Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys golf roundup

Email

Wright County

At Little Crow CC

Litchfield caught fire despite a 44-degree afternoon and a chilly norwester on the New London-Spicer’s home ground. Josh Polingo anchored a 157 shooting a 38 with Zach Whitchurch and Mike Waataja each at 39.

Advertisement

The best the Wildcats could do were a pair of 40s by Joey Dreier and Corbin Schwartz 40 on the way to a 173, the day’s sixth best score.

Orono (466) has the lead after three meets followed by Litchfield (472) and NLS (477).

Individual

TOP THREE – Jordan Peters, Delano, 37; Josh Polingo, Litchfield, 38; Matt Rachey, Waconia, 38

Litchfield results

Polingo 38, Zach Whitchurch 39, Mike Waataja 39, Bryce Manning 41

NLS results

Joey Drier 40, Corbin Schwartz 40, Ethan bohlsen 45, Jordan Baker 48

West Central

At Montevideo

Team scoring

(1) Yellow Medicine East 171 (2) Melrose 179 (3) Morris 179 (4) Benson 180 (5) Minnewaska Area 180 (6) Sauk Centre 180 (7) Paynesville 183 (8) Montevideo 185 (9) ACGC 191 (10) BOLD 198

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) tie, Mitch McCosh, Y, and Carter Kranz, SC, each 39 (3) tie, Jordan Zens, Y; Mike Moritz, Mtv; Bret Buckingham, Min and Taylor Larson, ACGC, each 41

Top 2 scores area

ACGC – Larson; Jacob Belgum, 48

BENSON/KMS – Zach Maurer, 42; Brody Gimberlain, 44

BOLD – Nick Kubesh, 44; tie, Coleman VanDerHagen and Jacob Melhouse, each 51

MINNEWASKA – Buckingham; Jake Peters, 45

MONTEVIDEO – Moritz; Derek Bruns 43

MORRIS/CA – Jacob Zosel, 40; Jordan Kolden, 43

PAYNESVILLE – Bobby Roos, 44; Hudson Gray, 44

YME – Kranz; Tommy Traeger, 45

At Benson

Team scoring

(1) Benson 170 (2) Morris 178 (3) Melrose 181 (4) Minnewaska Area 182 (5) Sauk Centre 183 (6) Yellow Medicine East 184 (7) Montevideo 191 (8) Paynesville 197 (9) ACGC 198 (10) BOLD 209

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) tie, Carter Kranz, SC; Brody Gimberlain, B; and Taylor Larson, ACGC, each 40 (4) tie, Mitch McCosh, Y; Blake Loxtercamp, Mel, and Zach Mauer, B, each 42

Top 2 scores area

ACGC – Larson; Jacob Belgum, 51

BENSON/KMS – Gimberlain; Maurer

BOLD – Nick Kubesh, 48; Coleman VanDerHagen, 51

MINNEWASKA – Bret Buckingham, 44; tie, Esten Stensrud, Austin Lieser, Isaac Burgess, each 46

MONTEVIDEO – tie, Mike Moritz, Derek Bruns, David VanRaenswaay, each 47xxxx

MORRIS/CA – Andrew Rentz, 40; Jacob Zosel, 41

PAYNESVILLE – Hudson Gray, 46; Bobby Roos 49

YME – McCosh; Chales Blue, 46

Central Minn.

At Pierz

In conference opener, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa shot a 183 to tie for third with the host Pierz Pioneers. The meet winner was Rockford at 166 followed by Osakis at 180.

Individual

MEDALIST – Ty Griffin, Rockford, 39

BBE results

Jackson Gregory 40, Jordan Lewis 44, Austin Trustheim 9, Carl Knutson 51

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness