Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Matt Dahlseid/Marshall Independent
Dawson-Boyd’s Michael Lee goes up for a shot against Minneota in the Section 3A-North semifinals on Thursday in Marshall. Lee scored 24 points in the Blackjacks’ 76-64 victory.
Matt Dahlseid/Marshall Independent Dawson-Boyd’s Michael Lee goes up for a shot against Minneota in the Section 3A-North semifinals on Thursday in Marshall. Lee scored 24 points in the Blackjacks’ 76-64 victory.

Boys basketball roundup: Blackjacks head to 3A-North finals

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MARSHALL — Dawson-Boyd broke out to a big first-half lead and the Blackjacks advanced in the Section 3A North Sub-Section playoffs with a 76-64 win over Camden Conference rival Minneota on Thursday at Southwest Minnesota State.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Blackjacks, now 21-5, play another Camden team, MACCRAY, in the sub-section final at 12:30 p.m. Saturday at Southwest Minnesota State.

The Blackjacks and Wolverines split their two regular-season games, with both winning on the road.

Nathaniel Huot led the Blackjacks with 28 points and Michael Lee finished with 24 points and 8 rebounds.

Guard Joey Lee had 11 points, 6 rebounds, 7 assists and 3 steals.

Four Vikings scored in double figures, led by Austin Buysse and David Noyes, who both scored 15 points.

Dawson-Boyd 76,

Minneota 64

Daw.-Boyd (21-5)    44 32 — 76

Minneota (15-9)    33 31 — 64

DAWSON-BOYD – 30-62 FG (8-24 3-pt); 8-16 FT; 23 rebounds; 17 fouls … Scoring: Nathaniel Huot 28, Jess Hansen 2, Noah Stelter 4, Joey Lee 11, Kyler Collins 5, Michael Lee 24, Zach Stratmoen 2 … 3-point shots: Huot 6, Collins 1, M.Lee 1 … Rebound leaders: M.Lee 8, J.Lee 6, Huot 4 … Assist leaders: J.Lee 7 … Steal leaders: J.Lee 3, Huot 3

MINNEOTA – 20-43 FG (5-12 3-pt); 19-24 FT; 29 rebounds; 13 fouls … Scoring: Aaric Christenson 13, Dan Harrison 10, Austin Buysse 15, David Noyes 15, Grant Hennen 8, Matt Knutson 3 … 3-point shots: Christenson 1, Buysse 3, Knutson 1 … Rebound leaders: Hennen 9 … Assist leaders: Christenson 4 … Steal leaders: None

MACCRAY 77, Canby 75

The No. 2-seeded Wolverines (21-5) won their 11th straight after Taylor Thissen made a left-handed layup with five seconds left in the second overtime period that also sent them to the sub-section final where they will face top-seeded Dawson-Boyd on Saturday.

No. 3 Canby (19-7), paced by Michael Sisk’s 25 points, missed a contested three-pointer at the final buzzer that would have won the game and avenged an earlier 10-point Camden Conference loss to the Wolverines.

Thissen finished with 25 points and the senior guard also supplied 10 assists, 6 rebounds and a couple of steals. Bailey Boike added 22 points and 13 rebounds while Carter Asche chipped in 16 points and 8 assists.

MACCRAY’s Jacob Aviles forced overtime by making a layup with four seconds left in regulation.

Saturday’s 12:30 p.m. meeting for the sub-section title at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall will be the third time MACCRAY and Dawson-Boyd have met this season. The visitors won in both instances.

MACCRAY (21-5)    24 38 8 7 — 77

Canby (19-7)    27 35 8 5 — 75

MACCRAY – 29-60 FG (5-12 3-pt); 14-18 FT; 28 rebounds; 14 fouls … Scoring: Jacob Aviles 7, Cody Boonstra 5, Dylan Abraham 2, Carter Asche 16, Taylor Thissen 25, Bailey Boike 22 … 3-point shots: Aviles 1, Boonstra 1, Asche 3 … Rebound leaders: Boike 13, Thissen 6 … Assist leaders: Thissen 10, Asche 8 … Steal leaders: Thissen 2

CANBY – 28 FG (9 3-pt); 10-14 FT; 17 fouls … Scoring: Michael Slaba 12, Nate Stafki 12, Cole Brusven 15, Michael Sisk 25, Zach Nuy 8, Kristian Leppke 2, Kyle Devos 1 … 3-point shots: Stafki 4, Brusven 5

Section 2A-North

SESM 81, ACGC 78

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s exploded for 55 points in the second half to erase a 10-point deficit and eliminate Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City in the Section 2A-North semifinals.

The Falcons (17-11) held the lead down to the 4-minute mark. The Knights went on a run to go up by 8, but ACGC came back to within one possession. The Falcons had three attempts at a basket at the end but couldn’t get it to go in.

Dylan Hoerchler finished with 26 points and 13 assists, and Taylor Larson added 25 points and 5 steals.

Jacob Belgum tacked on 11 points and 14 rebounds for a double-double.  

ACGC (17-11)    36 42 — 78

SESM (23-3)    26 55 — 81

ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY – 27-71 FG (12-37 3-pt); 12-20 FT; 40 rebounds; 28 fouls … Scoring: Jordan Nelson 5, Taylor Larson 25, Jacob Belgum 11, Dylan Hoerchler 26, David Kinzler 2, Logan Jacobs 3, Colton Minnick 6 … 3-point shots: Larson 7, Hoerchler 4, Nelson 1 … Rebound leaders: Belgum 14, Nelson 8 … Assist leaders: Hoerchler 13, Belgum 4, Larson 4 … Steal leaders: Larson 5, Belgum 5, Hoerchler 4

SLEEPY EYE ST. MARY’S – 22 FG (8 3-pt); 29-41 FT; rebounds n/a; 18 fouls … Scoring: Sean Mathiowetz 20, Mike Hirsch 10, John Brandl 8, David Surprenant 2, Jared Rothmeier 9, Jordan Anderson 18, Kansas Adams 14 … 3-point shots: Rothmeier 3, Anderson 2, Adams 2, Mathiowetz 1 … Rebound leaders: n/a … Assist leaders: n/a … Steal leaders: n/a

Section 6A-South

BBE 82, Underwood 35

No. 1-seed Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa brushed aside No. 8 Underwood in the quarterfinals of the Section 6A-South tournament.

Eleven different players scored for the Jaguars (25-1), led by Billy Borgerding with 27 points.

James Kuefler added 19 points and 6 rebounds, and Brian Goodwin had 11 points and 6 assists.

BBE will face No. 5-seed Wheaton/Herman-Norcross in the semifinals 6 p.m. Saturday in Morris.

Underwood (11-14)    17 18 — 35

BBE (25-1)    56 26 — 82

UNDERWOOD – 10-45 FG (2-14 3-pt); 13-21 FT; 22 rebounds; 19 fouls … Scoring: Chase Collins 5, Ben Field 2, Zane Lind 12, Steffan Stroh 10, Aaron Thompson 3, Max Kollar 2, Frederico Galliano 1 … 3-point shots: Lind 1, Stroh 1 … Rebound leaders: Lind 6 … Assist leaders: n/a … Steal leaders: n/a

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA – 34-66 FG (4-12 3-pt); 10-21 FT; 38 rebounds; 17 fouls … Scoring: Alex Wosmek 8, Brian Goodwin 11, James Kuefler 19, Billy Borgerding 27, Trey Heinsius 2, Nick Benton 6, David Rodgers 2, Henrik Hano 2, Tristan Fadness 2, Alex Schumann 1, Tanner Heinsius 2 … 3-point shots: Borgerding 3, Goodwin 1 … Rebound leaders: Kuefler 6, Borgerding 5 … Assist leaders: Goodwin 6, Trey Heinsius 6 … Steal leaders: Trey Heinsius 5, Borgerding 5

Section

3AA-North

Lake Crystal/WM 66, Montevideo 60

The back-and-forth game went Lake Crystal/Wellcome Memorial’s way at the end of the game Thursday in the quarterfinals of the Section 3AA North Sub-Section in Granite Falls.

Montevideo’s Jesse Brace, who missed 13 games with a knee injury, finished his prep career by leading the Thunder Hawks with 19 points.

Spencer Hildahl recorded a double-double with 12 points and 10 rebounds, Troy Diggins scored 11 and Ryan Maroney scored 10.

LC/WM’s Michael Coats scored a game-high 26 points and Lucas Hesser finished with 14 points and 8 rebounds.

Montevideo (10-15)    27 33 — 60

LC-WM (16-12)    30 36 — 66

MONTEVIDEO – 26-60 FG (5-16 3-pt); 3-3 FT; 32 rebounds; 14 fouls … Scoring: Ryan Maroney 10, Jesse Brace 19, Jordan Thompson 8, Troy Diggins 11, Spencer Hildahl 12 … 3-point shots: Brace 3, Maroney 1, Diggins 1 … Rebound leaders: Hildahl 10, Diggins 5, Thompson 4 … Assist leaders: Maroney 3 … Steal leaders: Diggins 2

LAKE CRYSTAL-WELLCOME MEMORIAL – 24-49 FG (8-19 3-pt); 10-16 FT; 31 rebounds; 9 fouls … Scoring: Bryson Yackel 11, Gabe Jimenez 6, Michael Coates 26, Nick Thul 4, Lucas Hesser 14, Sam Krahling 5 … 3-point shots: Coates 5, Jimenez 2, Krahling 1 … Rebound leaders: Hesser 8, Jimenez 5, Yackel 5 … Assist leaders: Jimenez 5, Krahling 5 … Steal leaders: None

Redwood Valley 63, BOLD 46

No. 1-seed Redwood Valley eliminated BOLD in the 3AA-North semifinals. The Warriors finished their season 12-14. No additional information was available at press time.

Section

6AA-South

Eden Valley-Watkins 74, Minnewaska 59

Eden Valley-Watkins took out Minnewaska in the 6AA-South quarterfinals. The Lakers finished their season 11-15. No additional information was available at press time.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness