Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Prep Football Section Pairings

Email

SECTION 6AAAAA

Quarterfinals Tuesday

No. 1 Rogers had a bye

No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville had a bye

Advertisement

1. No. 6 Buffalo 43, No. 3 Willmar 20

2. No. 5 Elk River 69, No. 4 Monticello 42

Semifinals Saturday

3. No. 6 Buffalo (3-6) at No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville (7-1), 3 p.m.

4. No. 5 Elk River (3-6) at No. 1 Rogers (8-0), 3 p.m.

Championship Friday, Nov. 1

5. Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 7 p.m. (location to be determined)

SECTION 6AAA

Quarterfinals Tuesday

No. 1 New London-Spicer had a bye

1. No. 4 Litchfield 21, No. 5 Redwood Valley 18

2. No. 3 Melrose 41, No. 6 Morris/Chokio-Alberta 15

3. No. 2 Annandale 48, No. 7 Montevideo 22

Semifinals Saturday

4. No. 4 Litchfield (3-6) at No. 1 New London-Spicer (6-2), 7 p.m.

5. No. 3 Melrose (6-3) at No. 2 Annandale (6-3), 7 p.m.

Championship Friday, Nov. 1

6. Winner 4 vs. Winner 5 at St. Cloud State University, 8 p.m.

SECTION 5AA

Quarterfinals Tuesday

1. No. 1 Paynesville 70, No. 8 Yellow Medicine East 6

2. No. 5 Sauk Centre 40, No. 4 Minnewaska 7

3. No. 2 Minneota/Lincoln HI 44, No. 7 Benson 0

4. No. 3 BOLD 68, No. 6 Eden Valley-Watkins 14

Semifinals Saturday

5. No. 5 Sauk Centre (5-4) at No. 1 Paynesville (9-0), 7 p.m.

6. No. 3 BOLD (7-2) at No. 2 Minneota/Lincoln HI (9-0), 7 p.m.

Championship Friday, Nov. 1

7. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6 at University of Minnesota, Morris, 7 p.m.

SECTION 4A

Quarterfinals Tuesday

1. No. 1 Minneapolis North 48, No. 8 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 6

2. No. 5 Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 30, No. 4 Mayer Lutheran 29, OT

3. No. 3 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 48, No. 6 Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 6

4. No. 2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 21, No. 7 Kimball 13

Semifinals Saturday

5. No. 5 Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (6-3) at No. 1 Minneapolis North (7-2), 2:30 p.m.

6. No. 3 ACGC (7-2) at No. 2 BBE (8-1), 7 p.m.

Championship Friday, Nov. 1

7. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6 at Sauk Centre High School, 7 p.m.

SECTION 5A

Quarterfinals Tuesday

1. No. 1 Dawson-Boyd 54, No. 8 Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 3

2. No. 4 Canby 25, No. 5 Lac qui Parle Valley 12

3. No. 2 Wabasso 36, No. 7 Lakeview 0

4. No. 3 MACCRAY 46, No. 6 Ortonville 14

Semifinals Saturday

5. No. 4 Canby (4-5) at No. 1 Dawson-Boyd (8-1), 3 p.m.

6. No. 3 MACCRAY (5-4) at No. 2 Wabasso (8-1), 3 p.m.

Championship Friday, Nov. 1

7. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6 at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, 2:30 p.m.

SECTION 3 NINE-MAN

Quarterfinals Tuesday

1. No. 1 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 52, No. 8 Renville County West 13

2. No. 5 Hills-Beaver Creek 44, No. 4 Westbrook-Walnut Grove 26

3. No. 2 Mt. Lake Area 70, No. 7 Hancock 8

4. No. 3 Edgerton/Ellsworth 62, No. 6 Fulda 8

Semifinals Saturday

5. No. 5 Hills-Beaver Creek (6-3) at No. 1 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (9-0), 3 p.m.

6. No. 3 Edgerton/Ellsworth (8-1) at No. 2 Mt. Lake Area (9-0), 3 p.m.

Championship Friday, Nov. 1

7. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6 at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, noon

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness