Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys golf roundup: Cards take Pines Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

BRAINERD — The Willmar boys golf team played in damp, gray conditions on Wednesday but no one on the team was complaining.

The Cardinals shot a season-best 310 to win The Pines Invitational at The Pines at Grand View Lodge by nine strokes over East Ridge, of Woodbury.

Advertisement
Advertisement

“This is the first time we’ve ever won this so it’s pretty exciting,” said Cardinals head coach Dave Ellwood. “In my 19 years, we’ve been close a couple of times but never won it, so this was neat.”

The Cardinals had three golfers place in the top eight, led by Levi Hauser, who tied for third shooting 75. Tony Kallevig shot 76 to tie for sixth and Cody Magnuson finished eighth carding a 77.

Keaton Lausch of Fergus Falls shot 72 for medalist honors and East Ridge’s Brady Hanson was second with a 74.

Forest Lake placed third at 325, Fergus Falls was fourth at 326 and Chaska was fifth in the 16-team field at 329.

Willmar’s Zech Streed shot 82 and Hunter Schneider and Hunter Mottiger both carded 90s.

The Cardinals have some time off before opening section play June 3-4 at GreyStone Golf Club in Sauk Centre.

The Pines Invite

At The Pines at Grand View Lodge, Brainerd

Individual

MEDALIST – (1) Keaton Lausch, Fergus Falls, 72 (2) Brady Hanson, East Ridge 74, (3) tie-Levi Hauser, Willmar, Trevor Thompson, Forest Lake, and Logan Delaney, East Ridge 75 (6) tie-Tony Kallevig, Willmar, 76 Alex Case, Chaska (8) Cody Magnuson, Willmar, 77 (9) Josh Peterson, Rocori, and David Scharenbroich, St. Cloud Tech 79

Area results

WILLMAR – Hauser 37-38—75, Kallevig 39-37—76, Magnuson 39-38—77, Zech Streed 44-38—82, Hunter Schneider 45-45—90, Hunter Mottiger 45-45—90

Section 5A-South

At Marshall Golf Club

The Dawson-Boyd boys team fell just four strokes shy of victory in the 5A-South tournament on Wednesday, but the Blackjacks still qualified for the section meet with their second-place finish.

Ortonville won the subsection shooting 344, with the Blackjacks finishing at 348. BOLD was third at 358, MACCRAY was fifth at 383, ACGC shot 386 for sixth place, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart was three shots back in seventh and Renville County West was incomplete.

Ortonville’s Jaden Hasslen shot 77 to edge Dawson-Boyd’s Easton Popma by a stroke for medalist honors. BOLD’s Cole Mertens was third at 81 and MACCRAY’s Brady Madsen was fourth at 84.

All players on the top two teams qualified for the section tournament, along with Mertens, Madsen, Canby’s Nick Simonton, MACCRAY’s Dean Schroeder, ACGC’s Taylor Larson and Lucas Damm, and BOLD’s Nick Kubesh and Nick Feige.

Individual

MEDALIST – Jade Hasslen, Ortonville, 77

Area results

DAWSON-BOYD – Popma 78, Cameron Kemen 87, Spencer Erickson 91, Christian Thoen 92, Aaron Madson 95, Dalton Palmer 100

BOLD – Mertens 81, Kubesh 90, Feige 91, Jayson Rothmeier 96, Ethen Ryberg 98, Coleman Vanderhagen 100

MACCRAY – Madsen 84, Schroeder 87, Chuck Rothwell 105, Nathaniel Johnson 107, Andrew Gosseling 120, Isaac Gosseling 128

ACGC – Larson 90, Lucas Damm 91, Dylan Hoerchler 95, Jacob Belgum 110, Andrew Gratz 112, Erik Cihlar 114

BLHS – Davis Ginsburg 92, Jack Broderius 93, Jon Burgstahler 100, Kyle Mellies 104, Zach Almich 105, Alex Girodat 107

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement