Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Basketball: Falcons beat NUC

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Boys Basketball: Falcons beat NUC
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Tribune Staff Report

GROVE CITY -- ACGC built a big second-half lead, the hits its free throws when New Ulm Cathedral made a run to win its Section 2A North Sub-Section opener, 67-59, on Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The No. 4-seed Falcons improved to 16-9 overall and play the sub-section's top seed, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (21-4) at 7 p.m. Thursday in Sleepy Eye.

SESM defeated nine-seed Nicollet 65-41 on Tuesday.

"They're a good team," said ACGC head coach Terry Miller. "But they (are an outside shooting team) and we've got Trever Heining in the middle, who is just a beast. So we'll take our chances."

Heining, Jacob Belgum and Dylan Hoerchler did a number on NUC. Belgum scored 26 points and Heining had 18 points and 11 rebounds. Hoerchler played a solid game, with 15 points.

In other 2A games, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity downed Sleepy Eye 71-62. Those two winners also play Thursday in Morgan.

ACGC 67,

New Ulm Cathedral 59

NU Cathedral (19-7)..........23 36 -- 59

ACGC (16-9)......................30 37 -- 67

NEW ULM CATHEDRAL - 25-53 FG (1-15 3-pt); 8-15 FT; 29 rebounds; 18 fouls ... Scoring: Luke Olson 4, Brian Nosbush 18, Jordan Guggeisberg 3, Ben Wolf 11, Eric Hauser 8, Nick Simon 13, Jake Stadick 2 ... 3-point shots: Nosbush 1 ... Rebound leaders: Norbush 11, Olson 5 ... Assist leaders: Nosbush 2 ... Steal leaders: Wolf 2, Hauser 2

ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY - 26-50 FG (4-14 3-pt); 11-16 FT; 31 rebounds; 18 fouls ... Scoring: Taylor Larson 2, David Kinzler 1, Dylan Hoerchler 15, Jacob Belgum 26, Trever Heining 18, Logan Jacobs 5 ... 3-point shots: Hoerchler 2, Belgum 2 ... Rebound leaders: Heining 13, Jacobs 5 ... Assist leaders: Belgum 5, Hoerchler 4 ... Steal leaders: Belgum 5

CM/Comfrey 80,

BLHS 65

The Mustangs couldn't keep up with Cedar Mt./Comfrey in the second half and they fell in the Section 2A North Sub-Section quarterfinals on Tuesday.

CMC's Sam Pendleton was a handful on his own.

Pendleton hit eight 3-point shots and scored 40 points while also collecting 4 assists and 5 steals.

Ben Maiers scored 16 points and Mason Clark and Ryan Haun both had 13 for BLHS, which finished the season 11-14.

Kyle Kubesh had 8 points, 10 rebounds and 6 blocked shots for the Mustangs.

BLHS (11-14).....................36 29 -- 65

CMC (20-6)........................40 40 -- 80

BUFFALO LAKE-HECTOR-STEWART - 29-57 FG (11-20 3-pt); 11-18 FT; 20 rebounds; 23 fouls ... Scoring: Ben Maiers 16, Brandon Huls 7, Mason Clark 13, Ryan Haun 13, Max Ludwig 4, Kyle Kubesh 8, Jordan Swanson 2 ... 3-point shots: Maiers 1, Clark 1, Haun 1 ... Rebound leaders: Kubesh 10, Maiers 6, Clark 4, Huls 3 ... Assist leaders: Maiers 4, Haun 4 ... Steal leaders: Maiers 3, Kubesh 2

CEDAR MOUNTAIN/COMFREY - 20-54 FG (3-10 3-pt); 22-30 FT; 29 rebounds; 15 fouls ... Scoring: Trevor Serbus 2, Sam Pendleton 40, Dylan Kopischke 2, Marcus Heiling 10, Ryan Pendleton 8, Henry Pendleton 7, Zach Kerkhoff 11 ... 3-point shots: S.Pendleton 8, Heiling 1, R.Pendleton 1, Henry Pendleton 1 ... Rebound leaders: Brady Herring 6, R.Pendleton 5 ... Assist leaders: R.Pendleton 6, S.Pendleton 4 ... Steal leaders: S.Pendleton 5

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness