Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Felon still on the loose despite Paynesville search

Advertisement

Boys Golf: YME's Jensvold is medalist at Montevideo

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Boys Golf: YME's Jensvold is medalist at Montevideo
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MONTEVIDEO -- Tyler Jensvold of Yellow Medicine East shot a 73 to edge Ortonville's Jesse Orosco by one stroke for medalist honors at the Montevideo Invite on Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Ortonville won the team title with a 317 to edge Dawson-Boyd by four strokes.

Team scoring

(1) Ortonville 317 (2) Dawson-Boyd 321 (3) Yellow Medicine East 329 (4) Montevideo 'A' 335 (5) MACCRAY 372 (6) Benson/KMS 378 (7) BOLD 391 (8) Montevideo 'B' 402 (9) Lac qui Parle Valley 407

Individual

MEDALIST - Tyler Jensvold, YME 73

Area results

BENSON/KMS - Pete Lindblad 88, Sam Peterson 91, Mitch Weflen 99, Jordan Burns 100

BOLD - Isaac Rodriguez 79, Hampus Pettersson 80, Eric Hillescheim 82, Kain Ervin 100, Jake Erickson 100

DAWSON-BOYD - Matt Anderson 78, Andrew Roiger 80, Colin Bergeson 81, Tyler Erickson 82

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY - Jordan Bendel 83, Quinn Swenson 100, Joe Hanson 112, Brandon Zinda 112

MACCRAY - Zach Hauser 82, Justin Wassink 95, Philip Freiborg 95, Mitch Beekman 100

MONTEVIDEO 'A' - Noah Mann 80, Dylan Schimell 81, Phillip Ward 84, Aric Olson 90

MONTEVIDEO 'B' - Derek Rodeberg 100, Ben Spaeth 100, Tyson Lund 100, Phillip Peters 102

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST- Tyler Jensvold 73, Taylor Olson 76, Mike Moritz 87, Corey Johnson 93

Wright County

Tuesday at Waconia

Andrew Whitchurch shot a 37 to pace the Dragons to a third-place finish of 165.

Team scoring

(1) Orono 150 (2) Waconia 158 (3) Litchfield 165 (4) Delano 178 (5) tie, Annandale, Dassel-Cokato, Glencoe-Silver Lake 179 (8) Mound-Westonka 183 (9) Watertown-Mayer 187

Individual

MEDALIST - Patrick Johnston, Orono, 34

Area results

LITCHFIELD - Andrew Whitchurch 37, Matt Thomas 40, Luke Magnuson 43, Josh Polingo 45

Team standings

(After 2 meets; based on total strokes)

(1) Orono 300 (2) Waconia 323 (3) Litchfield 328 (4) Dassel-Cokato 348 (5) Delano 353 (6) tie Glencoe-Silver Lake, Annandale 359 (8) Mound-Westonka 366 (9) Watertown 374

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement