Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys golf roundup: B/KMS wins NLS Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Boys golf roundup: B/KMS wins NLS Invite
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

SPICER -- Benson/KMS placed three golfers in the top 10, including medalist Jordan Burns, to win a 16-team field at the New London-Spicer Invite Friday at Little Crow Country Club.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Burns carded a three-over 75 to win by three strokes over teammate Sam Peterson and Minnewaska's Dylan Buckingham. Brody Gimberlin finished 10th at 82 and Zach Maurer added an 86 to give the Braves a 321, nine strokes better than runner-up St. Cloud Cathedral.

Willmar was third at 332 after getting a pair of 82s from Hunter Schneider and Zech Streed and a couple of 84s from Tony Kallevig and Jason Dickerson.

Corbin Schwartz's 79 and Joey Dreier's 81 put the host NLS Wildcats in fourth at 334.

Dean Schroeder of MACCRAY fired an 80 to round out the top five.

Team scoring

(1) Benson/KMS 321 (2) St. Cloud Cathedral 330 (3) Willmar 332 (4) New London-Spicer Black 334 (5) Minnewaska 337 (6) New London-Spicer Gold 340 (7) Sauk Centre 356 (8) Albany 358 (9) BOLD 360 (10) Mayer Lutheran 367 (11) Glencoe-Silver Lake 381 (12) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 386 (13) MACCRAY 388 (14) Paynesville 403 (15) Lac qui Parle Valley 422 (16) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 433

Individual

TOP 10 - (1) Jordan Burns, BKMS, 75 (2) Dylan Buckingham, Min, 78 (3) Sam Peterson, BKMS, 78 (4) Corbin Schwartz, NLSB, 79 (5) Dean Schroeder, MAC, 80 (6) Joey Dreier, NLSB, 81 (7) Joe Buysse, Min, 81 (8) Cole Mertens, BOLD, 82 (9) Hunter Schneider, Wil, 82 (10) Brody Gimberlin, BKMS, 82

Area results

ACGC - Taylor Larson 86, Alex Larson 95, Hayden Rouser 102, Andrew Gatz 103

BENSON/KMS - Burns 75, Peterson 78, Gimberlin 82, Zach Maurer 86

BOLD - Mertens 82, Nick Feige 91, Coleman Van Der 91, Nick Kubesh 96

LQPV - Riley Sigdahl 88, Hunter Lind 98, Phil Kleven 117, Joe Arnold 119

MACCRAY - Schroeder 80, Isaac Gosseling 97, Charles Rothwell 102, Andrew Gosseling 109

MINNEWASKA - D. Buckingham 78, Buysse 81, Brett Buckingham 88, Esten Stensrud 90

NLS BLACK - Schwartz 79, Dreier 81, Reid Johnson 85, Jordan Baker 89

NLS GOLD - James Magnuson 84, Daiton Johnson 84, Nic Freeman 85, Cole Baker 87, Daniel Drodofsky 87

PAYNESVILLE - Luke Orbeck 97, Robert Roos 100, Jooehim Speldrich 101, Eric Malling 105

WILLMAR - Schneider 82, Zech Streed 82, Tony Kallevig 84, Jason Dickerson 84

Central Minn.

Friday at Brooten

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa won a Central Minnesota Conference meet with a score of 168 over nine holes Friday.

The Jaguars' Jordan Lewis was the medalist with a 38.

Aaron Roelike shot a 42, and Jackson Gregory, Carl Knutson and Austin Trustheim each had 44.

Conference team scoring

(1) BBE 168 (2) Rockford 173 (3) Osakis 179 (4) Pierz 184 (5) Kimball-EVW 199 (6) Maple Lake 203 (7) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 211

Conference individual

MEDALIST - Jordan Lewis, BBE, 38

Area results

BBE - Aaron Roelike 42, Jackson Gregory 44, Carl Knutson 44, Austin Trustheim 44

Invite team scoring

(1) BBE 337 (2) Rockford 346 (3) Osakis 347 (4) Pierz 364 (5) Kimball-EVW 380 (6) Maple Lake 388 (7) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 403

Invite individual

MEDALIST - Jordan Lewis, BBE, 81; Brody Harstad, Roc., 81

Area results

BBE - Aaron Roelike 84, Jackson Gregory 85, Carl Knutson 87

Conference standings

(BASED ON TOTAL STROKES)

(1) Osakis 881 (2) Rockford 885 (3) BBE 901 (4) Pierz 927 (5) Kimball-EVW 934 (6) Maple Lake 965 (7) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 1,027

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness