Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Golf Roundup

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

RICE -- Freshman Tony Kallevig of Willmar shot 38-37-75 to tie for medalist honors while leading the Cardinals to third place in the first Central Lakes Conference boys meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Alexandria was first with a 321, followed by Fergus Falls at 324 and then Willmar at 327 at Oak Hills in a meet hosted by Sauk Rapids.

Hunter Schneider and Cody Magnuson each shot 82 and Matt Suedbeck and Hunter Mottinger each an 88 for Willmar, which is at the Alexandria Invite on Thursday.

Taylor Schuck of Fergus Falls also shot 75.

Team scoring

(1) Alexandria 321 (2) Fergus Falls 324 (3) Willmar 327 (4) St. Cloud Tech 336 (5) Brainerd 340 (6) Sartell 344 (7) Rocori 354 (8) Little Falls 355 (9) tie, St. Cloud Apollo 375, Sauk Rapids 375

Individual

TOP THREE - (1) tie, Tony Kallevig, Wil, 75; Taylor Schuck, FF, 75 (3) Brian Robley, Alex, 77

Willmar results

Kallevig 75, Hunter Schneider 82, Cody Magnuson 82, Matt Suedbeck 88, Hunter Mottinger 88, Zech Streed 93

West Central North

Monday at St. Cloud

St. Cloud Cathedral won the second conference meet of the season by eight shots over Melrose. New London-Spicer was third, 11 shots back.

Joey Dreier was low for the Wildcats, finishing seventh with a 39.

Team scoring

(1) St. Cloud Cathedral 160 (2) Melrose 168 (3) New London-Spicer 171 (4) Mora 179 (5) Albany 183 (6) Milaca 188 (7) Sauk Centre 194 (8) Foley 202 (90 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 217

Individual

MEDALIST - Patrick Larkin, SCC, 37

Area results

NEW LONDON-SPICER - Joey Dreier 39, Corbin Schwartz 43, Jordan Baker 43, Reid Johnson 44

Team standings

(After 2 meets)

(1) St. Cloud Cathedral 17 (2) New London-Spicer 16 (3) Melrose 15 (4) Albany 11 (5) tie, Milaca and Mora, each 9 (7) Sauk Centre 7 (8) Foley 4 (9) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 2

Camden

Monday at Raymond

T.J. Schroeder and Zach Hauser each recorded a 37 to lead MACCRAY to victory with a 157. The Wolverines also had another golfer finish under 40 as Dean Schroeder carded a 39.

Team scoring

(1) MACCRAY 157 (2) Minneota 189 (3) Renville County West 257

Individual

MEDALIST - T.J. Schroeder, MAC, 37

Area results

MACCRAY - T.J. Schroeder 37,* Zach Hauser 37, Dean Schroeder 39, Justin Wassink 44

RENVILLE COUNTY WEST - Charlie Wittenberg 53, Chase Dunsmore 62, Ryan Countryman 65, Brady Enesvedt 77

*won tiebreaker

Central Minnesota

Monday at Osakis

Belgrade-Brooten-El-rosa, paced by Jacob LeBrun's 43, placed fifth with a 188 in the opening meet, 11 shots behind winner Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted.

Alec Raade claimed medalist honors by firing a 4-over 40 for Rockford.

Team scoring

(1) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 177 (2) Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 179 (3) tie, Osakis and Pierz, both 182 (5) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 188 (6) Rockford 196 (7) Maple Lake 201

Individual

MEDALIST - Alec Raade, Rock, 40

Area results

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA - Jacob LeBrun 43, Jordan Lewis 45, Jackson Gregory 49, Carl Knutson 51

YME Dual

Monday at Granite Falls

Taylor Olson shot a 4-under par 32 to lead Yellow Medicine East to the dual win by 69 strokes over Canby.

Team scoring

(1) Yellow Medicine East 161 (2) Canby 230

Individual

MEDALIST - Taylor Olson, YME, 32

Area results

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST - Olson 32, Mitch McCosh 43, Charles Blue 43, Jordan Zens 43, Spencer McCosh 43

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness