Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Boys Golf roundup

sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
Boys Golf roundup
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Ortonville meet

Monday at Ortonville

Ortonville triumphed at their own 11-team invite, shooting a 320, followed by Dawson-Boyd at 325 and Yellow Medicine East with a 349.

Jesse Roscoe was medalist with a 75 on his home course.

Sam Peterson of Benson/KMS was runner-up with a 76, while Colin Bergeson fired a 78 to lead Dawson-Boyd.

Team scoring

(1) Ortonville 320 (2) Dawson-Boyd 325 (3) Yellow Medicine East 349 (4) Benson/KMS 353 (5) Montevideo 363 (6) Morris 367 (7) CACGB 371 (8) Ortonville JV 386 (9) Lac qui Parle Valley 387 (10) Ashby 391 (11) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 441

Individual

MEDALIST - Jesse Roscoe, Ortonville, 75

Area results

BENSON/KMS - Sam Peterson 76, Joe Orr 90, Jordan Burns 90, Brody Gimberlin 97

DAWSON-BOYD - Colin Bergeson 78, Jake Baldwin 82, Tyler Erickson 82, Andrew Roiger 83

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY - Jordan Bendal 87, Quinn Swenson 94, Justin Arnold 101, Brandon Zinder 105

MONTEVIDEO - Philip Ward 88, Noah Mann 90, Dylan Shimell 92, Aric Olson 93

MORRIS - Tim Ostby 87, Jordan Koldan 89, Cory O'Keefe 94, John Nissen 97

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST - Tyler Jensvold 81, Taylor Olson 83, Jake McCullough 92, Cory Johnson 92

Camden meet

Monday at Raymond

Zach Hauser was medalist with a 41 for first place MACCRAY in a Camden Conference triangular at Hawk Creek.

Justin Wassink of the Wolverines shot a 42, T.J. Schroeder 43 and Seth Sparks 46.

Team scoring

(1) MACCRAY 172 (2) Lakeview 192 (3) Canby 231

Individual

MEDALIST - Zach Hauser, MAC, 41

Area results

MACCRAY - Hauser 41, Justin Wassink 42, T.J. Schroeder 43, Seth Sparks 46

Wright County

Monday at Delano

Matt Thomas shot a 37 to lead the Dragons, who placed second with a 161.

Waconia won the meet with a 158.

Team scoring

(1) Waconia 158 (2) Litchfield 161 (3) Orono 162 (4) Delano 168 (5) Mound-Westonka 175 (6) Dassel-Cokato 176 (7) Annandale 183 (8) Watertown-Mayer 184 (9) Glencoe-Silver Lake 187

Individual

MEDALIST - Alex Luedke, Del, 34

Area results

LITCHFIELD -Matt Thomas 37, Andrew Whitchurch 39, Luke Magnuson 42, Zach Whitchurch 43

Team standings

(After 5 meets; based on total strokes)

(1) Orono 788 (2) Waconia 825 (3) Litchfield 827 (4) Delano 880 (5) Dassel-Cokato 885 (6) Mound-Westonka 908 (7) Annandale 909 (8) GSL 926 (9) Watertown-Mayer 935

Advertisement
randomness