Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys basketball roundup: Melrose pounds ACGC

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MELROSE — Isaac Sawyer scored a game-high 27 points en route to reaching the 1,000 career points milestone and five other Dutchmen scored in double figures as Melrose overwhelmed Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 103-68 Thursday in the West Central Conference championship.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The North champion and Class AA top-ranked Dutchmen (26-1) shot 63 percent from inside the arc, 50 percent from three-point range and missed only two free throws out of 13 attempts to reach the century mark for the first time this season.

Scottie Stone drained five 3-pointers on the way to scoring 21 points, while Mitch Reller added 17 points and Seth Noll, Ryan Elfering and Ty Reller 10 each.

Jacob Belgum notched a double-double of 20 points and 12 rebounds, and shelled out 4 assists and pocketed 3 steals for the South champion Falcons (16-10). Dylan Hoerchler pitched in 19 points, 5 rebounds and 4 assists, and Taylor Larson 13 points.

Melrose also beat ACGC 85-70 on Jan. 11 in Grove City.

Melrose 103, ACGC 68

ACGC (16-10)    31 37 —   68

Melrose (26-1)    53 50 — 103

ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY – 24-62 FG (4-17 3-pt); 16-29 FT; 29 rebounds; 15 fouls … Scoring: Taylor Larson 13, Jacob Belgum 20, Dylan Hoerchler 19, Austin Mueller 2, Logan Jacobs 7, Colton Minnick 7 … 3-point shots: Belgum 2, Hoerchler 2 … Rebound leaders: Belgum 12, Hoerchler 5 … Assist leaders: Belgum 4, Hoerchler 4 … Steal leaders: Belgum 3

MELROSE – 41-69 FG (10-20 3-pt); 11-13 FT; 34 rebounds; 24 fouls … Scoring: Seth Noll 10, Isaac Sawyer 27, Ben Klaphake 5, Ryan Elfering 10, Scottie Stone 21, Ceasar Cervantes 1, Mitchell Moening 2, Mitch Reller 17, Ty Reller 10 … 3-point shots: Noll 1, Sawyer 3, Klaphake 1, Stone 5 … Rebound leaders: M. Reller 11, Elfering 5, Stone 5 … Assist leaders: Stone 9, Sawyer 5 … Steal leaders: Elfering 3 … Blocks: M. Reller 6

Section 3A-North

CMCS 67, KMS 29

Grant Hoekstra’s 16 points — aided by four 3-pointers — 6 assists and 4 steals helped push the No. 7-seed Bluejays (12-11) into the sub-section quarterfinals where they will face off against Camden Conference rival MACCRAY (19-5) Saturday at 2:30 p.m. in Montevideo.

CMCS also got 11 points from Sam Ohden and another 10 each from Nick Daugherty and Lucas Van Eps, who also had 6 steals. Taylor Slagter added 8 points and 7 rebounds.

Jacob Zvorak tallied game-high totals of 20 points and 10 rebounds for the Fighting Saints.

KMS (0-25)    14 15 — 29

CMCS (12-11)    41 26 — 67

KERKHOVEN-MURDOCK-SUNBURG – 12-36 FG (2-8 3-pt); 3-8 FT; 23 rebounds; 5 fouls … Scoring: Derrick Bowman 2, Taylor Feldman 2, Cameron Hjelle 3, Jacob Zvorak 20, Preston Mahlum 2 … 3-point shots: Hjelle 1, Zvorak 1 … Rebound leaders: Zvorak 10 … Assist leaders: Zvorak 3 … Steal leaders: none

CENTRAL MINNESOTA CHRISTIAN – 29-70 FG (7-15 3-pt); 2-4 FT; 33 rebounds; 9 fouls … Scoring: Taylor Slagter 8, Zach Zwart 2, Nick Daugherty 10, Grant Hoekstra 16, Sam Ohden 11, Lucas Van Eps 10, Austin Bulthuis 6, T.J. Stoel 2, Jared Duininck 2 … 3-point shots: Hoekstra 4, Ohden 1, Van Eps 2 … Rebound leaders: Slagter 7 … Assist leaders: Hoekstra 6 … Steal leaders: Van Eps 6, Hoekstra 4

Lincoln HI 64, RCW 34

Renville County West saw its season end to No. 8-seed Lincoln HI in the play-in game in Sub-Section 3A-North.

Mitch Treml and Griffin Schaub paced the Jaguars with 10 points each, and Ian Engstrom added 7 points and 10 rebounds.

The Jaguars finish their season at 3-22 overall.

RCW (3-22)    7 27 — 34

Lincoln HI (8-15)    27 37 — 64

RENVILLE COUNTY WEST – 13-48 FG (6-22 3-pt); 2-6 FT; 25 rebounds; 15 fouls … Scoring: Mitch Treml 10, Brady Holwerda 3, Griffin Schaub 10, Nathan Refsland 2, Ian Engstrom 7, Charlie Wittenberg 2 … 3-point shots: Treml 2, Schaub 3, Engstrom 1 … Rebound leaders: Engstrom 10 … Assist leaders: Schaub 3 … Steal leaders: Holwerda 2

LINCOLN HI – Statistics not available

Tomahawk

SESM 77, BLHS 63

Kyle Kubesh scored 22 points and grabbed 21 rebounds, but Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart fell to Tomahawk-leading Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 77-63.

Mason Clark added 13 points for the Mustangs and Ryan Coulter 11.

No. 6-seed BLHS opens the Section 2A-North tournament  against No. 3 Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity on Monday in Lester Prairie.

SESM (21-3)    41 36 — 77

BLHS (12-10)    26 37 — 63

SLEEPY EYE ST. MARY’S – 31-63 FG (12-36 3-pt); 3-7 FT; 19 rebounds; 15 fouls … Scoring: Sean Mathiowetz 12, Mike Hirsch 5, John Brandl 16, David Surprenant 10, Payton Adams 2, Jordan Anderson 11, Kansas Adams 21 … 3-point shots: Mathioewetz 2, Hirsch 1, Brandl 2, Surprenant 2, Anderson 3, Adams 2 … Rebound leaders: n/a … Assist leaders: n/a … Steal leaders: n/a

BUFFALO LAKE-HECTOR-STEWART – 24-39 FG (1-10 3-pt); 14-21 FT; 41 rebounds; 12 fouls … Scoring: Ryan Coulter 11, Tyler Pagenkopf 6, Austin Werner 3, Jon Burgstahler 2, Mason Clark 13, Tate Lange 6, Kyle Kubesh 22 … 3-point shots: Werner 1 … Rebound leaders: Kubesh 21 … Assist leaders: n/a … Steal leaders: n/a

Non-Conference

Hancock 65,

Paynesville 63

Jordan Miller racked up 30 points and Hancock clipped Paynesville 65-63 for the Owls’ fourth win of the season.

Taylor Holleman had 19 points, 6 rebounds and 10 assists, and Miller added 5 assists and 3 steals.

Mitch Weidner and Jordan Roos each scored 19 points for the Bulldogs.

Hancock plays its final regular season game today at home against Brandon/Evansville.

Paynesville finishes its regular season at 3-20 overall.

Paynesville (3-20)    27 36 — 63

Hancock (4-17)    31 34 — 65

PAYNESVILLE – 22-45 FG (5-20 3-pt); 4-6 FT; 44 rebounds; 15 fouls … Scoring: Mitch Weidner 19, Matt Quade 4, Jordan Roos 19, Nick Dingmann 8, Brandon Schleper 13 … 3-point shots: Weidner 1, Roos 4 … Rebound leaders: n/a … Assist leaders: n/a … Steal leaders: n/a

HANCOCK – 16-39 FG (9-25 3-pt); 6-13 FT; 22 rebounds; 10 fouls … Scoring: Jerrid Jepma 11, Taylor Holleman 19, Collin Brown 5, Jordan Miller 30 … 3-point shots: Jepma 3, Holleman 3, Brown 1, Jordan Miller 2 … Rebound leaders: Holleman 6, Justin Miller 6 … Assist leaders: Holleman 10, Jordan Miller 5 … Steal leaders: Holleman 3, Jordan Miller 3

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness