Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Golf: Monte captures South flag

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

GLENWOOD -- Montevideo continued to separate itself from the pack as it pulled away to win the West Central South Conference championship in boys golf on Friday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Thunder Hawks shot a 165 at the Minnewaska Golf Club, led by medalist Tyler Sachariason with a 39 and Grant Tufto with a 41.

The Thunder Hawks never finished lower than second at any of the nine meets and won five.

Benson took second at the final meet with a 173. That was enough to leapfrog Yellow Medicine East in the final standings. The Sting were in second place after Thursday's meet at Appleton but shot 182 at Glenwood and dropped to third place in the final league standings, one point behind Benson.

Jordan Benson led the Braves on Friday shooting a 40.

Jacobey Johnson with a 42 and Phillip Ward with a 43 rounded out the top four for the champions.

Team scoring

(1) Montevideo 165 (2) Benson 173 (3) Minnewaska 176 (4) Paynesville 178 (5) Yellow Medicine East 182 (6) BOLD 188 (7) Morris 192 (8) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 193 (9) Lac qui Parle Valley 203

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Tyler Sachariason, Mon, 39 (2) Jordan Burns, Ben, 40 (3) tie, Jordan Kolden, Mor, 41; Grant Tufto, Mon, 41; Joey Buysse, Min, 41

Area results

ACGC - Taylor Larson 43, Aaron Kinzler 45, Jacob Belgum 50, Austin Mueller 55, Alex Larson 55

BENSON/KMS - Burns 40, Sam Peterson 43, Zach Maurer 45, Brody Gimberlain 45

BOLD - Jason Kohout 45, Cole Mertens 46, Cole Vanderhagen 48, Kain Ervin 49

LQPV - Riley Sigdahl 46, Jusin Arnold 49, Hunter Lind 49, Austin Kuechenmeister 59

MINNEWASKA - Buysse 41, Dylan Buckingham 42, Derek Burd 46, Tanner Blakeman 47, Alex Harste 47

MONTEVIDEO - Sachariason 39, Tufto 41, Jacobey Johnson 42, Phillip Ward 43

MORRIS - Kolden 41, Andrew Rentz 44, Mickey Cotter 56, James Burke 56

PAYNESVILLE - Bobby Roos 42, Mitch Meed 43, Tanner Caldwell 46, Tanner Evans 48

YME - Taylor Olson 42, Charles Blue 44, Spencer McCosh 48, Mitch McCosh 48

Final standings

(1) Montevideo 77 (2) Benson 67 (3) YME 66 (4) Minnewaska 52 (5) Paynesville 42 (6) ACGC 37 (7) BOLD 31 (8) Morris 21 (9) LQPV 12

Central Minnesota

Friday at Plymouth

BBE shot a 190 to finish with 1,298 total strokes, sixth in the Central Minnesota. Jordan Lewis made the all-conference team.

Team scoring

(1) Rockford 174 (2) Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 176 (3) Pierz 182 (4) Osakis 187 (5) Howard Lake-Waverly 188 (6) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 190 (7) Maple Lake 195

Individual

MEDALIST - Tommy Wuertz, KEVW, 42

Area results

BBE - Jordan Lewis 45, Jackson Gregory 47, Carl Knutson 48, Aaron Roelike 50

Final standings

(1) Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 1,244 (2) Rockford 1,254 (3) Howard Lake-Waverly 1,259 (4) Pierz 1,278 (5) Osakis 1,292 (6) BBE 1,298 (7) Maple Lake 1,368

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness