Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys golf roundup: Lakers win 2 WCC meets

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Minnewaska edged Benson/KMS by three strokes at the Olivia Golf Club in the first West Central Conference meet of the season Thursday before notching an 11-shot victory just hours later at the Granite Run Golf Course in Granite Falls.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The young Lakers — six of the seven golfers on their varsity roster are underclassmen — had freshman Esten Stensrud take medalist honors at Olivia with a 39 and sophomore Brett Buckingham win by two shots at Granite Falls by carding a 35. Buckingham tied for fourth in the opener.

A second-place score of 37 from sophomore Sam Jans allowed Yellow Medicine East to finish second at Granite Falls. Jans tied with Minnewaska eighth-grader Isaac Burgess.

Benson/KMS, third at Granite Falls, was sparked by senior Nathan Hawley’s second-place score (40) at Olivia and fourth-place finish (39) at Granite.

The next two conference meets are Tuesday at Morris (11 a.m.) and Glenwood (4 p.m.).

At Olivia Golf Club

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 172 (2) Benson/KMS 175 (3) BOLD 176 (4) Yellow Medicine East 178 (5) Sauk Centre 187 (6) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 187 (7) Melrose 191 (8) Paynesville 194 (9) Montevideo 195 (10) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 196

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Esten Stensrud, Min, 39 (T2) Carter Kranz, SC, 40; Nathan Hawley, BK, 40 (T4) Brett Buckingham, Min, 41; Nick Kubesh, BOLD, 41

Area results

ACGC – Andrew Gratz 43, Lucas Damm 47, Erik Cihlar 52, Aaron Lang 54

BENSON/KMS – Hawley 40, Max Peterson 43, Zach Maurer 44, Quinn Hoffman 48

BOLD – Kubesh 41, Coleman VanDerHagen 45, Josh Wertish 45, Mason Mages 45

MINNEWASKA – Stensrud 39, Buckingham 41, Blake Joos 46, Jake Peters 46

MONTEVIDEO – David VanRavensway 44, Lucas Christians 50, Thomas Gee-Hoover 50, Devon Osmon 51

MORRIS/CA – Jacob Zosel 44, Russell Lindahl 45, Briar Peterson 48, Andrew Ulrich 50

PAYNESVILLE – Jordan Wegner 46, Hudson Gray 47, Ben Friedrichs 50, Trevor Meed 51

YME – Charles Blue 42, Mitch McCosh 44, Mason Frerichs 45, Jacob Guertin 47

At Granite Run Golf Course

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 157 (2) Yellow Medicine East 168 (3) Benson/KMS 171 (4) Sauk Centre 175 (5) BOLD 181 (6) Paynesville 184 (7) Melrose 184 (8) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 189 (9) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 198 (10) Montevideo 201

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Brett Buckingham, Min, 35 (T2) Sam Jans, YME, 37; Isaac Burgess, Min, 37 (4) Nathan Hawley, BK, 39 (T5) Tommy Traeger, SC, 40; Zach Maurer, BK, 40

Area results

ACGC – Andrew Gratz 44, Lucas Damm 48, Erik Cihlar 50, Aaron Lang 56

BENSON/KMS – Hawley 39, Maurer 40, Ryan Hampton 46, Quinn Hoffman 46

BOLD – Nick Kubesh 43, Josh Wertish 46, Ethan Weis 46, Andrew Moorse 46

MINNEWASKA – Buckingham 35, Burgess 37, Esten Stensrud 41, Peter Frischmon 44

MONTEVIDEO – David VanRavensway 46, Thomas Gee-Hoover 51, Devon Osmon 52, Lucas Christians 52

MORRIS/CA – Jacob Zosel 43, Briar Peterson 46, Russell Lindahl 48, Andrew Ulrich 52

PAYNESVILLE – Hudson Gray 43, Trevor Meed 46, Josh Ruprecht 47, Erik Malling 48

YME – Jans 37, Mitch McCosh 41, Charles Blue 45, Grant Lalim 45

Camden

Minneota Triangular

At Minneota Golf Course

Dawson-Boyd placed four in the top five and won the Minneota Triangular with a team score of 171.

Easton Popma placed first with a 41, and Cameron Kemen (43), Spencer Erickson (43) and Dalton Palmer (44) made top five.

Team scoring

(1) Dawson-Boyd 171 (2) Minneota 185 (3) Canby 212

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Easton Popma, D-B, 41 (2) Cameron Kemen, D-B, 43 (2) Spencer Erickson, D-B, 43 (2) Jeff Gladis, Min, 43 (5) Dalton Palmer, D-B, 44

Dawson-Boyd results

Popma 41, Kemen 43, Erickson 43, Palmer 44, Christian Thoen 48, Jared Monson 50

Camden triangular

At Appleton Golf Club

Riley Sigdahl shot 42 to lead Lac qui Parle Valley to a win in a Camden Conference triangular on Thursday.

Hunter Lind, Jaden Kallhoff and Joe Arnold all shot 46 for the Eagles, who play in the Willmar/Litchfield Invitational today.

Team scoring

(1) LQPV 180 (2) Lakeview 190 (3) Hendricks, inc.

Individual

MEDALIST – Riley Sigdahl, LQPV, 42

Area results

TEAM – Sigdahl 42, Hunter Lind 46, Jaden Kallhoff 46, Joe Arnold 46, Matt Bornhorst 47, Jameson Warner 66

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness