Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys golf roundup

Email News Alerts

MACCRAY Tri

Tuesday at Raymond

MACCRAY's Dean Schroeder shot 40 to earn medalist honors and the Wolverines won a triangular at Hawk Creek on Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

MACCRAY won by eight strokes over Canby and Lakeview finished 34 shots back.

Team scoring

(1) MACCRAY 186 (2) Canby 194 (3) Lakeview 220

Individual

MEDALIST - Dean Schroeder, M, 40

Area results

MACCRAY - Schroeder 40, Charles Rothwell 47, Isaac Gosseling 49, Nathaniel Johnson 50

Central Minnesota

Tuesday at Howard Lake

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa and Rockford tied for first at the final conference meet of the season. Osakis edged Rockford by seven strokes to win the title with BBE third, 18 total strokes behind the champions Silverstreaks.

Jordan Lewis, Aaron Roelike and Jackson Gregory each earned all-conference honors for BBE. Carl Knutson led the Jaguars Tuesday with a 42.

Team scoring

(1) tie, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa and Rockford 172 (3) Osakis 174 (4) Pierz 180 (5) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 181 (6) Maple Lake 185 (7) Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 187

Individual

MEDALIST - Tommy Wuertz, KEVW, 40

Area results

BBE - Carl Knutson 42, Jackson Gregory 43, Jordan Lewis 43, Aaron Roelike 44, Austin Trustheim 44

Final conference standings

(BASED ON TOTAL STROKES)

(1) Osakis 1,228 (2) Rockford 1,235 (3) BBE 1,246 (4) Pierz 1,291 (5) KEVW 1,306 (6) Maple Lake 1,340 (7) HLWW 1,397

BBE All-Conference

Jordan Lewis, Aaron Roelike, Jackson Gregory

Tomahawk

Tuesday at New Ulm

Isaac Buboltz shot 82 to tie for second, and his Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart team also placed second on Tuesday and wrapped up first place in the conference championship series.

C.J. Windschitl of Sleepy Eye St. Mary's was the meet medalist with an 80.

Team scoring

(1) Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 346 (2) Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 351 (3) Springfield 356 (4) Cedar Mt./Comfrey 375 (5) Minnesota Valley Lutheran 407 (6) Sleepy Eye 409 (7) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 413 (8) New Ulm Cathedral score not available (9) Wabasso 424

Individual

MEDALIST - C.J. Windschitl, SESM, 80

Area results

BLHS - Isaac Buboltz 82, Jon Burgstahler 88, Alex Almich 89, Ryan Schleusner 92

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness