Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Golf Roundup: Buckingham wins twice to help Lakers post another WCC sweep

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Boys Golf Roundup: Buckingham wins twice to help Lakers post another WCC sweep
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Minnewaska sophomore Brett Buckingham won his third straight West Central Conference meet medal Tuesday and fourth on the season to help the Lakers remain unbeaten in six WCC meets.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Buckingham fired a 38 at GreyStone Golf Club in Sauk Centre before carding a 37 only a few hours later at Melrose. The Lakers were eight shots lower than second-place BOLD at Sauk Centre and won by 14 shots at Melrose.

Minnewaska freshman Esten Stensrud and Zach Maurer of Benson/KMS tied for third in the opener and Stensrud also tied for fourth at Melrose with Yellow Medicine East’s Mitch McCosh. Montevideo’s David VanRavensway tied for second at Melrose.

The Lakers (10 a.m.) and Morris/Chokio-Alberta (2:30 p.m.) host the next WCC doubleheader on Friday.

At Sauk Centre

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 167 (2) BOLD 175 (3) Sauk Centre 178 (4) Melrose 180 (5) Benson/KMS 181 (6) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 184 (7) YME 184 (8) Paynesville 192 (9) ACGC 198 (10) Montevideo 202

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Brett Buckingham, Min, 38 (2) Tommy Traeger, SC, 40 (T3) Carter Kranz, SC, 41; Esten Stensrud, Min, 41; Zach Maurer, BK, 41

Area results

ACGC – Lucas Damm 44, Aaron Lang 48, Erik Cihlar 53, Andrew Gratz 53

BENSON/KMS – Maurer 41, Nathan Hawley 44, Ryan Hampton 48, Max Peterson 48

BOLD – Coleman VanDerHagen 42, Ethan Weis 42, Nick Kubesh 44, Josh Wertish 47, Andrew Moorse 47

MINNEWASKA – Buckingham 38, Stensrud 41, Peter Frischmon 42, Blake Joos 46, Isaac Burgess 46

MONTEVIDEO – David VanRavensway 46, Devon Osmon 51, Jacob Knapper 52, Lucas Christians 53

MORRIS/CA – Tony Bruns 44, Jacob Zosel 44, Andrew Ulrich 47, Russell Lindahl 49

PAYNESVILLE – Jordan Wegner 47, John Ruprecht 48, Hudson Gray 48, Erik Malling 49

YME – Mitch McCosh 44, Mason Frerichs 46, Grant Lalim 46, Charles Blue 48

At Melrose

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 164 (2) BOLD 178 (3) YME 178 (4) Melrose 180 (5) Paynesville 181 (6) Sauk Centre 182 (7) Benson/KMS 185 (8) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 191 (9) ACGC 195 (10) Montevideo 195

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Brett Buckingham, Min, 37 (T2) Carter Kranz, SC, 39; David VanRavensway, Mon, 39 (T4) Mitch McCosh, YME, 41; Esten Stensrud, Min, 41

Area results

ACGC – Lucas Damm 48, Aaron Lang 48, Erik Cihlar 49, Andrew Gratz 50

BENSON/KMS – Nathan Hawley 43, Zach Maurer 43, Max Peterson 49, Ryan Hampton 50, Christian Larson 50

BOLD – Josh Wertish 43, Nick Kubesh 43, Ethan Weis 46, Andrew Moorse 46

MINNEWASKA – Buckingham 37, Stensrud 41, Isaac Burgess 42, Jake Peters 44

MONTEVIDEO – VanRavensway 39, Jacob Knapper 48, Lucas Christians 53, Devon Osmon 55

MORRIS/CA – Jacob Zosel 42, Andrew Ulrich 46, Taylor Staples 49, Tony Bruns 54, Briar Peterson 54

PAYNESVILLE – Hudson Gray 42, Trevor Meed 46, Jordan Wegner 46, Erik Malling 47

YME – McCosh 41, Charles Blue 45, Mason Frerichs 45, Grant Lalim 47

Wright County West

At Annandale

Litchfield’s Josh Polingo shot 70 for medalist honors at Albion Ridges.

Team scoring

(1) Dassel-Cokato 322 (2) Litchfield 330 (3) NLS 338 (4) Annandale 367 (5) Glencoe-Silver Lake 390

Individual

TOP THREE – (1) Josh Polingo, Lit, 70 (2) Troy Ryynanen, DC, 76 (3) John Yitalo, DC, 80

Litchfield results

Polingo 70, Peter Hyberger 86, Brandon Nelson 87, Dillon Storm 87

NLS results

Ethan Bohlsen 82, James Magnuson 84, Tom Stageberg 86,  Derek Boonstra 86

Lakeview Invite

At Cottonwood

Easton Popma shot 81 to take medalist honors and to lead Dawson-Boyd’s win.

Team scoring

(1) Dawson-Boyd 344 (2) MACCRAY 358 (3) RTR 373 (4) LQPV 387 (5) Minneota 389 (6) Lakeview 405 (7) Canby 412 (8) Wabasso 444

Individual

TOP THREE – (1) Easton Popma, DB, 81 (2) Brady Madsen, MAC, 83 (3) tie, Christian Thoen, DB, 85 and Jeff Gladis, Min, 85

Area results

DAWSON-BOYD – Popma 81, Thoen 85, Spencer Erickson 91, Dalton Palmer 87

LQPV – Riley Sigdahl 93, Hunter Lind 97, Matt Bornhorst 101, Joden Kalhoff 96

MACCRAY – Dean Schroeder 88, Brady Madsen 83, Chuck Rothwell 94, Isaac Gosseling 93

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness