Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Boys Golf: Willmar 8th at SC Apollo Invitational

ST. CLOUD -- Grant Kallevig shot a 79 to help Willmar place eighth among 16 teams in the St. Cloud Apollo Invitational on Monday.

St. Cloud Cathedral won the meet with a 308, followed by St. Cloud Tech at 315 and Staples-Motley at 316. Willmar shot 332. Paynesville was 15th with a 376.

Team scoring

(1) St. Cloud Cathedral 308 (2) St. Cloud Tech 315 (3) Staples-Motley 316 (4) tie, Buffalo and Rocori, each 319 (6) Albany 324 (7) Brainerd 330 (8) Willmar 332 (9) Sauk Rapids 334 (10) St. Michael-Albertville 335 (11) Becker 340 (12) Milaca 349 (13) Little Falls 354 (14) St. Cloud Apollo 369 (15) Paynesville 376 (16) Maple Lake 395

Individual

MEDALIST - Tyler McMorrow, SCC, 73

Area results

PAYNESVILLE - Not available

WILLMAR -- Grant Kallevig 79, Matt Suedbeck 84, Jory Bulthuis 84, Tony Kallevig 85, Jason Dickerson 89, Zech Streed 97

Camden meet

Monday at Raymond

Jacob Pavek's medalist round of 38 helped Lincoln HI win the three-team meet. MACCRAY was second with Zach Hauser's 41 pacing the Wolverines.

Team scoring

(1) Lincoln HI 167 (2) MACCRAY 179 (3) Lakeview 207

Individual

MEDALIST - Jacob Pavek, LHI, 38

Area results

MACCRAY - Zach Hauser 41, Justin Wassink 44, Philip Freiborg 45, Jeremy Aeikens 49

Wright County

Monday at Litchfield

Behind a 34 by medalist Dakota Clark, the Orono Spartans shaded Litchfield on the Dragons' home course 150-152 in the sixth of nine conference meets.

Litchfield posted four sub-40 scores led by Josh Polingo with a 37.

Orono extended its lead to 45 strokes over second-place Waconia.

Team scoring

(1) Orono 150 (2) Litchfield 152 (3) Waconia 158 (4) Annandale 161 (5) Dassel-Cokato 167 (6) Mound Westonka 171 (7) Delano 173 (8) Watertown-Mayer 177 (9) Glencoe-Silver Lake 197

Individual

MEDALIST - Dakota Clark, Oro, 34

Area results

LITCHFIELD - Josh Polingo 37, Luke Magnuson 38, Max Hyberger 38, Zach Whitchurch 39,

Team standings

(After 6 meets; based on total strokes)

(1) Orono 902 (2) Waconia 947 (3) Litchfield 957 (4) Dassel-Cokato 997 (5) Annandale 1,001 (6) Mound Westonka 1,018 (7) Watertown-Mayer 1,028 (8) Delano 1,032 (9) Glencoe-Silver Lake 1,204

Advertisement
randomness