Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Golf Roundup: Buckingham, Waska cruise to WCC title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Minnewaska came in first at both West Central Conference meets Thursday, scoring a 170 at Benson and a 153 at Montevideo.

The Lakers won all 10 conference meets this season.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lakers’ Brett Buckingham was the medalist in each, with a 35 and a 38, and teammate Esten Stensrud was second at Monte. The two finished 1-2 in the final individual standings.

Benson’s Zach Maurer came in third at Benson and tied for fourth at Monte.

At Benson

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 170 (2) YME 175 (3) Benson 178 (4) Melrose 183 (5) Sauk Centre 184 (6) Morris/CA 189 (7) BOLD 190 (8) Paynesville 196 (9) ACGC 196 (10) Montevideo 207

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Brett Buckingham, Min, 38 (2) Carter Kranz, SC, 40 (3) Zach Maurer, Ben, 41 (4) Grant Lalim, YME, 43 (4) Charles Blue, YME, 43 (4) Peter Frischmon, Min, 43 (4) Esten Stensrud, Min, 43 (4) Isaac Lieser, Mel, 43 (4) Ethan Weis, BOLD, 43

Area results

ACGC – Lucas Damm 46, Andrew Gratz 45, Aaron Lang 52, Erik Cihlar 53

BENSON/KMS – Maurer 41, Nathan Hawley 44, Ryan Hampton 46, Christian Larson 47

BOLD – Weis 43, Nick Kubesh 46, Coleman VanDerHagen 51, Andrew Moorse 50

MINNEWASKA – Buckingham 38, Stensrud 43, Frischmon 43, Jake Peters 46

MONTEVIDEO – Devon Osmon 48, Jacob Knapper 53, Lucas Christians 51, Thomas Gee-Hoover 55

MORRIS/CA – Jacob Zosel 45, Briar Peterson 48, Russell Lindahl 48, Tony Bruns 48

PAYNESVILLE – Hudson Gray 45, Trevor Meed 51, Jordan Wegner 49, John Ruprecht 51

YME – Mitch McCosh 44, Blue 43, Lalim 43, Mason Frerichs 45

At Montevideo

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 153 (2) YME 166 (3) BOLD 171 (4) Melrose 172 (5) Sauk Centre 175 (6) Benson 177 (7) Morris/CA 180 (8) Paynesville 180 (9) Montevideo 194 (10) ACGC 195

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Brett Buckingham, Min, 35 (2) Esten Stensrud, Min, 37 (3) Carter Kranz, SC, 38 (4) Charles Blue, YME, 39 (4) Jacob Zosel, MCA, 39 (4) Jacob Dickhaus, Mel, 39 (4) Zach Maurer, Ben, 39

Area results

ACGC – Andrew Gratz 45, Lucas Damm 48, Aaron Lang 51, Erik Cihlar 51

BENSON/KMS – Maurer 39, Nathan Hawley 45, Ryan Hampton 48, Layton Connolly 45

BOLD – Ethan Weis 41, Nick Kubesh 44, Coleman VanDerHagen 43, Josh Wertish 43

MINNEWASKA – Buckingham 35, Stensrud 37, Isaac Burgess 41, Jake Peters 40

MONTEVIDEO – David VanRavensway 45, Jacob Knapper 52, Lucas Christians 50, Thomas Gee-Hoover 47

MORRIS/CA – Zosel 39, Andrew Ulrich 48, Briar Peterson 48, Russell Lindahl 45

PAYNESVILLE – Hudson Gray 42, John Ruprecht 48, Trevor Meed 46, Jordan Wegner 44

YME – Mitch McCosh 41, Blue 39, Grant Lalim 42, Jacob Guertin 44

CENTRAL LAKES

Thursday at St. Cloud CC

Tony Kallevig shot 79 and Hunter Mottinger 80 at the St. Cloud Invite/Central Lakes Meet. The Cardinals 324 total placed them eighth of 20 teams in the Invite and fourth of eight in the CLC meet, topped by Brainerd’s 315. Marshall was the invite champion at 302.

Team scoring

Marshall 302, Brainerd 315, St. Cloud Tech 316, Fergus Falls 317, Eagan 322, Elk River 323, Rogers 323, St. Cloud Cathedral 324, Willmar 324, Becker 326, Staples-Motley 329, Sartell 330, Alexandria 331, Detroit Lakes 331, Bemidji 341, Cambridge 341, St. Cloud Apollo 357, Little Falls 358, Sauk Rapids 370, Rocori 388

Individual

TOP THREE – Matt Bennett, Marshall, 71; Luke Bunkers, Rogers, 73; Kyle Haag, Cathedral 74; Brent Haukom, Marshall, 74; Ian Hiltner, SC Tech, 74

Willmar results

Tony Kallevig 79, Hunter Mottinger 80, Levi Hauser 82, Brady Damhof 83, Riley Grabow 84, Zach Berget 87

Conference Standings

 Fergus Falls 31, Tech 29, Brainerd 25, Willmar 24, Alexandria 24, Sartell 23, Sauk Rapids 11, Rocori 7, Apollo 6

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness