Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Golf Roundup: Minnewaska, Benson/KMS win at WCC doubleheader

Email

Led by 39s from ninth-grader Bret Buckingham, eighth-grader Esten Stensrud and senior Austin Lieser, the Minnewaska Lakers prevailed in the second round of a West Central Conference twin bill at Morris on Tuesday.

Advertisement

The Lakers’ 159 put them four shots up Benson/KMS and Morris Area, which each came in at 163.

Montevideo’s Mike Moritz was medalist with a 36.

At Glenwood, Braves shaded the Lakers 166 to 167 for first place at the Minnewaska Golf Club. Buckingham’s 37 took top honors.

BOLD and YME host another conference doubleheader on Friday.

Morris Results

Individual

TOP FIVE – Mike Moritz, Montevideo, 36, Charles Blue, YME, 37; Mitch McCosh, YME, 38; Wes Dickhaus, Melrose, 38; Brody Gimberlain, BKMS, 38; Zach Mauer, BKMS, 38

Area results

ACGC – Taylor Larson 40, Lucas Damm 46

BENSON/KMS – Maurer 38, Gimberlain 38, Nathan Hawley 39

BOLD – Cole Mertens 44, Colman VanDerHagen 46

MINNEWASKA – Brett Buckingham 39, Esten Stensrud 39, Austin Lieser 39

MONTEVIDEO – Moritz 36, Derek Bruns 41

MORRIS/CA – Jordan Koldan 39, Andrew Rentz 39, Jacob Zosel 40

PAYNESVILLE – Boby Roos 45, Erik Malling 47, Hudson Gray 47

YME – McCosh 38, Blue 37, Mason Frerichs 44

Glenwood Results

Individual

TOP FIVE – Buckingham 37, Moritz 38, McCosh 38, Gimberlain 39, Char Kranz, SC, 39, Mauer 39

Area results

ACGC – Larson 40, Damm 42

BENSON/KMS – Maurer 39, Gimberlain 39, Dan Lee 43, Hawley 45

BOLD – Colman Van Der Hagen 43, Nick Kubesh 45, Jayson Rothmeier 46, Mertens 46, Ethan Ryberg 46

MINNEWASKA – Buckingham 37, Stensrud 40

MONTEVIDEO – Moritz 38, Bruns 45, Devon Osman 46

MORRIS/CA – Kolden 41, Rentz 43

PAYNESVILLE – Malling 46, Trevor Mead 46

YME – M. McCosh 38, Jordan Zens 42

Central Minnesota

Tuesday at Annandale

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa — paced by Carl Knudson’s 41 — shot a 173 for third place behind Rockford at 160 and Osakis at 172.

After three meets, the Jaguars are in third place in the team standings.

Individual

MEDALIST – Dustin Herald, Pierz, 39; Brody Harstad, Rockford, 39

Area results

BBE – Carl Knudson 41, Jackson Gregory 42, Jordan Lewis 43, Austin Trustheim 47

Tomahawk

Tuesday at New Ulm

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart’s Jon Burgstahler shot an 86 to led the Mustangs to a second-place finish. Jack Broderius trailed with an 87 for the Mustangs.

Springfield won the meet with a 359, with the Mustangs finishing two strokes back at 361.

Individual

MEDALIST – Taylor Frank, Springfield, 84

Area results

BLHS – Jon Burgstahler 86, Jack Broderius 87, Kyle Mellies 94, Alex Girodat 64

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness