Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Golf Roundup

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Boys Golf Roundup
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

CENTRAL MINNESOTA

Friday at Osakis

Rockford remained perfect in the fifth of seven conference meets, while Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa — paced by Sam Wosnek’s 41 — placed fourth for the fifth time this year.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Team scoring

(1) Rockford 168 (2) Osakis 174 (3) Maple Lake 175 (4) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 179 (T5) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 190, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 190 (7) Pierz 221

Individual

TOP THREE – (1) Ben Skinner, Rock, 39 (T2) Joey Koteck, Osa, 40; Brandon Borrel, ML, 40

Area results

BBE – Sam Wosnek 41, Austin Trustheim 45, Jackson Gregory 46, Tyler Baker 47

CENTRAL MINNESOTA

Thursday at Pierz

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa’s Jayden Miller posted a 42 to tie for third at the fourth conference meet of the season.

Team scoring

(1) Rockford 169 (2) Osakis 176 (3) Maple Lake 188 (4) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 189 (5) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 190 (6) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 201 (7) Pierz 224

Individual

TOP THREE – (T1) Ty Griffin, Rock, 40; Brody Harstad, Rock, 40 (T3) Jayden Miller, BBE, 42; Tommy Wuertz, EVWK, 42

Area results

BBE – Miller 42, Jackson Gregory 43, Sam Wosmek 51, Austin Trustheim 53

WEST CENTRAL

Final team standings

(1) Minnewaska 100 (2) BOLD 77 (3) Yellow Medicine East 76 (4) Benson 68 (5) Sauk Centre 59 (6) Melrose 57 (T7) Paynesville 40; Morris/Chokio-Alberta 40 (9) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 17 (10) Montevideo 16

Final individual standings

ALL-CONFERENCE (based on total strokes of top eight scores) – (1) Brett Buckingham, Min, 298 (2) Esten Stensrud, Min, 319 (3) Carter Krantz, SC, 323 (4) Zach Maurer, Ben, 326 (5) Jacob Zosel, MCA, 334 (6) Charles Blue, YME, 335 (T7) Mitch McCosh, YME, 336; Nathan Hawley, Ben, 336 (T9) Ethan Weis, BOLD, 343; Nick Kubesh, BOLD, 343 (T11) Hudson Gray, Pay, 346; David VanRavensway, Mon, 346; Isaac Lieser, Mel, 346 (14) Isaac Burgess, Min, 347 (15) Peter Frischmon, Min, 349 (T16) Tommy Traeger, SC, 354; Josh Wertish, BOLD, 354

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement