Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area wrestlers, teams ranked

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Four area schools and several wrestlers are among the top 12 teams and the top 10 individuals in each weight class in The Guillotine's Dec. 30 rankings for Class AAA, AA and A.

Advertisement
Advertisement

New London-Spicer is No. 5 and Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley is No. 12 in Class AA, and Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City is No. 6 and Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg is No. 8 in Class A. See Page B3 for entire team rankings.

Individually, Willmar senior Alex Johannes is ranked No. 4 at 132 pounds in Class AAA.

In Class AA, New London-Spicer sophomore Jakob Stageberg is No. 8 at 106 pounds, DB/LQPV senior John Weeding is No. 2 at 126, NLS senior Chase Austvold is No. 5 at 138, and Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta senior Tim Ostby is No. 4 at 152. At 160 pounds, NLS senior Dylan Hanson is No. 7, DB/LQPV junior Garth Ochsendorf is No. 8 and Montevideo senior Joe Bednar is No. 10. At 170, DB/LQPV senior Sam Haas is No. 3 and NLS senior Tanner Tobkin is No. 7. DB/LQPV junior J.D. Stuxness is No. 5 at 220, and DB/LQPV junior Brandon Schmitt is No. 4 at 285 and Morris/CA senior Zach Gibson is No. 5.

In Class A, KMS freshman Jordan Engler is No. 5 at 106 pounds, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa freshman Josey Tensen is No. 8, and BOLD junior Brady Zitzman is No. 9. At 120, ACGC sophomore Tyler Berghuis is No. 3 and KMS sophomore Cody Peters is No. 6. ACGC senior Hayden Rouser is No. 2 at 126.

ACGC sophomore Logan Peterson is No. 8 at 132 and Benson junior Morgan Staton is No. 9. At 138, ACGC's Matt Meyer is No. 5. At 145, ACGC sophomore Larry Bomstad is the area's lone top-ranked wrestler, and KMS junior Jessie Engler is No. 10. His KMS teammate, junior Jordan Rothers, is No. 2 at 152.

ACGC senior James Nelson is No.3 at 182 and BBE senior Dillon Knutson is No. 6. At 195, MACCRAY/Renville County West senior Brett Jaenisch is No. 6. Three area wrestlers -- ACGC sophomore Lucas Damm at No. 3, Paynesville senior Dominick Platow at No. 4, and MACCRAY/RCW junior Jason Mertens at No. 8 -- are ranked at 285 pounds.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness