Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Prep Football Section Pairings

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

SECTION 6AAAAA

Quarterfinals Tuesday

1. No. 6 Buffalo (2-6) at No. 3 Willmar (6-2), 7 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

2. No. 5 Elk River (2-6) at No. 4 Monticello (5-3), 7 p.m.

Semifinals Saturday

3. Winner 1 at No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville (7-1), 3 p.m.

4. Winner 2 at No. 1 Rogers (8-0), 3 p.m.

Championship Friday, Nov. 1

5. Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 7 p.m. (location to be determined)

SECTION 6AAA

Quarterfinals Tuesday

1. No. 5 Redwood Valley (2-6) at No. 4 Litchfield (2-6), 7 p.m.

2. No. 6 Morris/Chokio-Alberta (2-6) vs. No. 3 Melrose (5-3) at St. John’s University in Collegeville, 7 p.m.

3. No. 7 Montevideo (2-6) at No. 2 Annandale (5-3), 7 p.m.

Semifinals Saturday

4. Winner 1 at No. 1 New London-Spicer (6-2), 7 p.m.

5. Winner 2 vs. Winner 3 at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Championship Friday, Nov. 1

6. Winner 4 vs. Winner 5 at St. Cloud State University, 8 p.m.

SECTION 5AA

Quarterfinals Tuesday

1. No. 8 Yellow Medicine East (1-7) at No. 1 Paynesville (8-0), 7 p.m.

2. No. 5 Sauk Centre (4-4) vs. No. 4 Minnewaska (5-3) at University of Minnesota, Morris, 7 p.m.

3. No. 7 Benson (1-7) at No. 2 Minneota/Lincoln HI (8-0), 7 p.m.

4. No. 6 Eden Valley-Watkins (2-6) at No. 3 BOLD (6-2), 7 p.m.

Semifinals Saturday

5. Winner 1 vs. Winner 2 at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6. Winner 3 vs. Winner 4 at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Championship Friday, Nov. 1

7. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6 at University of Minnesota, Morris, 7 p.m.

SECTION 4A

Quarterfinals Tuesday

1. No. 8 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (0-8) at No. 1 Minneapolis North (6-2), 3:30 p.m.

2. No. 5 Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (5-3) at No. 4 Mayer Lutheran (5-3), 7 p.m.

3. No. 6 Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (2-6) at No. 3 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (6-2), 7 p.m.

4. No. 7 Kimball (0-8) at No. 2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (7-1), 7 p.m.

Semifinals Saturday

5. Winner 1 vs. Winner 2 at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6. Winner 3 vs. Winner 4 at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Championship Friday, Nov. 1

7. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6 at Sauk Centre High School, time to be determined

SECTION 5A

Quarterfinals Tuesday

1. No. 8 Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (0-8) at No. 1 Dawson-Boyd (7-1), 7 p.m.

2. No. 5 Lac qui Parle Valley (3-5) at No. 4 Canby (3-5), 7 p.m.

3. No. 7 Lakeview (2-6) at No. 2 Wabasso (7-1), 7 p.m.

4. No. 6 Ortonville (4-4) at No. 3 MACCRAY (4-4), 7 p.m.

Semifinals Saturday

5. Winner 1 vs. Winner 2 at higher seed, 3 p.m.

6. Winner 3 vs. Winner 4 at higher seed, 3 p.m.

Championship Friday, Nov. 1

7. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6 at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, 2:30 p.m.

SECTION 3 NINE-MAN

Quarterfinals Tuesday

1. No. 8 Renville County West (1-7) at No. 1 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (8-0), 3 p.m.

2. No. 5 Hills-Beaver Creek (5-3) at No. 4 Westbrook-Walnut Grove (5-3), 7 p.m.

3. No. 7 Hancock (1-7) at No. 2 Mountain Lake Area (8-0), 7 p.m.

4. No. 6 Fulda 2-6) at No. 3 Edgerton/Ellsworth (7-1), 7 p.m.

Semifinals Saturday

5. Winner 1 vs. Winner 2 at higher seed, 3 p.m.

6. Winner 3 vs. Winner 4 at higher seed, 3 p.m.

Championship Friday, Nov. 1

7. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6 at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, noon

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness