Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tamiflu offered to poultry farm workers in Midwest as bird flu battle escalates

Advertisement

Area Prep Volleyball Section Pairings

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

SECTION 2AAA

First Round Wednesday

1. (8) New Prague def. (9) Shakopee 3-0

2. (5) Chanhassen def. (12) Mankato East 3-0

Advertisement
Advertisement

3. (6) Waconia def. (11) Willmar 3-0

4. (7) Mankato West def. (10) Hutchinson 3-0

Quarterfinals Friday

5. (1) Chaska 3, (8) New Prague 0

6. (4) Buffalo 3, (5) Chanhassen 0

8. (2) Delano 3, (7) Mankato West 0

Quarterfinals Saturday

7. (6) Waconia at (3) Prior Lake, 5 p.m.

Semifinals Tuesday, Oct. 29

9. (1) Chaska vs. (4) Buffalo, 7 p.m.

10. Winner 7 vs. (2) Delano, 7 p.m.

Championship Saturday, Nov. 2

11. Winner 9 vs. Winner 10 at higher seed, 6 p.m.

SECTION 3AA-NORTH

Quarterfinals Friday

1. (1) New London-Spicer 3, (8) Minnewaska 1

2. (5) Redwood Valley 3, (4) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 0

3. (2) Litchfield 3, (7) Benson 0

4. (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 3, (6) Montevideo 0

Semifinals Tuesday, Oct. 29

5. (1) New London-Spicer vs. (5) Redwood Valley, 7 p.m.

6. (2) Litchfield vs. (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta, 7 p.m.

Championship Thursday, Oct. 31

7. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6 at location to be determined, 7 p.m.

Section Final Saturday, Nov. 2

North champion vs. South champion at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, 5:30 p.m.

SECTION 6AA-SOUTH

Quarterfinals Friday

1. (1) Dassel-Cokato 3, (8) Paynesville 0

2. (4) SC Cathedral 3, (5) Annandale 1

3. (3) Albany 3, (6) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 0

4. (2) Rocori 3, (7) Foley 0

Semifinals Tuesday, Oct. 29

5. (1) Dassel-Cokato vs. (4) SC Cathedral, 7 p.m.

6. (3) Albany vs. (2) Rocori, 7 p.m.

Championship Thursday, Oct. 31

7. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6 at Sauk Rapids, 6 p.m.

Section Final Saturday, Nov. 2

North champion vs. South champion at College of St. Benedict in St. Joseph, time to be determined

SECTION 2A-NORTH

First Round Monday

1. (8) Cleveland def. (9) Nicollet 3-0

2. (6) Springfield def. (11) Cedar Moun-tain/Comfrey 3-0

3. (7) Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s def. (10) Sleepy Eye 3-1

Quarterfinals Thursday

4. (1) Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart def. (8) Cleveland 3-0

5. (4) New Ulm Cathedral def. (5) Minnesota Valley Lutheran 3-0

6. (3) Mankato Loyola def. (6) Springfield 3-2

7. (2) BOLD def. (7) Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 3-0

Semifinals Tuesday, Oct. 29

8. (1) Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart vs. (4) New Ulm Cathedral at Gaylord, 6 p.m.

9. (2) BOLD vs. (3) Mankato Loyola at Gaylord, 30 minutes after completion of first match

Championship Thursday, Oct. 31

10. Winner 8 vs. Winner 9 at Mankato West High School, 7:45 p.m.

Section Final Saturday, Nov. 2

North champion vs. South champion at Gustavus Adolphus College in St. Peter, time to be determined

SECTION 3A-NORTH

First Round Monday

1. (9) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg def. (8) Canby 3-0

2. (5) Renville County West def. (12) Yellow Medicine East 3-0

3. (4) Dawson-Boyd def. (13) Hendricks 3-0

4. (7) Lakeview def. (10) Lac qui Parle Valley 3-0

5. (6) MACCRAY def. (11) Lincoln HI 3-0

Quarterfinals Friday

6. (1) Minneota 3, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 0

7. (4) Dawson-Boyd 3, (5) Renville County West 1

8. (2) Central Minnesota Christian 3, (7) Lakeview 0

9. (3) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 3, (6) MACCRAY 1

Semifinals Tuesday, Oct. 29

10. (1) Minneota vs. (4) Dawson-Boyd at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, 6 p.m.

11. (2) Central Minnesota Christian vs. (3) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, 7:30 p.m.

Championship Thursday, Oct. 31

12. Winner 10 vs. Winner 11 at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, 6 p.m.

Section Final Saturday, Nov. 2

North champion vs. South champion at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, 7 p.m.

SECTION 5A-SOUTH

First Round Thursday

1. (SD 2-3) Verndale def. (SD 2-6) Eagle Valley 3-0

2. (SD 1-4) Eden Valley-Watkins def. (SD 1-5) St. Cloud Christian 3-0

3. (SD 1-3) Royalton def. (SD 1-6) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 3-1

4. (SD 2-4) Upsala def. (SD 2-5) Swanville 3-0

Quarterfinals Friday

5. (SD 2-2) Bertha-Hewitt 3, (SD 2-3) Verndale 0

6. (SD 1-1) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 3, (SD 1-4) Eden Valley-Watkins 0

7. (SD-1-3) Royalton 3, (SD 1-2) Kimball 1

8. (SD 2-1) Browerville 3, (SD 2-4) Upsala 0

Semifinals Tuesday, Oct. 29

9. (SD 2-2) Bertha-Hewitt vs. (SD 1-1) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa at Long Prairie, 6 p.m.

10. (SD-1-3) Royalton vs. (SD 2-1) Browerville at Long Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

Championship Thursday, Oct. 31

11. Winner 9 vs. Winner 10 at Pierz, 7:30 p.m.

Section Final Saturday, Nov. 2

North champion vs. South champion at Pierz, 7 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness