Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Golf: Litchfield can’t catch Staples-Motley; finish 3rd in Class AA meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

JORDAN — A rain-shortened Class AA state meet didn’t sit well with the 88 competitors, but for Staples-Motley it didn’t matter as the Cardinals won the team title Wednesday at Ridges at Sand Creek by seven shots over two-time defending champion Detroit Lakes and by 11 shots over third-place Litchfield.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Persistent rain delayed the start of the second round by over five hours and officials announced that the final round would consist of just nine holes. Litchfield shaved off a few strokes Wednesday after opening the meet with a 304, but Staples-Motley had three golfers finish in the top 10 to dethrone the Lakers.

Junior Josh Polingo sparked the Dragons with a two-day score of 111, a score that was also posted by four others to finish in a tie for eighth. Polingo and teammate senior Mike Waataja started the day tied for 14th at 75. Waataja finished tied for 17th at 114 while senior Cameron Sundmark (117) tied for 29th, senior Brady Meyer (118) tied for 33rd and senior Zach Whitchurch (128) tied for 80th.

Delano’s Jordan Peters posted a 104 to win the meet by two shots over Waseca’s Josh Kummerfeldt.

New London-Spicer nearly qualified for the meet as a team, but it did have four members playing for individual laurels. Senior Joey Dreier (114) tied for 17th, sophomore Ethan Bohlsen (118) tied for 33rd, senior Corbin Schwartz (119) tied for 38th and senior Jordan Baker (135) finished 85th.

Also from the area, Montevideo senior Derek Bruns tied for 44th with a 120.

Team scoring

(1) Staples-Motley 71-72-74-77/36-37-38-38—443 (2) Detroit Lakes 74-74-75-76/36-36-39-40—450 (3) Litchfield 75-75-76-78/36-37-38-39—454 (4) Hermantown 73-74-77-88/35-38-39-40—464 (5) Blake 77-78-79-81/37-37-39-39—467 (6) Marshall 71-78-80-82/39-39-40-40—469 (7) Rochester Lourdes 77-78-80-83/40-41-41-42—481 (8) New Ulm 80-80-80-81/40-42-42-42—487

Individual

TOP 10 – (1) Jordan Peters, Delano, 34-35/35—104 (2) Josh Kummerfeldt, Waseca, 35-37/34—106 (3) Mitch Hagenson, SM, 35-37/36—108 (4) tie, Josh Becks, Her, 35-39/35—109; Aaron Leintz, Bagley, 36-36/37—109; Andrew Israelson, SM, 33-38/38—109 (7) Karter Smith, DL, 38-36/36—110 (8) tie, Josh Polingo, Lit, 36-39/36—111; Jacob Boe, Byron, 38-37/36—111; Trent Hagenson, SM, 38-36/37—111; Matt Bennett, Mar, 35-36/40—111; Lucas McCormick, Breck, 34-38/39—111

Area results

LITCHFIELD — (T8) Josh Polingo 36-39/36—111 (T15) Jordan Redepenning 39-37/37—113 (T17) Mike Waataja 39-36/39—114 (T29) Cameron Sundmark 38-40/39—117 (T33) Brady Meyer 40-40/38—118 (T80) Zach Whitchurch 44-44/40—128

MONTEVIDEO — (T44) Derek Bruns 38-40/42—120

NLS — (T17) Joey Dreier 39-37/38—114 (T33) Ethan Bohlsen 36-42/40—118 (T38) Corbin Schwartz 38-42/39—119 (85) Jordan Baker 41-47/47—135

Class AAA

COON RAPIDS — Willmar junior Tony Kallevig cut off nine strokes during his final round at the Class AAA meet Wednesday at Bunker Hills Golf Course.

Kallevig carded a 41 on his first nine Wednesday before finishing strong with a 35 on the final nine to record a two-day total of 161, good for a tie for 46th in an 88-player field. Kallevig started the day tied for 79th after opening the meet with an 85.

Levi Hauser, a teammate of Kallevig, finished tied for 79th after posting a 170. The Willmar eighth-grader dropped down the leaderboard after his 89 Wednesday trailed an opening-round score of 81.

Eden Prairie edged Wayzata by one stroke to win the team title and Cody Seal of Chanhassen was the meet’s medalist after his 143 beat out five golfers by three shots.

Team scoring

(1) Eden Prairie 73-75-76-77/73-77-78-80—609 (2) Wayzata 71-73-77-77/75-77-80-80—610 (3) Forest Lake 74-75-75-76/77-78-81-82—618 (4) Hastings 73-75-78-83/75-78-80-81—623 (5) Lakeville North 72-77-79-79/74-81-81-81—624 (6) Alexandria 77-78-79-81/75-78-79-79—626 (7) White Bear Lake 75-77-80-81/75-78-81-84—631 (8) Rogers 74-81-83-84/79-79-80-81—641

Individual

TOP 10 – (1) Cody Seal, Chanhassen, 39-34/36-34—143 (2) tie, Brady Hanson, East Ridge, 36-38/37-35—146; William Leaf, Winona, 34-35/37-40—146; Zach Peters, EP, 38-35/35-38—146; Freddy Thomas, LN, 34-38/37-37—146; Peter Jones, Owatonna, 36-36/36-38—146 (7) Jack Holmgren, Way, 38-33/41-36—148 (8) Sam Sicard, Stillwater, 35-37/41-36—149 (9) tie, Justin Doeden, Lakeville South, 37-38/38-37—150; Conor McGinnis, Minnetonka, 41-36/35-38—150; David Scharenbroich, St. Cloud Tech, 37-36/35-42—150; Ian Hiltner, St. Cloud Tech, 38-37/39-36—150

Area results

WILLMAR — (T46) Tony Kallevig 40-45/41-35—161 (T79) Levi Hauser 39-42/44-45—170

Class A

BECKER — Dawson-Boyd sophomore Easton Popma tied for 18th place Wednesday to help the Blackjacks finish sixth in the Class A team standings at the state meet held at Pebble Creek Golf Club.

Mille Lacs ran away with the team title, bettering runner-up Murray County Central by 19 strokes, 652 to 671. Dawson-Boyd finished with a two-day total of 680 while defending champion Legacy Christian Academy came in third.

Luke Johanson of Southwest Christian won the meet by three shots with a 141.

Popma’s 164 paced the group of six Blackjacks participating; freshman Christian Thoen (168) tied for 29th, sophomore Spencer Erickson (177) tied for 52nd, sophomore Cameron Kemen (179) finished 56th, sophomore Dalton Palmer (187) was 74th and senior Aaron Madson tied for 81st.

BOLD senior Cole Mertens (165) tied for 21st and MACCRAY eighth-grader Brady Madsen tied for 40th in the field of 88. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City junior Taylor Larson, who had a promising start on Tuesday by firing an eighth-place score of 77, was disqualified after committing a rules infraction on the seventh hole of his front nine.

Team scoring

(1) Mille Lacs 68-76-82-84/76-87-88-91—652 (2) Murray County Central 80-81-85-87/83-83-85-87—671 (3) Legacy Christian Academy 81-81-83-85/80-85-90-91—676 (4) United South Central 80-84-87-88/76-77-91-94—677 (5) Wabasha-Kellogg 82-82-87-93/76-81-89-89—679 (6) Dawson-Boyd 79-84-87-87/84-84-85-90—680 (7) Kittson County Central 80-87-88-92/81-85-90-92—695 (8) Mahnomen 79-91-93-95/79-83-92-95—707

Individual

TOP 10 – (1) Luke Johanson, SW Christian, 36-33/37-35—141 (2) tie, Grant Exsted, ML, 34-34/38-38—144; Jade Hasslen, Ortonville, 36-33/37-38—144 (4) Adam Westling, Heritage Christian Academy, 35-36/42-42—155 (5) Ryan Pederson, USC, 40-40/37-40—157 (6) tie, Fletcher Blaschko, WK, 40-42/39-37—158; Chris Marcussen, Ada-Borup/Norman County West, 36-36/41-45—158; Ben Langaas, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 38-39/45-36—158; Cordell Weber, Martin County West, 39-37/40-42—158 (10) Nate Pederson, USC, 44-40/37-39—160

Area results

DAWSON-BOYD — (T18) Easton Popma 41-38/43-42—164 (T29) Christian Thoen 42-42/41-43—168 (T52) Spencer Erickson 43-44/44-46—177 (56) Cameron Kemen 45-42/46-46—179 (74) Dalton Palmer 61-42/44-40—187 (T81) Aaron Madson 48-48/53-49—198

ACGC — (87) Taylor Larson 39-38/DQ

BOLD — (T21) Cole Mertens 38-45/42-40—165

MACCRAY — (T40) Brady Madsen 42-48/44-39—173

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement