Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Golf Roundup: Minnewaska wins 2 WCC meets

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Boys Golf Roundup: Minnewaska wins 2 WCC meets
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Brett Buckingham tied for medalist honors in both West Central Conference meets on Friday and helped lead the Minnewaska boys golf team to two victories in Olivia and Granite Falls.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The two wins puts the Lakers into a first-place tie with Benson/KMS in the conference standings with 52 points.

Buckingham tied Morris/Chokio-Alberta’s Jacob Zosel for first at Olivia Golf Club and the Lakers shot 160 to edge Benson by three strokes.

Buckingham shot 35 and tied Montevideo’s Mike Moritz for first at the Granite Run Golf Club.

The Lakers shot 158 for a one-stroke win over Yellow Medicine East. Melrose tied Benson at 169 for third place.

Sauk Centre and Melrose host the next conference doubleheader on Thursday starting at noon at GreyStone Golf Club.

At Olivia

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) tie-Jacob Zosel, MCA, and Brett Buckingham, Min, 37 (3) Zach Maurer, Ben, 38 (4) tie-Cole Mertens, BOLD, and Brody Gimberlin, Ben, 39

Area results

ACGC – Taylor Larson 40, Dylan Hoerchler 44, Jacob Belgum 47, Andrew Gratz 47

BENSON/KMS – Zach Maurer 38, Brody Gimberlin 39, Dan Lee 43, Nathan Hawley 43

BOLD – Cole Mertens 39, Jayson Rothmeier 42, Colman VanDerHagen 43, Nick Kubesh 49

MINNEWASKA – Brett Buckingham 37, Esten Stensrud 41, Jake Peters 41, Peter Frischmon 41

MONTEVIDEO – Mike Moritz 40, Dave VanRavensway 43, Derek Bruns 46, Devon Osman 50

MORRIS/CA – Jacob Zosel 37, Jordan Kolden 40, Andrew Rentz 44, Briar Peterson 49

PAYNESVILLE – Bobby Roos 46, Erik Malling 46, Hudson Gray 48, Erik Soderberg 49

YME – Jordan Zens 41, Charles Blue 43, Sam Jans 43, Mitch McCosh 44

At Granite Falls

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) tie-Moritz, Mont., and Buckingham, Min, 35 (3) Carter Kranz, Sauk Centre, 36 (4) Mitch McCosh, YME, 37 (5) tie-Kolden, MCA, and Maurer, Ben, 38

Area results

ACGC – Larson 39, Gratz 46, Lucas Damm, 46, Hoerchler 50

BENSON/KMS – Maurer 38, Hawley 41, Gimberlin 44, Max Peterson 46

BOLD – Mertens 42, Kubesh 44, Rothstein 45, VanDerHagen 45

MINNEWASKA – Buckingham 35, Stensrud 40, Isaac Burgess 40, Frischmon 43, Austin Lieser 43

MONTEVIDEO – Moritz 35, Bruns 41, Osman 49, Thomas Gee-Hoover 49

MORRIS/CA – Kolden 38, Zosel 39, Rentz 47, Andrew Ulrich 52

PAYNESVILLE – Gray 45, Roos 46, Malling 49, Trevor Mead 51

YME – McCosh 37, Blue 39, Zens 40, Mason Frerichs 43

Dawson-Boyd Tri

At Dawson

Aaron Madson’s medalist round of 39 paced Dawson-Boyd’s 18-shot win over runner-up Lakeview Friday.

The Blackjacks are back on the course on Monday in Marshall for the Camden Conference Championships.

Individual

MEDALIST – Aaron Madson, DB, 39

Area results

DB – Madson 39, Easton Popma 41, Spencer Erickson 40, Cameron Kemen 44

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement