Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Golf: Monte wins tiebreaker over Benson/KMS in NW to reach 3AA final

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Tribune Staff Reports

ORTONVILLE -- Montevideo won a tiebreaker to claim the team title at the Section 3AA-12 meet at the Ortonville Golf Club on Wednesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Benson/KMS and Montevideo both finished at 303, but Montevideo's fifth-best score was four shots lower to qualify as a team for the section final next Friday at Eagle Creek Golf Course in Willmar.

Benson/KMS's Jordan Burns was the low scorer shooting a 69 and teammates Sam Peterson and Zach Maurer also moved into the section final.

Qualifying for Morr-is/Chokio-Alberta were Jordan Kolden and Andrew Rentz.

Team scoring

(1) *Montevideo 303 (2) Benson/KMS 303 (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 330 (4) Lac qui Parle Valley 384

* -- qualify for section final as a team

Individual

SECTION QUALIFIERS - Jordan Burns, Ben, 69; Sam Peterson, Ben, 74; Zach Mauer, Ben, 78; Jordan Kolden, MCA, 79; Andrew Rentz, MCA, 79

Area results

BENSON/KMS - Burns 69, Peterson 74, Brody Gimberlin 82, Mauer 78

LQPV - Riley Sigdahl 82, Hunter Lind 92, Joe Arnold 104, Lucas Strand 106

MONTEVIDEO - Philip Ward 71, Mike Moritz 77, Ryan Knudson 77, Derek Burns 78, Grant Tufto 78

MORRIS/CA - Kolden 79, Rentz 79, Zach Giese 87, Jacob Zosel 85

Section 5A-South

Wednesday at Marshall

Seven area competitors and the Dawson-Boyd sixsome qualified for the section final. The Blackjacks' top four scores totaled 332 to beat Ortonville and BOLD by 11 strokes. Ortonville won a tiebreaker with BOLD to also advance to the section final as a team.

Easton Popma's 81 led Dawson-Boyd. Aaron Lange and Spencer Erickson carded 83s and Ryan Sumner had the team's fourth-best score with a 87.

Coleman VanderHagen collected a one-stroke win with a 79 to pace BOLD, while teammate Cole Mertens was four shots back to also qualify for next Thursday's section final at the Benson Golf Club.

Also moving on are Taylor and Alex Larson of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, Tanner Haas and Isaac Buboltz of Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart, and Dean Schroeder of MACCRAY.

Team scoring

(1) *Dawson-Boyd 332 (2) *Ortonville 343 (3) BOLD 343 (4) Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 348 (5) Canby 358 (6) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 377 (7) MACCRAY 406 (8) Renville County West 441

* -- qualify for section final as a team

Individual

AREA SECTION QUALIFIERS - Coleman VanderHagen, BOLD, 79; Cole Mertens, BOLD, 83; Dean Schroeder, MAC, 83; Tanner Haas, BLHS, 84; Isaac Buboltz, BLHS, 86; Taylor Larson, ACGC, 87; Alex Larson, ACGC, 87

Area results

ACGC - T. Larson 87, A. Larson 87, Hayden Rouser 99, Jacob Belgum 104, Colin Kragenbring 107, Austin Mueller 116

BOLD - VanderHagen 79, Mertens 83, Nick Kubesh 89, Scott Rauenhorst 92, Ethan Ryberg 92, Nick Feige 101

BLHS - Haas 84, Buboltz 86, Alex Almich 88, Jon Burgstahler 90, Ryan Schleusner 94, Riley Burgstahler 98

DB - Easton Popma 81, Aaron Lange 82, Spencer Erickson 82, Ryan Sumner 87, Jon Tensen 88, Christian Thoen 91

MACCRAY - Schroeder 83, Andrew Gosseling 104, Charles Rothwell 107, Isaac Gosseling 112, Nathan Zurn 122, Nathaniel Johnson 127

RCW - Charlie Wittenberg 98, Chase Dunsmore 107, Tyler Schorn 113, Ryan Countryman 123

Section 5A-North

Wednesday at Minnewaska GC

A better fifth score allowed Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa to break a tie with Osakis and place second to qualify for the section final next Thursday at the Benson Golf Club. West Central Area won with a 346 while BBE had a 361.

Jordan Lewis and Aaron Roelike paced the Jaguars with a pair of 89s.

Team scoring

(1) *West Central Area 346 (2) *Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 361 (3) Osakis 361 (4) Browerville 374 (5) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 378 (6) Ashby 381 (7) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 457

* -- qualify for section final as a team

Individual

MEDALIST - Matt Wagner, WCA, 72

Area results

BBE - Jordan Lewis 89, Aaron Roelike 89, Austin Trustheim 91, Carl Knutson 92, Jackson Gregory 93, Austin Steffensen 126

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement