Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Avian flu: Public forum at 3 p.m. Saturday in Willmar with Dayton, other lawmakers

Advertisement

Boys golf: Willmar 2nd at Alexandria

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ALEXANDRIA — Willmar finished second at the fifth and final Central Lakes Conference meet Thursday after Levi Hauser tied for third at Alexandria Country Club.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Cardinals finished third in the team standings with 40 points, just behind champion St. Cloud Tech (43) and Sartell (41). Hauser’s round of 75 Thursday helped the freshman finish 12th in the final individual standings, the last spot to earn all-conference honors.

Willmar senior Tony Kallevig followed Hauser with a 77 and finished third in the individual standings to also garner all-conference honors. Willmar senior Hunter Mottinger received honorable mention by finishing 16th.

Next up for the Cardinals is the two-day Section 8AAA meet, which starts on Tuesday at 9 a.m. in Sauk Centre at GreyStone Golf Club.

Team scoring

(1) Sartell 309 (2) Willmar 315 (3) St. Cloud Tech 323 (T4) Brainerd 327, Alexandria 327 (6) Fergus Falls 329 (7) Rocori 346 (8) Sauk Rapids 356 (9) St. Cloud Apollo 358

Individual

TOP THREE – (1) Rowan McDonnell, Sar, 70 (2) David Scharenbroich, SCT, 74 (T3) Levi Hauser, Wil, 75; Kyle Och, Sar, 75; Cole Haugen, Alex, 75

Willmar results

Hauser 75, Tony Kallevig 77, Riley Grabow 81, Hunter Mottinger 82, Brady Damhof 84, Zach Berget 89

Final conference standings

(1) St. Cloud Tech 43 (2) Sartell 41 (3) Willmar 40 (4) Fergus Falls 39 (5) Brainerd 36 (6) Alexandria 35 (7) Sauk Rapids 15 (8) Rocori 13 (9) St. Cloud Apollo 8

Section 3AA-Northeast

At Benson

Litchfield’s Josh Polingo was medalist with a 72, and Brett Buckingham (78) and Esten Stensrud (81) led Minnewaska to a first-place finish and an automatic qualification to the Section 3AA meet.

NLS’ Ethan Bohlsen and Cole Baker, Litchfield’s Peter Hyberger and Paynesville’s Hudson Grey also qualified for sections.

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 332* (2) Litchfield 336 (3) New London-Spicer 347 (4) Paynesville 374

Individual qualifiers

Josh Polingo, Lit, 72; Ethan Bohlsen, NLS, 82; Peter Hyberger, Lit, 84; Cole Baker, NLS, 85; Hudson Grey, Pay, 87

*Minnewaska qualifies as a team

Area results

LITCHFIELD – Polingo 72, Hyberger 84, Brandon Nelson 88, Keats McGraw 92

MINNEWASKA – Brett Buckingham 78, Esten Stensrud 81, Peter Frischmon 83, Isaac Burgess 90

NLS – Bohlsen 82, Baker 85, James Magnuson 90, Derek Boonstra 90, Tom Stageberg 90

PAYNESVILLE – Grey 87, Erik Malling 93, Jordon Wegner 90, John Ruprecht 104

Central Minnesota

At Kimball

Rockford capped a perfect 7-for-7 season in conference meets to finish 72 strokes ahead of runner-up Osakis. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa finished fourth in the team standings after placing fourth in every meet.

Tyler Baker led the Jaguars in the finale by carding a 44, just five shots off the pace set by season medalist Brody Harstad of Rockford. Jackson Gregory was BBE’s top golfer on the season, finishing nine in the individual standings with an average round of 44.

Team scoring

(1) Rockford 176 (2) Osakis 178 (3) Maple Lake 183 (4) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 188 (5) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 189 (6) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 194 (7) Pierz 235

Individual

TOP THREE – (1) Brody Harstad, Rock, 39 (T2) Aidan Jude, ML, 41; Josh Rocheleau, Pie, 41

BBE results

Tyler Baker 44, Austin Trustheim 45, Jackson Gregory 49, Jayden Miller 50

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement