Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Boys Golf: Willmar struggles on home course
Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

WILLMAR -- The Willmar Cardinals were unable to make good use of their home course and could do no better than eighth place at the Central Lakes Conference boys meet on Monday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Alex Baker shot 77 to top the Willmar lineup. He was followed by Colin Erickson at 83 as the Cardinals shot 331.

Brainerd's Sean Halverson continued to dominate individual play with a three-under par 69, helping the Warriors post a 305 score.

Fergus Falls undercut that score with a 302. All six Otters broke 80 with Lucas Gervais second overall with a 74.

Willmar has only an invitational Thursday at Albion Ridge (Dassel-Cokato) and the final CLC meet at the Preserves in Brainerd on Monday.

Team scoring

(1) Fergus Falls 302 (2) Brainerd 305 (3) Sartell 314 (4) Sauk Rapids 315 (5) Rocori 320 (6) Alexandria 321 (7) St. Cloud Tech 324 (8) Willmar 331 (9) Little Falls 335 (10) St. Cloud Apollo 376

Individual

TOP THREE - (1) Sean Halverson, Brd, 69 (2) Lucas Gervais, FF, 74 (3) five players tied at 75

Willmar results

Alex Baker 37-40-77, Colin Erickson 44-39-83, Tom Warzecha 41-44-85, Grant Kallevig 47-39-86, Blake Rasmussen 47-42-89, Talon Hicks 49-42-91

Team standings

(After 5 meets)

(1) Alexandria 41 (2) Sartell 38 (3) Sauk Rapids 36.5 (4) Brainerd 34.5 (5) St. Cloud Tech 34 (6) Fergus Falls 30 (7) Rocori 24 (8) Willmar 18.5 (9) Little Falls 11.5 (10) St. Cloud Apollo 7

West Central North

Monday at Albany

Albany made the most of its home-course advantage to edge New London-Spicer by one shot and Milaca by two. Barret Freeland paced the Wildcats with a 39.

Team scoring

(1) Albany 158 (2) New London-Spicer 159 (3) Milaca 160 (4) St. Cloud Cathedral 162 (5) Melrose 178 (6) Mora 178 (7) Sauk Centre 185 (8) Foley 208 (9) LPGE incomplete

Individual

MEDALIST - (1) Joe Overman, Alb, 35

Area results

NLS - Barret Freeland 39, Chris Tobkin 40, Ryan Bergh 40, Ben Schlitter 40

Team standings

(After 8 meets)

(1) SC Cathedral 65 (2) NLS 61 (3) Albany 56 (4) Milaca 54 (5) Mora 38 (6) tie, Melrose, Sauk Centre 30 (8) Foley 17.5 (9) LPGE 8.5

Central Minnesota

Monday at Pierz

Corey Tonn of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa was medalist with a 40 but the Jaguars shot a 185 as a team and placed fifth. BBE clings to third, two strokes up on Pierz which will host the final conference meet on Thursday.

Team scoring

(1) Pierz 173 (2) Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 179 (3) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 180 (4) Rockford 181 (5) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 185 (6) Maple Lake 200

Individual

MEDALIST - Corey Tonn, BBE, 40

Area results

BBE - Corey Tonn 40, Zach Roelike 47, Mike Rodgers 49, Carl Knutson 49

Team standings

(After 5 meets; based on total strokes)

(1) HLW 896 (2) BBE 916 (3) Pierz 918 (4) Rockford 927 (5) Kimball/EVW 929 (6) Maple Lake 974

Wright County

Monday at Glencoe

Orono has a 63 stroke lead on Waconia heading into today's finale at the Litchfield Golf Course, another 18-hole conference meet.

Patrick Johnston of Orono was medalist with a 76.

Matt Thomas led Litchfield to third place in the meet (also its league standing) with a 78 followed by Andrew Whitchurch and Luke Magnuson, both at 79.

Team scoring

(1) Orono 311 (2) Waconia 324 (3) Litchfield 327 (4) Delano 337 (5) DC 352 (6) Annandale 355 (7) GSL 356 (8) Mound WesTonka 363 (9) Watertown-Mayer 364

Individual

MEDALIST - Patrick Johnston, Orono, 76

Area results

LITCHFIELD - Matt Thomas 78, Andrew Whitchurch 79, Luke Magnuson 79, Zach Whitchurch 91

Team standings

(After 8 meets; based on total strokes)

(1) Orono 1,573 (2) Waconia 1,636 (3) Litchfield 1,652 (4) Delano 1,736 (5) Dassel-Cokato 1,775 (6) Annandale 1,807 (7) Mound 1,816 (8) GSL 1,822 (9) Watertown-Mayer 1,847

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement