Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
(Tribune photo by Rand Middleton) Among leaders from the area in the final West Central Conference individual standings after the final round at Koronis Hills in Paynesville on Monday, from right to left: Minnewaska freshman Brett Buckingham (2nd), YME junior Mitch McCosh (3rd), Montevideo senior Mike Moritz (5th), Morris/Chokio-Alberta senior Jordan Kolden (7th) and Benson/KMS junior Zach Maurer (8th).

Boys Golf Roundup: Freshman Buckingham helps Minnewaska win WCC title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

The Minnewaska boys golf team took first place Monday in the West Central Conference, which features 10 teams after the North and South merged for the 2012-13 school year.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Melrose finished second and Benson/KMS third.

The Dutchmen’s Wesley Dickhaus, a senior, was the season medalist. Lakers’ freshman Brett Buckingham was only three strokes back measured by total strokes in the best 8 of 10 nine-hole scores.

All 10 meets were played over 18 days in May, a doubleheader each time to make up for lost dates in April.

Minnewaska eighth-grader Esten Stensrud and Dickhaus shot the low rounds at Island Pine Monday morning; in the afternoon Dickhaus and Derek Bruns of Montevideo both came in at 38 at Koronis Hills in Paynesville.

Mitch McCosh of fourth-place Yellow Medicine East placed third in the final individually standings. Stensrud was the only other Laker to earn all-conference honors, which was awarded to the top 16 golers.

At Atwater

Individual

TOP FIVE – tie, Esten Stensrud, Minn, 37; Wesley Dickhaus, Mel, 37; Brody Gimberlin, Benson, 38; Derek Bruns, Mtv, 39; Isaac Burgess, Min, 39; Cole Mertens, BOL, 39

Area results

ACGC – Taylor Larson 41, Lucas Damm 44, Jacob Belgum 42, Andrew Gratz 44

BENSON/KMS – Zach Mauer 44, Brody Gimberlain 38, Dan Lee 45, Austin Aeikens 44

BOLD – Cole Mertens 39, Colman VanDerHagen 42, Nick Kubesh 45, Jayson Rothmeier 44

MINNEWASKA – Brett Buckingham 42, Esten Stensrud 37, AustinLieser 44, Isaac Burgess 39

MONTEVIDEO – Mike Moritz 41, Derek Bruns 39, David VanRavensway 40, Isaac Lieser 41

MORRIS/CA – Jordan Kolden 42, Andrew Rentz 45, Jacob Zosel 42, Cody Beyer 46

PAYNESVILLE – Bobby Roos 48, Hudson Gray 46, Erik Malling 53, Trevor Meed 53

YME – Mitch McCosh 46, Jordan Zens 41, Charles Blue 41, Sam Jans 44

At Paynesville

Individual

TOP FIVE – Derek Bruns, Mtv, 38; Wes Dickhaus, Mel, 38; Jacob Zosel, Mor, 39; Charles Blue, YME, 40; Mitch McCosh, YME, 40

Area results

ACGC – Larson 41, Damm 45, Gratz 49, Dylan Hoerschler 47

BENSON/KMS – Maurer 44, Gimberlin 42, Dan Lee 46, Aeikens 43, Max Peterson 46

BOLD – Mertens 41, Ethan Ryberg 46, Nick Feige 47, Kuesh 44

MINNEWASKA – Buckingham 41, Stensrud 41, Isaac Burgess 47, Peter Frischman 47

MONTEVIDEO – Moritz 41, Bruns 38, VanRavensway 48, Devon Osman 49

MORRIS/CA – Kolden 41, Rentz 44, Zosel 39, Beyer 52

PAYNESVILLE – Roos 44, Gray 46, Meed 47, Malling 48, Erik Soderberg 48

YME – McCosh 40, Zens 45, Blue 40, Jans 47

Final Team Standings

(1) Minnewaska 80 (2) Melrose 71 (3) Benson/KMS 69 (4) Yellow Medicine East 65 (5) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 49 (6) Montevideo 42 (7) Sauk Centre 39 (8) BOLD 36 (9) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 30 (10) Paynesville 14

MACCRAY Dual

At Raymond

Dean Schroeder and Brady Madsen both carded a 45 to help MACCRAY beat Renville County West at Hawk Creek Country Club Monday.

Chuck Thomas fired a 50 to pace RCW.

Individual

MEDALIST – tie, Dean Schroeder, MAC; Brady Madsen, MAC; both 45

Area results

MACCRAY – Schroeder 45, Madsen 45, Chuck Rothwell 48, Nathaniel Johnson 53

RCW – Chuck Thomas 50, Sean Grostlags 65, Thomas Grostlags 73, Steven Countryman 104

Section 5A-North Preview

At Minnewaska Golf Club, Glenwood

The BBE boys tuned up for the Section 5A-North meet by winning a sub-section preview on Monday.

The Jaguars’ Jordan Lewis earned medalist honors shooting 78. BBE finished at 345, 16 strokes better than second-place Osakis. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley was third at 362.

The sub-section meet is 9:30 a.m. Wednesday, also at the Minnewaska Golf Club.

Individual

MEDALIST – Jordan Lewis, BBE, 78

Area results

BBE – Lewis 78, Jackson Gregory 88, Carl Knutson 89, Austin Trustheim 90, Jayden Miller 104, Jacob Steinhofer 113

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement