Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Golf: Litchfield 3rd after first round of state meet

Email News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

JORDAN — Section 5AA champion Litchfield collected a first-day score of 304 Tuesday to sit in third place in the Class AA team standings at Ridges at Sand Creek.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Dragons are just five shots behind second-place Detroit Lakes and a manageable 10 shots behind leader Staples-Motley, which has three golfers in the top 10. Jordan Peters of Delano is the first-round individual leader by two shots after carding a 69.

Senior Mike Waataja and junior Josh Polingo both carded a 75 — tied for 14th — and teammate senior Jordan Redepenning was one shot behind to pace Litchfield. Senior Cameron Sundmark pocketed the Dragons’ fourth-best score on the day with a 78, while seniors Brady Meyer and Zach Whitchurch added an 80 and 88, respectively.

New London-Spicer senior Joey Dreier will head into today’s final round in a six-way tie for 19th place at 76. Teammate sophomore Ethan Bohlsen is in a logjam for 30th at 78, a score that was also posted by Montevideo senior Derek Bruns. The Wildcats also got an 80 from senior Corbin Schwartz and an 88 from senior Jordan Baker.

Final-round play starts today at 7:30 a.m.

Team scoring

(1) Staples-Motley 71-72-74-77—294 (2) Detroit Lakes 74-74-75-76—299 (3) Litchfield 75-75-76-78—304 (4) Marshall 71-78-80-82—311 (5) Hermantown 73-74-77-88—312 (6) Blake 77-78-79-81—315 (7) Rochester Lourdes 77-78-80-83—318 (8) New Ulm 80-80-80-81—321

Individual

TOP 10 – (1) Jordan Peters, Delano, 34-35—69 (2) tie, Matt Bennett, Marshall, 35-36—71; Andrew Israelson, SM, 33-38—71 (4) tie, Mitch Hagenson, SM, 35-37—72; Aaron Leintz, Bagley, 36-36—72; Josh Kummerfeldt, Waseca, 35-37—72; Lucas McCormick, Breck, 34-38—72 (8) tie, Levi Soydara, Fergus Falls, 38-35—73; Trent Sundbom, Her, 37-36—73 (10) tie, Josh Becks, Her, 35-39—74; Trent Hagenson, SM, 38-36—74; Austin Rusness, DL, 34-40—74; Karter Smith, DL, 38-36—74

Area results

LITCHFIELD — (T14) Mike Waataja 39-36—75 (T14) Josh Polingo 36-39—75 (T19) Jordan Redepenning 39-37—76 (T30) Cameron Sundmark 38-40—78 (T45) Brady Meyer 40-40—80 (T83) Zach Whitchurch 44-44—88

MONTEVIDEO — (T30) Derek Bruns 38-40—78

NLS — (T19) Joey Dreier 39-37—76 (T30) Ethan Bohlsen 36-42—78 (T45) Corbin Schwartz 38-42—80 (T83) Jordan Baker 41-47—88

Class AAA

COON RAPIDS — A pair of Willmar Cardinals had a rough start to the Class AAA tournament at Bunker Hills Golf Course Tuesday.

Willmar eighth-grader Levi Hauser shot an 81 and teammate junior Tony Kallevig had an 85 on the first day of competition. William Leaf of Winona has a two-shot lead in the individual standings after carding a 69.

In the team standings, Wayzata has a narrow two-shot advantage over Forest Lake with a 298.

Team scoring

(1) Wayzata 71-73-77-77—298 (2) Forest Lake 74-75-75-76—300 (3) Eden Prairie 73-75-76-77—301 (4) Lakeville North 72-77-79-79—307 (5) Hastings 73-75-78-83—309 (6) White Bear Lake 75-77-80-81—313 (7) Alexandria 77-78-79-81—315 (8) Rogers 74-81-83-84—322

Individual

TOP 10 – (1) William Leaf, Winona, 34-35—69 (2) Jack Holmgren, Way, 38-33—71 (3) tie, Riley Gannon, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 37-35—72; Freddy Thomas, LN, 34-38—72; Peter Jones, Owatonna, 36-36—72; Sam Sicard, Stillwater, 35-37—72 (7) tie, Cody Seal, Chanhassen, 39-34—73; Zach Peters, EP, 38-35—73; David Scharenbroich, St. Cloud Tech, 37-36—73; Tom St. Martin, Way, 35-38—73; Matthew Radke, Has, 38-35—73

Area results

WILLMAR — (T55) Levi Hauser 39-42—81 (T79) Tony Kallevig 40-45—85

Class A

BECKER — Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City junior Taylor Larson is tied for eighth place after the first round of the Class A tournament at Pebble Creek Golf Club Tuesday.

Larson was one of four players that fired a 77 and is nine shots off the blistering pace of 68 set by Grant Exsted of team leader Mille Lacs. Dawson-Boyd, the Section 5A champs, is in fourth place after opening with a 337. Mille Lacs has a 20-shot lead over second-place Legacy Christian Academy.

Sophomore Easton Popma opened with a 79, tied for 12th, to spearhead Dawson-Boyd’s charge. Freshman Christian Thoen added an 84, sophomores Spencer Erickson and Cameron Kemen 87s, senior Aaron Madson 96 and sophomore Dalton Palmer 103.

Also competing from the area are BOLD senior Cole Mertens (83) and MACCRAY eighth-grader Brady Madsen (90).

Team scoring

(1) Mille Lacs 68-76-82-84—310 (2) Legacy Christian Academy 81-81-83-85—330 (3) Murray County Central 80-81-85-87—333 (4) Dawson-Boyd 79-84-87-87—337 (5) United South Central 80-84-87-88—339 (6) Wabasha-Kellogg 82-82-87-93—344 (7) Kittson County Central 80-87-88-92—347 (8) Mahnomen 79-91-93-95—358

Individual

TOP 10 – (1) Grant Exsted, ML, 34-34—68 (2) tie, Jade Hasslen, Ortonville, 36-33—69; Luke Johanson, SW Christian, 36-33—69 (4) Adam Westling, Heritage Christian Academy, 35-36—71 (5) Chris Marcussen, Ada-Borup/Norman County West, 36-36—72 (6) tie, Cordell Weber, Martin County West, 39-37—76; Dain Schultz, ML, 40-36—76 (8) tie, Taylor Larson, ACGC, 39-38—77; Ben Langaas, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 38-39—77; Kaleb Thalmann, Ottertail Central, 39-38—77; Jordan Henry, Madelia, 39-38—77

Area results

DAWSON-BOYD — (T12) Easton Popma 41-38—79 (T31) Christian Thoen 42-42—84 (T48) Spencer Erickson 43-44—87 (T48) Cameron Kemen 45-42—87 (T78) Aaron Madson 48-48—96 (T86) Dalton Palmer 61-42—103

ACGC — (T8) Taylor Larson 39-38—77

BOLD — (T29) Cole Mertens 38-45—83

MACCRAY — (T62) Brady Madsen 42-48—90

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness