and 2, 6 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Little Falls Invitational, in Little Falls

THURSDAY, DEC. 26

Willmar vs. Hutchinson, 2 p.m.

Mound-Westonka vs. Little Falls, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, DEC. 27

Hutchinson vs. Mound-Westonka, 2 p.m.

Willmar vs. Little Falls, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, DEC. 28

Mound-Westonka vs. Willmar, 2 p.m.

Hutchinson vs. Little Falls, 7 p.m.

Granite City Showcase, at MAC, St. Cloud

THURSDAY, DEC. 26

River Lakes vs. Providence Academy, 11:30 a.m.

Sartell vs. Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake, 1:45 p.m.

Sauk Rapids vs. St. Cloud Cathedral, 5 p.m.

St. Cloud Apollo vs. St. Cloud Tech, 7:15 p.m.

FRIDAY, DEC. 27

Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake vs. River Lakes, 11:30 a.m.

St. Cloud Apollo vs. Providence Academy, 1:45 p.m.

St. Cloud Tech vs. Sauk Rapids, 5 p.m.

Sartell vs. St. Cloud Cathedral, 7:15 p.m.

SATURDAY, DEC. 28

Providence Academy vs. Sartell, 11 a.m.

St. Cloud Tech vs. Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake, 1:15 p.m.

River Lakes vs. St. Cloud Cathedral, 4:30 p.m.

St. Cloud Apollo vs. Sauk Rapids, 6:45 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Schwan Cup Blue, in Blaine

MONDAY, DEC. 30

  1. Achiever Academy vs. River Lakes, 2 p.m.

  2. Holy Family vs. Dryden, 4:15 p.m.

  3. Hanover vs. Henry Sibley, 6:30 p.m.

  4. St. Paul United vs. Bismarck, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, DEC. 31

  5. Winners games 1 and 2, 6:30 p.m.

  6. Winners games 3 and 4, 7 p.m.

  7. Losers games 1 and 2, 2 p.m.

  8. Losers games 3 and 4, 4:15 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 1, 2014

  9. Seventh-place: Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 2 p.m.

10. Fifth-place: Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 2:30 p.m.

11. Third-place: Loser game 5 vs. Loser game 6, 4:15 p.m.

12. Championship: Winner game 5 vs. Winner 6, 4:30 p.m.

Advertisement
randomness