Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Prep Volleyball Section Pairings

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

SECTION 2AAA

First Round Wednesday

1. (9) Shakopee at (8) New Prague, 7 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

2. (12) Mankato East at (5) Chanhassen, 7 p.m.

3. (11) Willmar at (6) Waconia, 7 p.m.

4. (10) Hutchinson at (7) Mankato West, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals Friday

5. Winner 1 at (1) Chaska, 7 p.m.

6. Winner 2 at (4) Buffalo, 7 p.m.

7. Winner 3 at (3) Prior Lake, 7 p.m.

8. Winner 4 at (2) Delano, 7 p.m.

Semifinals Tuesday, Oct. 29

9. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6 at higher seed, 7 p.m.

10. Winner 7 vs. Winner 8 at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Championship Saturday, Nov. 2

11. Winner 9 vs. Winner 10 at higher seed, 6 p.m.

SECTION 3AA-NORTH

Quarterfinals Friday

1. (8) Minnewaska at (1) New London-Spicer, 7 p.m.

2. (5) Redwood Valley at (4) GFW, 7 p.m.

3. (7) Benson at (2) Litchfield, 7 p.m.

4. (6) Montevideo at (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta, 7 p.m.

Semifinals Tuesday, Oct. 29

5. Winner 1 vs. Winner 2 at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6. Winner 3 vs. Winner 4 at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Championship Thursday, Oct. 31

7. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6 at location to be determined, 7 p.m.

Section Final Saturday, Nov. 2

North champion vs. South champion at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, 5:30 p.m.

SECTION 6AA-SOUTH

Quarterfinals Friday

1. (8) Paynesville at (10) Dassel-Cokato, 7 p.m.

2. (5) Annandale at (4) St. Cloud Cathedral, 7 p.m.

3. (6) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted at (3) Albany, 7 p.m.

4. (7) Foley at (2) Rocori, 7 p.m.

Semifinals Tuesday, Oct. 29

5. Winner 1 vs. Winner 2 at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6. Winner 3 vs. Winner 4 at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Championship Thursday, Oct. 31

7. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6 at Sauk Rapids, 6 p.m.

Section Final Saturday, Nov. 2

North champion vs. South champion at College of St. Benedict in St. Joseph, time to be determined

SECTION 2A-NORTH

First Round Monday

1. (8) Cleveland def. (9) Nicollet 3-0

2. (6) Springfield def. (11) Cedar Mt./Comfrey 3-0

3. (7) Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s def. (10) Sleepy Eye 3-1

Quarterfinals Thursday

4. (8) Cleveland at (1) Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart, 7 p.m.

5. (5) Minnesota Valley Lutheran at (4) New Ulm Cathedral, 7 p.m.

6. (6) Springfield at (3) Mankato Loyola, 7 p.m.

7. (7) Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s at (2) BOLD, 7 p.m.

Semifinals Tuesday, Oct. 29

8. Winner 4 vs. Winner 5 at Gaylord, 6 p.m.

9. Winner 6 vs. Winner 7 at Gaylord, 30 minutes after completion of first match

Championship Thursday, Oct. 31

10. Winner 8 vs. Winner 9 at Mankato West High School, 7:45 p.m.

Section Final Saturday, Nov. 2

North champion vs. South champion at Gustavus Adolphus College in St. Peter, time to be determined

SECTION 3A-NORTH

First Round Monday

1. (9) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg def. (8) Canby 3-0

2. (5) Renville County West def. (12) Yellow Medicine East 3-0

3. (4) Dawson-Boyd def. (13) Hendricks 3-0

4. (7) Lakeview def. (10) Lac qui Parle Valley 3-0

5. (6) MACCRAY def. (11) Lincoln HI 3-0

Quarterfinals Friday

6. (9) KMS vs. (1) Minneota at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, 6 p.m.

7. (5) RCW vs. (4) Dawson-Boyd at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, 7:30 p.m.

8. (7) Lakeview vs. (2) Central Minnesota Christian at Montevideo, 6 p.m.

9. (6) MACCRAY vs. (3) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at Montevideo, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals Tuesday, Oct. 29

10. Winner 6 vs. Winner 7 at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, 6 p.m.

11. Winner 8 vs. Winner 9 at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, 7:30 p.m.

Championship Thursday, Oct. 31

12. Winner 10 vs. Winner 11 at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, 6 p.m.

Section Final Saturday, Nov. 2

North champion vs. South champion at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, 7 p.m.

SECTION 5A-SOUTH

First Round Thursday

1. (SD 2-6) Eagle Valley at (SD 2-3) Verndale, 7 p.m.

2. (SD 1-5) St. Cloud Christian at (SD 1-4) Eden Valley-Watkins, 7 p.m.

3. (SD 1-6) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City at (SD 1-3) Royalton, 7 p.m.

4. (SD 2-5) Swanville at (SD 2-4) Upsala, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals Friday

5. Winner 1 at (SD 2-2) Bertha-Hewitt, 7 p.m.

6. Winner 2 at (SD 1-1) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

7. Winner 3 at (SD 1-2) Kimball, 7 p.m.

8. Winner 4 at (SD 2-1) Browerville, 7 p.m.

Semifinals Tuesday, Oct. 29

9. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6 at Long Prairie, 6 p.m.

10. Winner 7 vs. Winner 8 at Long Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

Championship Thursday, Oct. 31

11. Winner 9 vs. Winner 10 at Pierz, 7:30 p.m.

Section Final Saturday, Nov. 2

North champion vs. South champion at Pierz, 7 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness