Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys basketball roundup: Larson, Belgum fuel ACGC's 2A-North win

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Boys basketball roundup: Larson, Belgum fuel ACGC's 2A-North win
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

GROVE CITY — Taylor Larson netted 26 points, including a big three-pointer down the stretch, and Jacob Belgum added another 25 points to help No. 4-seed Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City outlast No. 5 Southwest Christian 70-66 Monday in the Section 2A-North quarterfinals.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Falcons (17-10) will now meet top-seeded Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s (22-3) at 6 p.m. on Thursday at Mankato West High School in the sub-section semifinals. The other semifinal game Thursday pits No. 2 Cedar Mountain/Comfrey against No. 3 Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity.

The Stars (13-12) of Chaska led 63-58 with 4:25 left before ACGC outscored the visitors 12-3 for the remainder of the game.

Larson made three free throws after getting fouled on a three-point shot and Belgum converted a steal into a layup a minute later to tie the game at 63-63 with 3:09 remaining. Larson then hit his fourth 3-pointer of the game two minutes later to put ACGC up five.

Larson scored 16 points in the second half after Belgum struck for 13 in the first 18 minutes of play. Logan Jacobs added 13 rebounds and 13 rebounds, while Dylan Hoerchler chalked up 12 assists to go along with his 6 points and 5 steals.

Brett Reinhart’s double-double of 21 points and 17 rebounds, and Jack Jenson’s 18 points pace the Stars, who had won seven straight to close out the regular season.

ACGC 70, SWC 66

SW Christian (13-12)    30 36 — 66

ACGC (17-10)    32 38 — 70

SOUTHWEST CHRISTIAN – 26-63 FG (8-29 3-pt); 6-6 FT; 35 rebounds; 24 fouls … Scoring: Mitchell Petersen 8, Jack Jenson 18, Luke Johanson 6, Matt Eidem 4, Kevin Horner 9, Brett Rheinhart 21 … 3-point shots: Jenson 4, Reinhart 4 … Rebound leaders: Reinhart 17 … Assist leaders: Petersen 6

ACGC – 22-59 FG (6-27 3-pt); 20-28 FT; 37 rebounds; 10 fouls … Scoring: Taylor Larson 26, Jacob Belgum 25, Dylan Hoerchler 6, David Kinzler 5, Logan Jacobs 8 … 3-point shots: Larson 5, Belgum 1 … Rebound leaders: Jacobs 13, Belgum 8, Kinzler 6 … Assist leaders: Hoerchler 12, Larson 2 … Steal leaders: Hoerchler 5, Belgum 5

LP/HT 69, BLHS 57

Mason Clark scored 28 points for the No. 6-seeded Mustangs (12-11), but Nick Mackemehl also scored 28 points and teammate Spencer Radtke added another 16 for No. 3 Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (15-11).

BLHS also got 14 points and 11 rebounds from Kyle Kubesh and 9 points and 5 rebounds from Tyler Pagenkopf.

BLHS (12-11)    33 24 — 57

LPHT (15-11)    32 37 — 69

BLHS – 21-52 FG (3-11 3-pt); 10-16 FT; 40 rebounds; 15 fouls … Scoring: Ryan Coulter 2, Tyler Pafenkopf 9, Mason Clark 28, Tate Lange 4, Kyle Kubesh 14 … 3-point shots: Pagenkopf 1, Clark 2 … Rebound leaders: Kubesh 11, Clark 10, Coulter 6, Pagenkopf 5

LESTER PRAIRIE/HOLY TRINITY – 24-49 FG (5-16 3-pt); 17-22 FT; 14 fouls … Scoring: Ryan Quast 7, Joey Madsen 2, Alex Heigl 9, Nick Machemehl 28, Josh Volness 2, Mack Eiden 2, Peyton Thiry 3, Spencer Radtke 16 … 3-point shots: Quast 2, Machemehl 3

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness