Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Collin Jergenson, top, of Minnewaska Area controls Tim Bartness of New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva in the Class A 152-pound individual portion of the state wrestling tournament Wedneday at Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. Jergenson (37-0) won the match 10-5 to advance to today's quarterfinals. (Tribune photo by Rand Middleton)

Area wrestlers get underway at state

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/1130/jergenson1.jpg?itok=UuJZRiZz
West Central Tribune
Area wrestlers get underway at state
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ST. PAUL -- Twenty five of the 42 area wrestlers competing at the state tournanent in Class A and AA won their opening match Wednesday at Xcel Energy Center.

The quarterfinals and consolation wrestlebacks will be held today. Class A quarterfinals are at 5 p.m. and wrestlebacks at 8 pm. Class AA quarterfinals will begin at 6 p.m. and wrestlebacks at 9 p.m.

Those losing first-round matches will be eliminated today unless their opponent wins his quarterfinal match.

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City and Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg will compete in the Class A team competition this morning. ACGC wrestles Royalton at 9:30 a.m.and KMS, the top seed, opens againstLake Crystal/Wellcome Memorial at 11:30 a.m.

Class A

First round

103 pounds

JACOB BRAATEN, Minnewaska: lost 1-14 dec to Mitchel Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo

EVAN KNUDSON, Yellow Medicine East: lost 4-11 dec to Isaac Novak, Badger-Greenbush/Middle River

DYLAN SHERIDAN, Paynesville: lost 2-3 dec to Shane Novak, New York Mills

112 pounds

HAYDEN ROUSER, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City: dec Chase Levos, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola, 3-1, 3 OT

119 pounds

AUSTEN COLE, Yellow Medicine East: dec Storm Booe, Badger-Greenbush/Middle River, 9-4

125 pounds

DYLAN HOFFMAN, Yellow Medicine East: dec Wade Hukriede, Frazee, 4-0

130 pounds

LEVI BERENDS, MACCRAY: lost 6-11 dec to Tyler Spychalla, Browerville/Eagle Valley

135 pounds

CODY GOLDSCHMIDT, BOLD: won by technical fall over Jeff Dockendorf, Eden Valley-Watkins, 21-6

BRETT HOFFMAN, Benson: dec Brandon Boynton, Dover-Eyota, 9-7

JON KERZMAN, Paynesville: dec Zack Olson, Mille Lacs, 14-2

140 pounds

CASEY FIELD, Yellow Medicine East: dec Alex Cooling, Madelia-Truman/Martin Luther, 4-0

COLE TENSEN, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa: lost 0-12 dec to Jake Long, West Central Area

145 pounds

ALEX STEFFEL, BOLD: lost 3-4 dec Colton Schlaak, New Richland/Hart-land/Ellendale-Geneva

RYAN THOMPSON, Benson: pinned Nathan Wiese, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 1:25

JUSTIN WENDLANDT, Paynesville: lost 5-6 dec to Shawn Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

AARON ZIMMER, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg: lost 5-6 dec to Nate King, Zumbrota-Mazeppa

152 pounds

COLLIN JERGENSON, Minnewaska: dec Tim Bartness, New Richland/Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 10-5

BRADY WERSINGER, Benson: was pinned in 3:14 by Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah

160 pounds

SAM STEFFEL, BOLD: lost 3-6 dec John Gusewelle, Sauk Centre

KEVIN STEINHAUS, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg: won by technical fall over Tony Becker, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson, 20-4

TRAVIS WHITCOMB, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City: lost 0-10 dec to David Booth, Crosby-Ironton

171 pounds

MITCHELL HAGEN, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg: dec Josh Jacobson, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 3-1

MICAH LARSON, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City: dec Isaac Edlund, Crookstron, 12-2

189 pounds

BRIAN ANDERSON, Redwood Valley: dec Dayton Sternhagen, West Central Area, 4-1

JOEL BAUMAN, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg: dec David Lindahl, New Richland/Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 3-2

BRANDON MANDERSCHIED, Minnewaska: lost 1-2 dec Thomas Uttermark, MACCRAY

THOMAS UTTERMARK, MACCRAY: dec Brandon Manderscheid, Minnewaska, 2-1

215 pounds

DAVID COWEN, Minnewaska: dec Taylor Mattison, Red Rock/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 6-4

BRAD KNEISL, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg: pin Brian Reece, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 1:58

EVAN STOCK, Yellow Medicine East: dec Mat Willner, Blue Earth Area, 7-6, 3 OT

285 pounds

DALTON STATON, Benson: was pinned in 3:51 by Aaron Rose, Sibley East

Class AA

First round

112 pounds

CHASE AUSTVOLD, New London-Spicer: lost 1-4 dec to Dylan Wright, Simley

KYLE BALLARD, Litchfield: was pinned in :55 by Nate Lecy, Stewartville

DYLAN CROATT, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley: was pinned in 4:52 by Joey Munos, South St. Paul

125 pounds

JOSH ANDERSON, Montevideo: dec Jamie Hold, Albany, 7-5

130 pounds

SAM HAAS, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley: lost 5-11 dec to Seth Sanftner, Mora

135 pounds

RYAN SWENSON, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley: dec Ben Brasket, Delano, 10-5

140 pounds

JAKE BOTHUN, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley: dec Connor Anderson, Simley, 10-7

145 pounds

LUKE REITER, New London-Spicer: dec Scott Beech, Fulda/Murray County Central, 6-4

152 pounds

BILLY DEAN, New London-Spicer: dec Sam Hise, Grand Rapids, 9-1

160 pounds

JOHN NETHING, New London-Spicer: dec Shelby Deno, Kasson-Mantorville, 13-4

171 pounds

KODY KALKBRENNER, Litchfield: dec Torrie Morgan, Simley, 7-2

Advertisement
randomness