Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Golf Roundup: 8th-grader Hauser leads Willmar in CLC opener

Email

SARTELL — Willmar eighth-grader Levi Hauser shot 39-36-75 to place third in the first Central Lakes Conference meet held Monday at Blackberry Ridge.

Advertisement

Willmar placed third with a 320 score in its first meet with a full varsity lineup.

St. Cloud Tech fired a 312 for first fronted by medalist Ian Hiltner at par 72.

Hunter Mottinger (77) and Tony Kallevig (79) also broke 80 for the Cardinals.

Team scoring

(1) St. Cloud Tech 312 (2) Sartell 318 (3) Willmar 320 (4) Fergus Falls 321 (5) Alexandria 328 (6) Rocori 330 (7) Brainerd 333 (8) Sauk Rapids 346 (9) St. Cloud Apollo 366

Individual

TOP THREE – Ian Hiltner, SCT, 72; Chris Swenson, FF, 73; Levi Hauser, Willmar, 75

Willmar results

Hauser 39-36-75; Hunter Mottinger 37-40-77; Tony Kallevig 38-41-79; Hunter Schneider 45-44-89; Zech Streed 43-46-89; Cody Magnuson 48-42-90

Wright County

Monday at Waconia

Reid Johnson shot 75 to pace the New London-Spicer Wildcats who came in at 307, second only to Orono’s sizzling 298. Max Mason led the winning Spartans with a 70.

Joey Polingo’s 77 led Litchfield to a 319 score.

Individual results

TOP THREE – Max Mason, Oro, 70; Jordan Peters, Delano, 72; Matt Rachey, Wac, 72

Litchfield results

Joey Polingo 77, Cameron Sundmark 79, Mike Waataja 79, Brady Meyer 84

NLS results

Joey Dreier 78, Corbin Schwartz 77, Reid Johnson 75, Ethan Bohlsen 77

Camden

Monday at Minneota

Dawson-Boyd with a 339 won the conference’s second meet by 15 shots and Easton Popma fired a 75 to claim medalist honors. Popma also won the conference opener.

The Blackjacks won the first meet last Monday by 51 shots over MACCRAY, which settled for second place again by having the third-place (Brady Madsen) and fifth-place (Dean Schroeder) finishers.

Lac qui Parle Valley was third behind Riley Sigdahl’s second-place finish.

The conference championship is next Monday at the Marshall Golf Club starting at 9 a.m.

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Easton Popma, DB, 75 (2) Riley Sigdahl, LQPV, 80 (3) Brady Madsen, MAC, 81 (4) Nick Simonton, Canby, 81 (5) Dean Schroeder, MAC, 87

Dawson-Boyd results

Popma 75, Spencer Erickson 88, Christian Thoen 88, Dalton Palmer 88

LQPV results

Sigdahl 80, Hunter Lind 89, Jaden Kallhoff 95, Lucas Strand 98

MACCRAY results

Madsen 81, Schroeder 87, Isaac Gosseling 91, Chuck Rothwell 95

Central Minnesota

Monday at Osakis

Carl Knutson shot 45 and Jackson Gregory carded at 47 to help BBE tie for third place in a conference meet.

Rockford won the meet with a 173, followed by Osakis at 184. BBE and Pierz tied at 196.

Individual

MEDALIST – Paul Hartmann, Osakis, and Dustin Herold, Pierz, 41

BBE results

Carl Knutson 45, Jackson Gregory 47, Jordan Lewis 52, Austin Trustheim 52, Jacob Steinhofer 61, Tyler Baker 65

SESM Triangular

Monday at Sleepy Eye

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart sophomore Jack Broderius came in at 40 for first place, leading the Mustangs to first place with a score of 182.

Individual

MEDALIST – Jack Broderius, BLHS, 40

Area results

BLHS – Broderius 40, Zach Almich 47, Davis Ginsburg 47, Kyle Mellies 48

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement