Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Boys golf: Polingo seventh at state

sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
Boys golf: Polingo seventh at state
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Litchfield sophomore Josh Polingo and seniors Sam Peterson of Benson/KMS and Phillip Ward of Montevideo each finished in the top 20 at the Class AA boys state golf meet Wednesday at The Ridges at Sand Creek in Jordan.

Freshman Easton Popma tied for 11th at 158 (81-77) to help Dawson-Boyd finish third at the Class A meet at Pebble Creek Golf Club in Becker.

Polingo slipped a couple of spots after shooting an even-par 72 during Tuesday's first round and finished in a four-way tie for seventh at 149. Peterson (76-75) nearly posted an identical score in the second round to finish in a five-way tie for 11th at 151 and Ward tied for 16th with four others after pocketing a 74-78--152.

New London-Spicer junior Joey Dreier (73-80) tied for 21st at 153 while his teammate, sophomore Reid Johnson, and Litchfield junior Jordan Redpenning were in an eight-player logjam to tie 36th at 158.

Day 1 leader Detroit Lakes needed 19 more strokes to finish the second round Wednesday, but the Lakers held off Hermantown to win the team title by one shot, 601-602. A second-round 69 propelled Hermantown Taylor Sundbom to a first-place finish at 142, three shots better than first-round leader junior Karter Smith of Detroit Lakes and Holy Angels senior Jack Riester.

Five Blackjacks went lower on the second day to help the team climb up the standings after coming in sixth after Tuesday's first round. Senior Ryan Sumner tied for 22nd (83-79--162), freshman Spencer Erickson finished 55th (91-83--174), eighth-grader Christian Thoen was 58th (92-84--176) and seniors Aaron Lange (97-83--180) and Jon Tensen (90-90--180) tied for 67th.

Legacy Christian Academy won the team title by 18 strokes over Wabasha-Kellogg and Cordell Weber of Martin County West outdueled fellow sophomore Sam Eisenhuth of Northeast Range to claim medalist honors by one shot.

Also finishing from the area was BOLD junior Cole Mertens (tied for 62nd) and MACCRAY sophomore Dean Schroeder (tied for 64th).

Class AA

At Jordan

Team scoring

(1) Detroit Lakes 291-310--601 (2) Hermantown 302-300--602 (3) Staples-Motley 294-313--607 (4) Byron 301-311--612 (5) Marshall 312-305--617 (6) Providence Academy 307-315--622 (7) St. Croix Lutheran 312-327--639 (8) Waseca 312-338--650

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Taylor Sundbom, Her, 73-69--142 (2) tie, Karter Smith, DL, 67-78--145; Jack Riester, Holy Angels, 76-69--145 (4) Jordan Peters, Delano, 71-75--146 (5) Max Deutz, Mar, 72-75--147

Area results

BENSON/KMS - (T11) Sam Peterson 39-37-38-37--151

LITCHFIELD - (T7) Josh Polingo 34-38-37-40--149 (T36) Jordan Redepenning 39-41-40-38--158

MONTEVIDEO - (T16) Phillip Ward 37-37-40-38--152

NLS - (T21) Joey Dreier 37-36-38-42--153 (T36) Reid Johnson 41-42-37-38--158

Class A

At Becker

Team scoring

(1) Legacy Christian Academy 329-316--645 (2) Wabasha-Kellogg 333-330--663 (3) Dawson-Boyd 345-322--667 (4) Murray County Central 337-331--668 (5) United South Central 327-344--671 (6) Mahnomen 351-323--674 (7) Mille Lacs 342-333--675 (8) Fosston 346-339--685

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Cordell Weber, Martin County West, 71-73--144 (2) Sam Eisenhuth, Northeast Range, 73-72--145 (3) tie, Aaron Walzak, Mountain Lake Christian, 75-76--151; Beau Hanson, Frazee, 77-74--151; Dakotah Brunelle, Cass Lake-Bena, 79-72--151

Area results

BOLD - (T62) Cole Mertens 43-43-46-46--178

DAWSON-BOYD - (T11) Easton Popma 40-41-38-39--158 (T22) Ryan Sumner 40-43-39-40--162 (55) Spencer Erickson 47-44-39-44--174 (58) Christian Thoen 48-44-40-44--176 (T67) Aaron Lange 51-46-43-40--180 (T67) Jon Tensen 43-47-47-43--180

MACCRAY - (T64) Dean Schroeder 47-48-43-41--179

Advertisement