Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area's Weekend Schedule

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

SATURDAY

Amateur Baseball

CLASS C STATE TOURNAMENT

At Glencoe

Sacred Heart vs. Isanti, 11 a.m.

Raymond vs. Big Lake, 1:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Prep Football

NON-CONFERENCE

Mankato Loyola at MACCRAY, 1 p.m.

College Football

NON-CONFERENCE

Ridgewater vs. Itasca at St. Cloud State University, 11 a.m.

College Volleyball

NON-CONFERENCE

Ridgewater Classic at Willmar (Ridgewater vs. Central Lakes, 11 a.m.; Ridgewater vs. Ellsworth, Iowa, 3 p.m.)

Boys Soccer

NON-CONFERENCE

Willmar at Mankato East, 1 p.m.

Delano Invitational (Minnewaska), day 2 of 2

Girls Soccer

NON-CONFERENCE

Mankato East at Willmar (Kennedy Field), 1 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Minnewaska, noon

Girls Tennis

NON-CONFERENCE

Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd Triangular (Marshall, Milbank, S.D.), 9 a.m.

Girls Swimming & Diving

NON-CONFERENCE

Willmar Invitational (Minnewaska/Morris Area), 10 a.m.

Hutchinson Invitational (Litchfield), 1 p.m.

SUNDAY

Amateur Baseball

CLASS C STATE TOURNAMENT

At Brownton

See separate schedule below

Amateur Baseball

Class C State Tournament

Aug. 19-Sept. 5

FIRST ROUND

Friday, Aug. 19

At Brownton

1. St. Cloud Snappers 5, St. Patrick 2

3. Prior Lake Mudcats 5, Freeport 4

At Glencoe

2. Fairmont 7, Winsted 6, 12 innings

4. Waconia 6, Pipestone 2

Saturday, Aug. 20

At Brownton

5. Nisswa 1, Blue Earth 0

7. New Prague 4, Sobieski 2

9. Sacred Heart 4, Pelican Rapids 2

11. Raymond 8, Brandon-Evansville 5

At Glencoe

6. Ada 4, Dassel-Cokato 3, 11 innings

8. Maple Lake 6, Dumont 0

10. Isanti 4, Lake Henry 1

12. Big Lake 5, Spring Hill 3

Sunday, Aug. 21

At Glencoe

13. Hayfield 2, Hanska 1

14. Mankato Mets 4, Sleepy Eye 2

15. Miltona 4, Belle Plaine 2

16. Bertha 8, Fairfax 2

SECOND ROUND

Friday's Games

At Brownton

17. St. Cloud Snappers vs. Fairmont, 5 p.m.

19. Prior Lake Mudcats vs. Waconia, 7:30 p.m.

At Hutchinson

18. Nisswa vs. Ada, 5 p.m.

20. New Prague vs. Maple Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's Games

At Glencoe

21. Sacred Heart vs. Isanti, 11 a.m.

22. Raymond vs. Big Lake, 1:30 p.m.

23. Hayfield vs. Miltona, 5 p.m.

24. Mankato Mets vs. Bertha, 7:30 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Sunday's Games

At Brownton

25. Winner-17 vs. Winner-18, 11 a.m.

26. Winner-19 vs. Winner-20, 1:30 p.m.

27. Winner-21 vs. Winner-23, 5 p.m.

28. Winner-22 vs. Winner-24, 7:30 p.m.

WINNER'S BRACKET SEMIFINALS

Friday, Sept. 2

At Glencoe

29. Winner-26 vs. Winner-28, 5 p.m.

At Brownton

31. Winner-25 vs. Winner-27, 7:30 p.m.

LOSER'S BRACKET

Friday, Sept. 2

At Brownton

30. Loser-25 vs. Loser-27, 5 p.m.

At Glencoe

32. Loser-26 vs. Loser-28, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 3

At Brownton

33. Loser-29 vs. Winner-30, 1 p.m.

34. Loser-31 vs. Winner-32, 4 p.m.

WINNER'S BRACKET FINAL

Saturday, Sept. 3

At Glencoe

35. Winner-29 vs. Winner-31, 7 p.m.

LOSER'S BRACKET

Sunday, Sept. 4

At Glencoe

36. Winner-33 vs. Winner-34, 1 p.m.

Final

37. Loser-35 vs. Winner-36, 4 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday, Sept. 5

At Brownton

38. Winner-35 vs. Winner-37, 1 p.m. (second game to follow if Winner-35 loses)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness