Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Golf: YME collects first loop win; Olson is medalist

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Boys Golf: YME collects first loop win; Olson is medalist
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ATWATER -- Yellow Medicine East earned its first West Central South Conference victory of the season Tuesday at Island Pine Golf Club.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Sting, led by Taylor Olson's 37, beat both BOLD and Morris by six shots with a 161. BOLD took second place with the lower score by its fifth golfer.

Olson shared medalist accolades with Tyler Meichsner of Morris and Pierce Peters of Minnewaska.

Tuesday at Atwater

Team scoring

(1) Yellow Medicine East 161 (2) BOLD 167 (3) Morris 167 (4) Montevideo 169 (5) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 171 (6) Benson/KMS 173 (7) Minnewaska 180 (8) Paynesville 181 (9) Lac qui Parle Valley 187

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) tie Taylor Olson, YME; Tyler Meichsner, Mor; Pierce Peters, Min, 37 (4) Jordan Bendel, LQPV, 39 (5) tie, Jake McCalla, YME; Taylor Larson, ACGC, 40

Area results

ACGC - Taylor Larson 40, Josh Kragenbring 43, Aaron Kinzler 43, Jeremiah Nelson 45

BENSON/KMS - Jordan Burns 41, Zach Maurer 43, Sam Peterson 44, Joe Orr 45

BOLD - Isaac Rodriguez 41, Eric Hillesheim 42, Hampus Pettersson 42, Kain Ervin 42

LQPV - Jordan Bendel 39, Adam Weber 47, Quinn Swenson 50, Joe Hanson 51

MINNEWASKA - Pierce Peters 37, Cody Blakeman 46, Joe Buysse 47, Dylan Buckingham 50

MONTEVIDEO - Dylan Shimell 41, Noah Mann 42, Aric Olson 42, Jacobey Johnson 44

MORRIS AREA - Tyler Meichsner 37, Jordan Kolden 41, Corey O'Keefe 43, John Nissen 46

PAYNESVILLE - Tanner Caldwell 42, Zach Fuchs 44, Travis Wensmann 44, Matt Currens 51

YME - Taylor Olson 37, Jake McCalla 40, Tyler Jensvold 42, Michael Moritz 42

Team standings

(After 6 meets)

(1) Benson/KMS 44 (2) tie YME, Montevideo, BOLD, 37 (5) Minnewaska 31 (6) Morris 28 (7) Paynesville 27 (8) ACGC 17 (9) LQPV 12

West Central North

Tuesday at Long Prairie

Nathan Hoefflin of St. Cloud Cathedral took medalist honors with a round of 35.

New London-Spicer's Chris Tobkin came in three strokes behind with the Wildcats' low score.

NLS is five conference points behind St. Cloud Cathedral after six meets.

Team scoring

(1) St. Cloud Cathedral 152 (2) New London-Spicer 165 (3) Albany 170 (4) Mora 177 (5) Sauk Centre 177 (6) Milaca 178 (7) Melrose 193 (8) Foley 227 (9) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Incomplete

Individual

MEDALIST - (1) Nathan Hoefflin, St. Cloud Cathedral, 35

Area results

NLS - Chris Tobkin 38, Barret Freeland 41, Ryan Bergh 43, Joey Dreier 43

Team standings

(After 6 meets)

(1) St. Cloud Cathedral 50 (2) New London-Spicer 45 (3) Albany 43 (4) Milaca 40 (5) Mora 28 (6) Sauk Centre and Melrose 22 (8) Foley 13.5 (9) Long Prairie 5.5

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement