Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys golf roundup: Cards finish 4th at CLC meet

Email

FERGUS FALLS -- Willmar placed fourth in a Central Lakes Conference meet on Thursday, finishing 15 shots back of meet winner and host, Fergus Falls.

Advertisement

Fergus Falls' Chris Swenson earned medalist honors with a 72. Willmar's Levi Hauser shot 76 and teammate Tony Kallevig shot 77.

The Cardinals play in a pre-section meet at 10:30 p.m. Saturday at the Greystone Golf Course in Sauk Centre.

The team's next CLC meet is 4 p.m. Monday at Rich-Spring Golf Course in Richmond.

Central Lakes

Team scoring

(1) Fergus Falls 305 (2) St. Cloud Tech 312 (3) Alexandria 318 (4) Willmar 321 (5) Brainerd 322 (6) Sartell 331 (7) Sauk Rapids 332 (8) Rocori 347 (9) St. Cloud Apollo 365

Individual

TOP THREE - (1) Chris Swenson, FF, 72 (2) tie, Ian Hiltner, SCT, Eric Kvidt, FF, and Austin McCulloch, A, 73

Willmar results

Levi Hauser 39-37-76, Tony Kallevig 38-39-77, Cody Magnuson 43-41-84, Hunter Schneider 42-42-84, Zech Streed 43-41-84, Hunter Mottinger 46-40-86

Conference standings

(THROUGH 3 OF 6 MEETS)

(1) Fergus Falls 26 (2) Alexandria 22 (3) Brainerd 21 (4) St. Cloud Tech 19 (5) Willmar 17 (6) Sartell 12 (7) Sauk Rapids 9 (8) Rocori 6 (9) St. Cloud Apollo 3

West Cent. South

MONTEVIDEO -- Montevideo and Benson tied for the team lead at 158 but the Thunder Hawks took the tournament on a tiebreaker at The Crossings Golf Course on Thursday, pulling within one point of the conference-leading Braves with three conference meets left.

Morris/Chokio-Alberta's Jordan Kolden shot 36, besting Montevideo's Philip Ward and Benson's Jordan Burns by one shot, to earn medalist honors .

Benson's Brody Gimberlin was fourth carding a 39, and Montevideo's Grant Tufto and Mike Moritz, and Lac qui Parle Valley's Riley Sigdahl all tied for fifth shooting 40.

Benson lead the WCS race with 26 points through four of seven conference meets, and Montevideo is second with 25 points.

Team scoring

(1) Montevideo 158 (won tiebreaker) (2) Benson 158 (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 167 (4) BOLD 170 (won tiebreaker) (5) ACGC 170 (6) YME 176 (7) LQPV 196

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Jordan Kolden, MCA, 36 (2) tie, Philip Ward, Mont, and Jordan Burns, Ben, 37 (4) Brody Gimberlin, Ben, 39 (5) tie, Grant Tufto, Mont, Mike Moritz, Mont, and Riley Sigdahl, LQPV, 40

Area results

ACGC - Alex Larson 40, Hayden Rouser 40, Taylor Larson 45, Michael Larson 45

BENSON/KMS - Burns 37, Gimberlin 39, Sam Peterson 40, Nathan Hawley 42

BOLD - Ethan Ryberg 41, Nick Feige 42, Nick Kubesh 43, Coleman VanDerHagen 44

LQPV - Sigdahl 40, Joe Arnold 48, Lucas Strand 51, Jaden Kallhoff 57

MONTEVIDEO - Ward 37, Moritz 40, Tufto 40, Ryan Knudson 41

MORRIS/CA - Kolden 36, Jacob Zosel 41, Andrew Rentz 44, Zach Giese 46

YME - Charles Blue 41, Jordan Zens 44, Mitch McCosh 44, Spencer McCosh 47

Conference standings

(THROUGH 4 OF 7 MEETS)

(1) Benson 26 (2) Montevideo 25 (3) Morris/CA 17 (4) BOLD 16 (5) YME 13 (6) ACGC 11 (7) LQPV 4

West Cent.North

Joey Dreier of New London-Spicer shot a 37.

Team scoring

(1) Melrose 160 (2) New London-Spicer 161 (3) Albany 167 (4) Minnewaska 171 (5) Sauk Centre (6) Paynesville 199

Individual

MEDALIST - Brady Schulzetnberg, Mel, 35

Area results

MINNEWASKA - Derek Byrd 41, Joe Buysee 43, Brett Buckingham 43, Tanner Blakeman 44

NLS - Joey Dreier 37, Reid Johnson 41, Cole Baker 41, Corbin Schwartz 42

PAYNESVILLE - Luke Orbeck 45, Robby Roos 47, Joachim Speldrich 50, Dustin Thompson 57, Trevor Meed 57

Conference standings

New London-Spicer 17, Melrose 16, Minnewaska Area 11, tie, Albany and Sauk Centre, each 8, Paynesville 3

Sleepy Eye Tri

Thursday at Sleepy Eye

Team scoring

Sleepy Eye Public 168, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 172, Springfield 173

Individual

Co-MEDALIST - Tyler Netzke, SE, Tyler Hadley, SE, both 36

Area results

BLHS - Isaac Buboltz 40, Alex Almich 45, Tanner Haas 44, Jon Burgtahler 45, Ryan Schleusner 48, Davis Ginsburg 43

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement