Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Golf: Litch's Polingo, Redepenning advance to AA state tourney

Email News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Tribune Staff Report

BECKER -- Litchfield golfers Josh Polingo and Jordan Redepenning qualified for the Class AA state golf meet and the Dragons missed qualifying as a team by just three strokes after the second day of the Section 5AA tournament Monday at Pebble Creek Golf Course.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Polingo shot a 36-hole total of 148 to tie Max Schwartzman of Breck for second place overall, four shots behind Providence Academy's Paul Stankey.

Redepenning shot 152 to tie Jordan Peters of Delano and also earned a state meet spot. The Dragons' Max Hyberger shot 157 to miss a state berth by two strokes.

Providence Academy shot 611 to edge the Dragons, who finished at 614. Only the section winner advances to the state meet. The first day of competition was last Thursday.

The state tournament is June 12-13 at Ridges at Sand Creek in Jordan.

Team scoring

(1) Providence Academy 611 (2) Litchfield 614 (3) Breck 638 (4) Holy Family Catholic 642

Individual

TOP FIVE AND ADDITIONAL STATE QUALIFIERS - (1) Paul Stankey, PA, 144 (2) tie, Josh Polingo, L, and Max Schwartzman, B, 148 (4) tie, Jordan Redepenning, L, and Jordan Peters, Delano, 152 (6) Brady Beauchamp, Mound-Westonka, 155

Litchfield results

Polingo 148, Redepenning 152, Max Hyberger 157, Cameron Sundmark 161, Zach Whitchurch 162, Mike Waataja 166

Section 8AAA

Willmar's Tony Kallevig, Levi Hauser and Cody Magnuson qualified for the second day of the Section 8AAA individual tournament on Monday at GreyStone Golf Club in Sauk Centre.

Kallevig shot 78, Hauser 82 and Magnuson 85 on Day 1. Moorhead's Ben Welle was the top Day 1 finisher with a score of 72.

The Cardinals were eliminated from the team tournament, coming in eighth with a score of 331.

The final round of competition resumes today at 9 a.m.

Team scoring

(1) Moorhead 298 (2) Buffalo 308 (3) Alexandria 309 (4) Brainerd 310 (5) Bemidji 312 (6) St. Cloud 316 (7) Sartell 330 (8) Willmar 331 (9) Sauk Rapids 340 (10) Monticello 347 (11) Big Lake 371 (12) St. Cloud Apollo 374

Individual

TOP THREE - (1) Ben Welle, Mor, 72 (2) Bryant Buckellew, Mor, 73 (3) tie, Nick Brundell, Alx, 74; Hunter Bruhn, Buf, 74

Willmar results

Tony Kallevig 78, Levi Hauser 82, Cody Magnuson 85, Hunter Schneider 86, Hunter Mottinger 89, Zech Streed 93

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement