Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Golf: Peterson's 33 sparks win for Benson/KMS

Email

Tribune Staff Reports

MORRIS -- Sam Peterson shot a blistering 33 to pace Benson/KMS to its second West Central South Conference win of the season Monday at Pomme de Terre Golf Club.

Advertisement

Peterson's medalist round went with Nathan Hawley's 40, Jordan Burns' 42 and Brody Gimberlin's 43 to give Benson/KMS a four-stroke win over Montevideo, 158-162. The Thunder Hawks, who trail the Braves by two points in the conference standings, host the next league meet on Thursday.

Yellow Medicine East's Mitch McCosh also came in under par (35), while Montevideo had Grant Tufto and Philip Ward card third-place rounds of 39s.

Taylor Larson of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City also shot a 39.

Team scoring

(1) Benson/KMS 158 (2) Montevideo 162 (3) Yellow Medicine East 163 (4) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 178 (5) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 179 (6) BOLD 184 (7) Lac qui Parle Valley 198

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Sam Peterson, BKMS, 33 (2) Mitch McCosh, YME, 35 (3) tie, Grant Tufto, Mon; Philip Ward, Mon; Taylor Larson, ACGC; all 39

Area results

ACGC - Taylor Larson 39, Alex Larson 42, Hayden Rouser 46, Michael Larson 51

BENSON/KMS - Sam Peterson 33, Nathan Hawley 40, Jordan Burns 42, Brody Gimberlin 43

BOLD - Coleman VanDerHagen 43, Nick Feige 45, Ethan Ryberg 47, Scott Rauenhorst 49

LQPV - Hunter Lind 43, Riley Sigdahl 45, Joe Arnold 54, Lucas Strand 56

MONTEVIDEO - Grant Tufto 39, Philip Ward 39, Tyler Sachariason 42, Derek Bruns 42

MORRIS/CA - Andrew Rentz 42, Zach Giese 43, Jordan Kolden 43, Jacob Zosel 51

YME - Mitch McCosh 35, Jordan Zens 42, Spencer McCosh 43, Grant Lalim 43

Conference standings

(THROUGH 3 OF 7 MEETS)

(1) Benson/KMS 20 (2) Montevideo 18 (3) tie, Morris/CA 12, BOLD 12 (5) YME 11 (6) ACGC 8 (7) LQPV 3

Willmar 12th of 18 at St. Cloud Apollo Invite

ST. CLOUD -- Willmar placed 12th in the 18-team St. Cloud Apollo Invite on Monday at Territory Golf Club.

The Cardinals' Tony Kallevig and Levi Hauser both shot 81.

Willmar plays next at a Central Lakes Conference meet at 4 p.m. Thursday at the Pebble Lake Golf Course in Fergus Falls.

Team scoring

(1) Staples-Motley 292 (2) Brainerd 307 (3) St. Cloud Tech 309 (4) New London-Spicer 316 (5) Buffalo 317 (6) Sartell 321 (7) Sauk Rapids 323 (8) St. Cloud Cathedral 327 (9) St. Michael-Albertville 330 (10) Albany 331 (11) Becker 335 (12) Willmar 338 (13) Milaca 347 (14) Little Falls 354 (15) Rocori 355 (16) tie, St. Cloud Apollo and Big Lake 361 (18) Paynesville 406

Individual

MEDALIST - Mike Strain, SM, 71 (won tiebreaker); Nick Forsberg, SM, 71

Area results

NLS - Joey Dreier 78, Reid Johnson 78, Ethan Bohlsen 79, Corbin Schwartz 81

PAYNESVILLE - Not available

WILLMAR - Tony Kallevig 38-43--81, Levi Hauser 37-44--81, Hunter Mottinger 44-44--88, Austin Dahlberg 40-48--88, Jason Dickerson 38-50--88, Wade Frenelius 44-49--93

Mound-Westonka Invite

Monday at Mound

Jack Holmgren's medalist round of even-par 72 guided Wayzata to a 12-stroke victory over the second-place Litchfield Dragons.

Zach Whitchurch shot a 74, Josh Polingo 75, Max Hyberger 81 and Cameron Sundmark 82 to compile the Dragons' 312.

Team scoring

(1) Wayzata 300 (2) Litchfield 312 (3) Minnetonka 316 (4) Waconia 326 (5) Orono 327 (6) Hopkins 334 (7) Delano 338 (8) Holy Family Catholic 341 (9) Dassel-Cokato 345 (10) Mound-Westonka Red 348 (11) Annandale 349 (12) Mound-Westonka White 367

Individual

MEDALIST - Jack Holmgren, Way, 71

Area results

LITCHFIELD - Zach Whitchurch 74, Josh Polingo 75, Max Hyberger 81, Cameron Sundmark 82

RTR Triangular

Monday at Tyler

Team scoring

(1) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 163 (2) Dawson-Boyd 166 (3) MACCRAY 200

Individual

MEDALIST - Hudson VanDrunen, RTR, 38

Area results

DAWSON-BOYD - Ryan Sumner 41, Aaron Lange 41, Christian Thoen 41, Spencer Erickson 43

MACCRAY - Dean Schroeder 40, Charles Rothwell 50, Isaac Gosseling 53, Nathaniel Johnson 57, Nathan Zurn 57

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement