Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Golf Roundup: Minnewaska wins another WCC doubleheader

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Charles Blue and Yellow Medicine East nearly snapped Minnewaska’s West Central Conference win streak, but the Lakers edged YME 164-165 at Island Pine Golf Club in Atwater to open the first of two conference meets on Monday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lakers then won by 12 strokes at Koronis Hills Golf Club in Paynesville with help of Brett Buckingham’s medalist-round of 38.

Blue’s 37 paced everyone at Island Pine, but Minnewaska, winners of all four WCC meets this season, had Buckingham and Peter Frischman place in the top five. The Lakers then had Isaac Burgess and Esten Stensrud come through with top-five scores at Paynesville.

Sauk Centre (11 a.m. at GreyStone Golf Club) and Melrose (4 p.m.) host two more WCC meets today.

At Atwater

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 164 (2) Yellow Medicine East 165 (3) BOLD 169 (4) Benson/KMS 171 (5) Melrose 175 (6) Sauk Centre 180 (7) Paynesville 184 (8) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 188 (9) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 191 (10) Montevideo 196

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Charles Blue, YME, 37 (2) Ethan Weis, BOLD, 38 (T3) Brett Buckingham, Min, 39; Zach Maurer, BK, 39 (5) Peter Frischman, Min, 40

Area results

ACGC – Lucas Damm 43, Andrew Gratz 46, Erik Cihlar 53, Aaron Lang 49

BENSON/KMS – Maurer 39, Max Peterson 43, Nathan Hawley 44, Layton Connolly 45

BOLD – Ethan Weis 38, Nick Kubesh 46, Coleman VanDerHagen 43, Josh Wertish 42

MINNEWASKA – Buckingham 39, Frischman 40, Esten Stensrud 41, Jake Peters 44

MONTEVIDEO – David VanRavensway 45, Devon Osman 47, Lucas Christians 50, Seth Olson 54

MORRIS/CA – Jacob Zosel 43, Russ Lindahl 47, Tony Bruns 48, Brian Peterson 50

PAYNESVILLE – Hudson Gray 41, Erik Malling 45, Ben Friedrichs 49, Trevor Mead 50

YME – Blue 37, Mitch McCosh 41, Sam Jans 43, Mason Frerichs 44, Grant Lalim 44

At Paynesville

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 169 (2) BOLD 181 (3) Paynesville 184 (4) Yellow Medicine East 184 (5) Benson/KMS 185 (6) Melrose 189 (7) Montevideo 193 (8) Sauk Centre 194 (9) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 200 (10) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 202

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Brett Buckingham, Min, 38 (2) Jacob Zosel, MCA, 39 (3) David VanRavensway, Mon, 41 (T4) Isaac Burgess, Min, 42; Esten Stensrud, Min, 42; Isaac Lieser, Mel, 42

Area results

ACGC – Lucas Damm 47, Erik Cihler 49, Joe Sauceda 52, Erik Belgum 54

BENSON/KMS – Nathan Hawley 44, Zach Maurer 45, Layton Connolly 48, Max Peterson 48

BOLD – Nick Kubesh 44, Ethan Weis 44, Josh Wertish 46, Coleman VanDerHagen 47

MINNEWASKA – Buckingham 38, Burgess 42, Stensrud 42, Blake Joos 47

MONTEVIDEO – VanRavensway 41, Lucas Christians 48, Jacob Knapper 51, Devon Osmon 53

MORRIS/CA – Zosel 39, Tony Bruns 50, Taylor Staples 55, Briar Peterson 56

PAYNESVILLE – Ben Friedrichs 45, Hudson Gray 45, Jordan Wegner 45, Erik Malling 49

YME – Charles Blue 44, Jacob Guertin 46, Mitch McCosh 47, Sam Jans 47

Central Lakes

COLD SPRING — Tony Kallevig shot a 76 Monday for Willmar to finish third individually in the second CLC meet of the spring.

The Cardinals fell two spots to fourth place in the standings after shooting a 323 at Rich-Spring.

Team scoring

(1) Alexandria 316 (2) St. Cloud Tech 318 (3) Fergus Falls 321 (4) Willmar 323 (5) Brainerd 326 (6) Sartell 330 (7) Sauk Rapids 350 (8) Rocori 353 (9) St. Cloud Apollo 388

Individual

TOP FIVE – Cole Haugen, Alx,72; Bigger Lukas, Alx, 75; Tony Kallevig, Willmar, 76; Keaton Lausch, FF, 77, Zach Sanders, Tec, 77; Tom Stoxen, Brd, 77

Willmar results

Kallevig 75, Levi Hauser 80, Jacob Croonquist 88, Brady Damhof 92, Zach Berget 83, Hunter Mottinger 84, Riley Grabow 85

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement