Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Golf: Sartell first, Willmar seventh in third CLC meet of season

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Boys Golf: Sartell first, Willmar seventh in third CLC meet of season
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

SARTELL -- Sartell won on its home course at Blackberry Ridge, firing off a 318 on Thursday.

Four players tied at 78 for medalist.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Isaiah Streed and Tom Warzecha both shot 85 for Willmar, which placed seventh with a 346.

Team scoring

(1) Sartell 318 (2) Sauk Rapids 326 (3) St. Cloud Tech 327 (4) Brainerd 328 (5) Alexandria 329 (6) Rocori 334 (7) Willmar 346 (8) tie, Fergus Falls, Little Falls, both 359 (10) St. Cloud Apollo 373

Individual

MEDALIST - (1) tie, Bennett Black, Alx, 78; Sean Halvorson, Brd, 78; Aaron Hurd, Sar, 78; Jake Heiderbrink, Sar, 78

Willmar results

Isaiah Streed 41-44-85, Tom Warzecha 42-43-85, Blake Rassmussen 44-42-86, Stevin Carlson 46-44-90, Grant Kallevig 48-42-90, Talon Hicks 47-46-93

Team standings

(After 3 meets)

(1) Alexandria 26 (2) Sartell 24.5 (3) St. Cloud Tech 23 (4) Sauk Rapids 20.5 (5) Fergus Falls 19 (6) Brainerd 17.5 (7) Rocori 14 (8) Willmar 10 (9) Little Falls 7.5 (10) St. Cloud Apollo 3

West Central South

Montevideo won the fifth West Central South meet of the season by three shots over Benson/KMS.

The Thunder Hawks posted a 169 and were led by Noah Mann's 39. Sam Peterson paced the Braves and earned the medalist title with a 38.

Thursday at Montevideo

Team scoring

(1) Montevideo 169 (2) Benson/KMS 172 (3) Paynesville 174 (4) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 176 (5) Morris 176 (6) BOLD 177 (7) Yellow Medicine East 179 (8) Minnewaska 188 (9) Lac qui Parle Valley 195

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Sam Peterson, BKMS, 38 (2) tie, Zach Fuchs, Pay; Noah Mann, Mon, 39 (4) Pierce Peters, Min, 41 (5) tie, Jordan Kolden, Mor; Dylan Shimell, Mon; Isaac Rodriguez, BOLD, 42

Area results

ACGC - Josh Kragenbring 43, Taylor Larson 43, Micah Larson 44, Jeremiah Nelson 46

BENSON/KMS - Sam Peterson 38, Joe Orr 44, Brody Gimberlain 44, Peter Lindblad 46

BOLD - Isaac Rodriguez 42, Hampus Pettersson 43, Eric Hillesheim 44, Kain Ervin 48

LQPV - Jordan Bendel 43, Quinn Swenson 48, Brandon Zinda 52, Adam Weber 52

MINNEWASKA - Pierce Peters 41, Nick Molitor 47, Alex Harste 49, Joe Buysse 51

MONTEVIDEO - Noah Mann 39, Dylan Shimell 42, Phillip Ward 43, Jacobey Johnson 45

MORRIS AREA - Jordan Kolden 42, Corey O'Keefe 43, Tyler Meichsner 44, John Nissen 47

PAYNEVILLE - Zach Fuchs 39, Travis Wensmann 44, Cody Lieser 44, Matt Currens 47

YME - Tyler Jensvold 43, Taylor Olson 43, Corey Johnson 46, Jake McCalla 47

Team standings

(After 5 meets)

(1) Benson/KMS 40 (2) Montevideo 31 (3) BOLD 29 (4) tie YME, Minnewaska 28 (6) Paynesville 25 (7) Morris 21 (8) ACGC 12 (9) 11

West Central North

Thursday at Foley

Chris Tobkin and Barret Freeland each scored a 40 to lead the Wildcats, who finished fourth.

Team scoring

(1) St. Cloud Cathedral 149 (2) Milaca 156 (3) Albany 157 (4) New London-Spicer 160 (5) Melrose 172 (6) Sauk Centre 175 (7) Mora 177 (8) Foley 186 (9) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, incomplete

Individual

MEDALIST - tie, Joel Bruns, Alb; Jordan Priem, LPGE; Nate Hoefflin, SCC; Tyler McMurrow, SCC, 36

Area results

NLS - Chris Tobkin 40, Barret Freeland 40, Ryan Bergh 41, Joey Dreier 42

Team standings

(After 4 meets)

(1) SC Cathedral 35 (2) Milaca 29 (3) tie NLS, Albany 28 (5) Mora 18 (6) tie Melrose, Sauk Centre 14 (8) Foley 10 (9) LPGE 4

Wright County

Thursday at Glencoe

Litchfield maintained its hold on first place shooting a 188 to win by 14 over Orono.

Team scoring

(1) Litchfield 188 (2) Orono 202 (3) Waconia 203 (4) Mound Westonka 204 (5) Annandale 214 (6) Delano 219 (7) Dassel-Cokato 220 (8) Glencoe-Silver Lake 221 (9) Watertown-Mayer 225

Individual

MEDALIST - Gina Van Dyne, Mound, 42

Area results

LITCHFIELD - Kalli Swanson 44, Kayla Sommerfeld 47, AuBree Zuehl 47, Kristin Solbreck 50

Team standings

(After 8 meets; based on total strokes)

(1) Litchfield 1, 536 (2) Waconia 1,575 (3) Annandale 1,624 (4) Orono 1,645 (5) Mound Wes Tonka 1,649 (6) Delano 1,653 (7) Dassel-Cokato 1,703 (8) Glencoe-Silver Lake 1,758 (9) Watertown-Mayer 1,922

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness