Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Officials promise more help to fight avian influenza

Advertisement

Boys Golf: Polingo, red-hot Dragons win another Wright County meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MEDINA -- Josh Polingo claimed Wright County Conference medalist honors for the third time to help Litchfield win its third straight conference meet Tuesday at Baker National.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Polingo fired an even-par 36 while Zach Whitchurch and Cameron Sundmark each carded a 38 and Jordan Redepenning a 39 to give Litchfield a 151, two strokes ahead of Orono.

After Orono won the season opener, Litchfield has won the last three meets to move into first place in the overall standings, three strokes ahead of the Spartans.

The next conference meet is Thursday at Ridges at Sand Creek in Jordan.

Team scoring

(1) Litchfield 151 (2) Orono 153 (3) Waconia 160 (4) Holy Family Catholic 163 (5) Hutchinson 166 (6) Delano 172 (7) Mound-Westonka 174 (8) Annandale 178 (9) tie, Dassel-Cokato 180, Glencoe-Silver Lake 180

Individual

MEDALIST - Josh Polingo, Lit, 36

Area results

LITCHFIELD - Josh Polingo 36, Zach Whitchurch 38, Cameron Sundmark 38, Jordan Redepenning 39, Michael Waataja 41, Brady Meyer 45

Conference standings

(BASED ON TOTAL STROKES)

(1) Litchfield 613 (2) Orono 616 (3) Waconia 642 (4) Delano 665 (5) Holy Family Catholic 677 (6) Mound-Westonka 677 (7) Hutchinson 681 (8) Annandale 689 (9) DC 692 (10) GSL 729

West Central North

New London-Spicer won its second straight conference meet to open the sea-son with Joey Dreier carding a 38, Jordan Baker and Kellen Bergh a pair of 39s, and Cole Baker a 41 at Minnewaska Golf Club.

Dylan Buckingham of Minnewaska and Carter Kranz of Sauk Centre tie for first place with 37s.

Next Thursday Melrose hosts the next conference meet.

Team scoring

(1) New London-Spicer 157 (2) Melrose 163 (3) Minnewaska 164 (4) Sauk Centre 170 (5) Albany 172 (6) Paynesville 203

Individual

MEDALIST - tie, Dylan Buckingham, Min, 37; Carter Kranz, SC, 37

Area results

MINNEWASKA - Dylan Buckingham 37, Brett Buckingham 39, Esten Stensrud 43, Derek Burd 45

NLS - Joey Dreier 38, Jordan Baker 39, Kellen Bergh 39, Cole Baker 41

PAYNESVILLE - Luke Orbeck 46, Bobby Roos 52, Erik Malling 52, Dustin Thompson 53

Conference standings

(1) NLS 12 (2) Melrose 10 (3) Minnewaska 8 (4) Sauk Centre 6 (5) Albany 4 (6) Paynesville 2

Central Minnesota

At Pierz Golf Club on Tuesday

Team scoring

(1) tie, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 174, Pierz 174, Osakis 174 (4) Rockford 175 (5) Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 179 (6) Maple Lake 194 (7) Howard Lake-Waverly 202

Individual

MEDALIST - Dustin Harold, Pierz, 38

Area results

BBE - Jordan Lewis 44, Aaron Roelike 44, Jackson Gregory 41, Carl Knutson 45

Conference standings

(BASED ON TOTAL STROKES)

(1) Osakis 523 (2) Rockford 537 (3) BBE 548 (4) Pierz 557 (5) Kimball/EVW 558 (6) Maple Lake 578 (7) Howard Lake-Waverly 620

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness